Secondhand Prose Rare Books & Records

World History, Politics & Philosophy

 Books Sorted by Author's Last Name & Location

A|B|C|D|E|F|G|H|I|J|K|L|M|N|O|P|Q|R|S|T|U|V|W|X|Y|Z

Return to Home Page

Abbreviations Used

Go To Order Information

This catalogue last updated 12/30/04

WH001.        Angell, Norman.  THE GREAT ILLUSION.  Wm Heinemann, London, 1913.   HC 5" x 7.5", ads + 371 pp., index.  "A study of the relation of military power to national advantage."  Some browning to endpapers.  Previous owner's name, address faintly written in ink at fly, else no writing or marking to endpapers or text.   Firm binding and hinges.  w/o dj.   crt%s2.  $12. SOLD !!

WH008.        Anonymous. THE PENGUIN HANSARD, VOLUMES 1, 2, 3, & 4.  Penguin Books, 1940, 1941.    Digests of the House of Commons Official Report of Parliamentary Debates at onset of WW II.  Each vol. is paperbound, 4.5" x 7", with original owner's name at half-title.   Text edges and endpapers of each vol. show foxing, but each is very readable with no marking or writing to text.  Bindings sound but tender, in wraps.   Vol. 1 covers August, 1939 to May, 1940; Vol. 2 continues to Summer 1940;  Vol. 3 to Autumn 1940, and Vol. 4 to early April, 1941.  [jwm%2].   $17.   SOLD !!

WH021.        [Anschluss] Tabouis, Genevieve.   BLACKMAIL OR WAR.  Penguin, 1938.  4th edition.   Paperback 4.5" x 7", 252 pp., 40 caricatures by Joss of the London Star.   "Chancellor Schuschnigg did not yield to force but to the threat of force... There is no knowing what the ultimate effects of the Anschluss may be."  Some browning at perimeters of text.  Previous owner's name at half-title, else no writing or marking to endpapers or text.  Sound binding.  In wraps.  qwa%3.   $7.

B044.            Beaverbrook, Lord.  MEN AND POWER 1917-1918.   Hutchinson, London, 1956.  1st.  8vo, 448 pp, index, photos.   "All the great figures of WWI are mirrored in this facinating portrait gallery, with Lloyd George hold the centre of the stage."  F in near so dj.   $15.  nm98.

WH009.        Begbie, Harold [A Gentleman With A Duster].  THE MIRRORS OF DOWNING STREET.  London, Mills & Boon, 1920.  Fourth edition.   5" x 7.5", 174 pp. + ads.    Brown cloth boards.  Portraits of Lloyd George; Lord Carnock; Asquith; Balfour, Churchill, Haldane, Kitchener & others.  Paper darkening at perimeters but very readable, endpapers a bit more.  Orig. owners name at fly, few light vertical pencil marks in margin, else no writing or marking to endpapers or text.    Binding and hinges are sound.  Chip at spine head, crease.  [jwm%2]   $13.

TR075.         Bhongbhibhat, Vimol, Reynolds, Bruce, Polpatpicharn, Sukhon, eds., THE EAGLE AND THE ELEPHANT - 150 YEARS OF THAI-AMERICAN RELATIONS.  United Prodution, 1982.  First edition.  HC 4to, 195 pp, numerous color and b/w photos, illus, exhibits.  A beautifully assembled book on Thai-U.S. history.  In Thai and English.  Book near FINE in dj.  Binding tight, hinges sound.  $32.   %raty  SOLD !!

WH002.        Braddon, Russell.  JAPAN AGAINST THE WORLD 1941-2041.   Stein & Day, 1983.  First edition.   Preview copy with publisher's announcement as loose insert.   HC 12mo, 246 pp.   "The 100-year war for supremacy"   AS NEW in dj w/ 1/2" closed tear, else dj near FINE.  $15.  pyya%

WH004.        Churchill, Winston S. THE AFTERMATH.  Scribner, 1929.   1st.  American edition.   HC 6" x 9", 496 pp, index.  Four color fold-out maps, other maps in text.   Final volume of Churchill's history of WW I, THE WORLD CRISIS - 1918 - 1928.   Interesting chapters on the Russian civil war.  Scuff to spine, soiling front endpaper, previous owner's name, address at endpaper, else no other markings to endpapers or text.  Front hinge a tad loose but not cracked.  Binding sound.  A very nice copy w/o dj.  $45.  qfw0501%  SOLD !!

 

WH006.        Dobson, R.B.  THE JEWS OF MEDIEVAL YORK AND THE MASSACRE OF MARCH 1190.  St. Anthony's Pr, York, 1974.  1st printing.  Borthwick Papers No. 45.  8vo, 50 pp., stapled, on quality paper.  Dedication on front cvr, occasional light pencil lines along margin, else near FINE in wraps.  $17.   %nm98.    SOLD !!

L048.            Dodd, Edward Ernest.  BINGLEY - A YORKSHIRE TOWN THROUGH NINE CENTURIES.    Harrison, Yorkshire, 1958.  First edition.  5.5" x 9.5", 268 pp., index, notes, many b/w illus., maroon cloth boards.  History of Yorkshire from the time of the Domesday book to time of writing.   Book is in near FINE condition with no writing or marking to endpapers or text.  Includes as loose insert a newspaper (unknown) review of the book.  Dj is worn, some chips, closed tears, tape internally to hold chips in place.  [jwm1%].  $47.  SOLD !!

L049.            Dodd, Edward Ernest.  A HISTORY OF THE BINGLEY GRAMMAR SCHOOL 1529 - 1929.  Percy Lund, Humphries & Co,. 1930.  First edition.  7.25" x 9.75", viii, 195 pp., index, Appendix A: Lists of governors, trustees, headmasters, pupils,   Appendix B:  Notes on property, many b/w illus., frontis. is triple foldout photo of Chancery Inquisition, 1601, another foldout is plat map entitled Property of the School Trust Before 1850.  Maroon cloth boards, navy cloth spine, with gilt title, decorations.   Two very faint numbers on fly, else no writing or marking to endpapers or text, which has gentle, general foxing.  Overall excellent + condition, lacking dj.   [jwm1%].  $46.  SOLD !!

WH009.        Egbert, Virginia Wylie.   ON THE BRIDGES OF MEDIAEVAL PARIS - A RECORD OF EARLY FOURTEENTH-CENTURY LIFE.    Princeton Univ. Pr., 1974.  First edition.  HC  9" x 10", 96 pp., white linen boards, notes, biblio., illus.  "A 14th-century illuminated manuscript, The Life of St. Denis, ... contains thirty remarkable illustrations of contemporary life as it flourished on the Seine and on the Paris bridges...Egbert is the first to focus attention on the bridge scenes in the lower third of the illuminations and to relate them in a systematic way to the social life of the period."   Book is AS NEW with no writing or marking to endpapers or text, tight binding and hinges, in nice dj with closed tear front panel, rubs to rear panel.   bpq%3.  $21  SOLD !!

WH008.        [England - Parliament]   Anonymous. THE PENGUIN HANSARD, VOLUMES 1, 2, 3, & 4.  Penguin Books, 1940, 1941.   Digests of the House of Commons Official Report of Parliamentary Debates at onset of WW II.  Each vol. is paperbound, 4.5" x 7", with original owner's name at half-title.   Text edges and endpapers of each vol. show foxing, but each is very readable with no marking or writing to text.   Bindings sound but tender, in wraps.   Vol. 1 covers August, 1939 to May, 1940; Vol. 2 continues to Summer 1940;  Vol. 3 to Autumn 1940, and Vol. 4 to early April, 1941.  [jwm%2].  $17.  SOLD !!

WH008.        [England - World War II]  Anonymous. THE PENGUIN HANSARD, VOLUMES 1, 2, 3, & 4.   Penguin Books, 1940, 1941.   Digests of the House of Commons Official Report of Parliamentary Debates at onset of WW II.  Each vol. is paperbound, 4.5" x 7", with original owner's name at half-title.   Text edges and endpapers of each vol. show foxing, but each is very readable with no marking or writing to text.  Bindings sound but tender, in wraps.   Vol. 1 covers August, 1939 to May, 1940; Vol. 2 continues to Summer 1940;  Vol. 3 to Autumn 1940, and Vol. 4 to early April, 1941.  [jwm%2].  $17.

WH010.        Flexner, Abraham.  UNIVERSITIES - AMERICAN, ENGLISH, GERMAN.  OxfordUPr, 1930.  1st ed.  8vo, 381 pp, index.  Dk spine, previous owner's name at endpaper, else VG w/o dj.  $9.  nm98

WH010b.      Forster, Elborg, translator.   A WOMAN'S LIFE IN THE COURT OF THE SUN KING - LETTERS OF LISELOTTE VON DER PFALZ, ELISABETH CHARLOTTE, DUTCHESSE D'ORLEANS 1652-1722.  Johns Hopkins U. Press, 1984.   First U.S. edition.  HC 7"x 10", lix + 287 pp., index, illus.    Photo of Liselotte von der Pfalz as loose insert.  Some pencil underlining by reviewer? else no marking to endpapers or text.  Tight binding and hinges.  Save for underlining would be rated as a fine copy, in dust jacket.   crs%3  $13.

WH010b.      [France - The Sun King - von de Pfalz, Liselotte]  Forster, Elborg, translator.  A WOMAN'S LIFE IN THE COURT OF THE SUN KING - LETTERS OF LISELOTTE VON DER PFALZ, ELISABETH CHARLOTTE, DUTCHESSE D'ORLEANS 1652-1722.  Johns Hopkins U. Press, 1984.  First U.S. edition.  HC 7"x 10", lix + 287 pp., index, illus.   Photo of Liselotte von der Pfalz as loose insert.  Some pencil underlining by reviewer? else no marking to endpapers or text.  Tight binding and hinges.  Save for underlining would be rated as a fine copy, in dust jacket.  crs%3  $13.

WH010a.      Harmer, Gordon G., ed.    SCOTT'S STANDARD POSTAGE STAMP CATALOGUE - 1952 COMBINED EDITION.  Scott Pub., 1951.  HC 6.5" x 9", green cloth boards with gilt decorations.    Volume I - The Americas and the British Commonwealth of Nations:  832 pp., + addenda + index + ads.  Vol. II - European Countries and Colonies and the Independent Nations of Africa and Asia:  1162 pp., + addenda + tentative listing + index + ads.   Very good condition.  No writing or marking to endpapers or text.   Binding and hinges firm.    wqd%s2.   $27

L078a.         Heiden, Konrad.   THE NEW INQUISITION.   Alliance book Corp., 1939.  First edition.   Softcover, 14 x 19 cm, 188 pp., appendix (notes and sources).  Translated by Heinz Norden, intro. by Hendrick Willem Van Loon.  "Writing at white heat and yet with magnificent restraint, Konrad Heiden unfolds what is unmistakably the real story of the Jewish persecutions in Germany and of the November pogroms which sent waves of revulsion through the whole of the civilized world."   This copy:   owner's name at inside front cover, which is partially separated and repaired with clear tape, else in quite nice condition with no writing to endpapers or text.   [ppb%]  $9.

WH002.        [Japan]  Braddon, Russell.  JAPAN AGAINST THE WORLD 1941-2041.   Stein & Day, 1983.  First edition.    Preview copy with publisher's announcement as loose insert.   HC 12mo, 246 pp.  "The 100-year war for supremacy"   AS NEW in dj w/ 1/2" closed tear, else dj near FINE.  $15.  pyya%

WH012.        Jaszi, Oscar.  THE DISSOLUTION OF THE HABSBURG MONARCHY.  U.ChicagoPr, 1929.  1st edition.  Lg 8vo, 488 pp, index, biblio., previous owner's name, address at endpaper, else E w/o dj.  $19.  nm98

WH013.        Liss, Peggy K. ATLANTIC EMPIRES.  JHopkinsUPr, 1983.  1st ed.  8vo, 348 pp, index, notes.  Signed by author.  "The network of trade and revolution, 1713-1826."  o/n/a, else F in near so dj.  $14.  nm98.  SOLD !!

WH016.        Masson, Rosaline.   A SHORT HISTORY OF SCOTLAND THE NATION.  Thomas Nelson, 1947.  4.25" x 6.5", 362 pp. + ads., red cloth boards.  "Offers a vivid picture of the feuds, intrigues, self-sacrifice and self-interest, the treachery, devotion, and romance that have gone to the making of Scotland."  An EXCELLENT copy with no writing or marking to endpapers or text; sound binding and hinges.  In nice dj with some darkening at spine.  bvw%3.  $13.

WH017.        Milbourne, J.S.   HERALDRY FOR AMATEURS.  J. Upcott Gill, London, 1908.  HC 13 x 19 cm, 232 pp., plus ads., blue cloth boards, gilt titles and design, index, dictionary of terms, numerous illustrations.  "A handbook for beginners, including concise instructions regarding the tracing of pedigrees"   This copy:  inside hinges starting, separations between signatures, some water damage to spine, front cover, no writing to endpapers or text.  [jcj%]  $23. 

WH020a.      National Geographic Magazine, The.  April, 1945.  Volume LXXXVII, Number Four.   National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C.  A number of articles on the conclusion of World War II, including Paris Freed, Seeing Paris on a 48-Hour Pass, Crimea Reborn, South From Saipan.  Plus, England's Historic and Scenic Treasures, Photoflashing Western Owls.  Color and b/w photos.  Chip at spine, slightly turned corners, else quite nice copy. %3   $15.

WH020b.      National Geographic Magazine, The.  August, 1944.  Volume LXXXVI, Number Two.   National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C.  A number of articles on World War II including Aerial Invasion of Burma, Gliders - Silent Weapons of the Sky, Women at Work, Low Countries, New Hebrides, Navy Wings over the Pacific.  Plus, article on Honduras.   Color and b/w photos.  Chip at spine, slightly turned corners, else quite nice copy. %3   $15.

WH020c.      National Geographic Magazine, The.   July. 1944.  Volume LXXXVI, Number One.  National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C.  A number of articles on World War II including Landing Craft for the Invasion, Britain Fights in the Fields, America Fights on the Farms, Maps of Europe, Behind the Lines in Italy.   Plus, article on Indians of Our Western Plains, which has a number of beautiful color plates of Indian life by W. Langdon Kihn.   Color and b/w photos.  Chip at spine, slightly turned corners, else quite nice copy. %3   $15.

WH020d.      National Geographic Magazine, The.  June. 1944.  Volume LXXXV, Number Six.  National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C.  A number of articles on World War II including Exploring Wild West China, Manipur- Where Japan Struck at India, Wales in Wartime.     Plus, articles on Idaho and birds.  Color and b/w photos.   Chip at spine, slightly turned corners, listing in index circled in ink, else nice copy. %3   $15.

WH020e.      National Geographic Magazine, The.   August, 1943.  Volume LXXXIV, Number Two.  National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C.  A number of articles on World War II including Iran in Wartime, Navy Artist Paints Aleutians, Yanks in Northern Ireland, Coasts of Normandy and Brittany, French Provinces in Brighter Days, Fit to Fight Anywhere (ski soldiers).   Plus, article on giant turtles in the Caribbean.    Color and b/w photos.   Chip at spine, slightly turned corners, else nice copy. %3   $17.

WH020f.      National Geographic Magazine, The.   May, 1943.  Volume LXXXIII, Number Five.  National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C.  A number of articles on World War II including about Russia, Coast Guard, and China (Minya Konha).  Plus, article on Ozarks.    Color and b/w photos.   Chip at spine, slightly turned corners, else nice copy. %3   $22.

WH020g.      National Geographic Magazine, The.   July, 1940.  Volume LXXVIII, Number One.  National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C.  Articles include Old Masters in a New National Gallery (with 32 first color reproductions of masterpieces from there), The Celebes: New Man's Land of the Indies, Behind the News in Singapore, Greenland from 1898 to Now.    Color and b/w photos.   Chip at spine, slightly turned corners, else nice copy. %3   $17.

WH009.        [Paris]   Egbert, Virginia Wylie.  ON THE BRIDGES OF MEDIAEVAL PARIS - A RECORD OF EARLY FOURTEENTH-CENTURY LIFE.   Princeton Univ. Pr., 1974.  First edition.  HC  9" x 10", 96 pp., white linen boards, notes, biblio., illus.  "A 14th-century illuminated manuscript, The Life of St. Denis, ... contains thirty remarkable illustrations of contemporary life as it flourished on the Seine and on the Paris bridges...Egbert is the first to focus attention on the bridge scenes in the lower third of the illuminations and to relate them in a systematic way to the social life of the period."   Book is AS NEW with no writing or marking to endpapers or text, tight binding and hinges, in nice dj with closed tear front panel, rubs to rear panel.  bpq%3.  $21  SOLD !!

WH016.        [Scotland]  Masson, Rosaline.  A SHORT HISTORY OF SCOTLAND THE NATION.  Thomas Nelson, 1947.  4.25" x 6.5", 362 pp. + ads., red cloth boards.  "Offers a vivid picture of the feuds, intrigues, self-sacrifice and self-interest, the treachery, devotion, and romance that have gone to the making of Scotland."  An EXCELLENT copy with no writing or marking to endpapers or text; sound binding and hinges.  In nice dj with some darkening at spine.  bvw%3.  $13. 

WH018a.      R.A Skelton.  MAPS - A HISTORICAL SURVEY OF THEIR STUDY AND COLLECTING.  U. Chicago Pr., 1972.  First edition.  HC 13.5 x 21 cm, 138 pp., index, biblio.  ISBN: 0-226-30696-8.   This copy:  name at fly, else near FINE in dj.  [frt%]  $16.

 

WH021.        Tabouis, Genevieve.    BLACKMAIL OR WAR.  Penguin, 1938.  4th edition.  Paperback 4.5" x 7", 252 pp., 40 caricatures by Joss of the London Star.   "Chancellor Schuschnigg did not yield to force but to the threat of force... There is no knowing what the ultimate effects of the Anschluss may be."  Some browning at perimeters of text.  Previous owner's name at half-title, else no writing or marking to endpapers or text.  Sound binding.  In wraps.  qwa%3.   $7.

WH022.        "The Times" of London.  FIFTY YEARS.   Thornton Butterworth, 1932.  1st.  Lg 8vo, 224 pp, index, photo illus.   Memories and contrasts, a composite picture of the period 1882-1932 by 27 contributors to "The Times."  Forward by George Macaulay Trevelyan.   Spine fade, previous owner's name at endpaper, else E w/o dj.  $12.  nm98.

WH027.        [Treveri]  Wightman, Edith Mary.    ROMAN TRIER AND THE TREVERI.  Praeger, 1971.   First U.S.  HC 8.25" x 10.5", 320 pp., black cloth boards, biblio., List of Museums, Index, photos, illus.   Tells the story of the Treveri, a Gaulish tribe encountered by Julius Caesar, and the city of Trier (or Treves), in ancient times known as Augusta Treverorum, onetime Imperial capital under Diocletian..   Traces from historical and archaeological sources the many changes caused by the process of Romanization.  This copy FINE with no writing or marking to endpapers or text; sound binding and hinges.   Dj has small snag at spine, else near FINE with price clip.  qqc%3  $18.

WH027.        [Trier]  Wightman, Edith Mary.    ROMAN TRIER AND THE TREVERI.  Praeger, 1971.   First U.S.  HC 8.25" x 10.5", 320 pp., black cloth boards, biblio., List of Museums, Index, photos, illus.   Tells the story of the Treveri, a Gaulish tribe encountered by Julius Caesar, and the city of Trier (or Treves), in ancient times known as Augusta Treverorum, onetime Imperial capital under Diocletian..   Traces from historical and archaeological sources the many changes caused by the process of Romanization.  This copy FINE with no writing or marking to endpapers or text; sound binding and hinges.   Dj has small snag at spine, else near FINE with price clip.  qqc%3  $18.  SOLD !!

 

WH010b.      [von de Pfalz, Liselotte]   Forster, Elborg, translator.  A WOMAN'S LIFE IN THE COURT OF THE SUN KING - LETTERS OF LISELOTTE VON DER PFALZ, ELISABETH CHARLOTTE, DUTCHESSE D'ORLEANS 1652-1722.  Johns Hopkins U. Press, 1984.  First U.S. edition.  HC 7"x 10", lix + 287 pp., index, illus.   Photo of Liselotte von der Pfalz as loose insert.  Some pencil underlining by reviewer? else no marking to endpapers or text.  Tight binding and hinges.  Save for underlining would be rated as a fine copy, in dust jacket.  $13.

WH026.        Werth, Alexander.  WHICH WAY FRANCE?  Har, 1937.  n/f.  8vo, 414 pp, index.  E, previous owner's name, address at endpaper, w/o dj.  $21.  nm98.

WH027.        Wightman, Edith Mary.     ROMAN TRIER AND THE TREVERI.  Praeger, 1971.  First U.S.   HC 8.25" x 10.5", 320 pp., black cloth boards, biblio., List of Museums, Index, photos, illus.   Tells the story of the Treveri, a Gaulish tribe encountered by Julius Caesar, and the city of Trier (or Treves), in ancient times known as Augusta Treverorum, onetime Imperial capital under Diocletian..  Traces from historical and archaeological sources the many changes caused by the process of Romanization.  This copy FINE with no writing or marking to endpapers or text; sound binding and hinges.   Dj has small snag at spine, else near FINE with price clip.  qqc%3  $18.  SOLD !!

WH028.        Wills, Garrry.   CERTAIN TRUMPETS - THE NATURE OF LEADERSHIP.  Simon & Schuster, 1994.   First edition thus.  Softcover, 14.5 x 22.5 cm, 336 pp., index, illus., notes.  Rumination on leadership of Franklin Roosevelt, Harriet Tubman, Eleanor Roosevelt, Andrew Young, Napoleon, King David, Ross Perot, Pope John XXIII, George Washington, Socrates, Mary Baker Eddy, Carl Stotz, Martha Graham, Martin Luther King, Jr., Cesare Borgia, Dorothy Day.  This copy:  small ding to spine, else nearly as new with no writing to endpapers or text, firm binding.  [bw%r]   $7.

WH020a.      [World War II]  National Geographic Magazine, The.  April, 1945.  Volume LXXXVII, Number Four.  National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C.  A number of articles on the conclusion of World War II, including Paris Freed, Seeing Paris on a 48-Hour Pass, Crimea Reborn, South From Saipan.  Plus, England's Historic and Scenic Treasures, Photoflashing Western Owls.  Color and b/w photos.  Chip at spine, slightly turned corners, else quite nice copy.  $15.

WH021.        [World War II]  Tabouis, Genevieve.   BLACKMAIL OR WAR.  Penguin, 1938.  4th edition.   Paperback 4.5" x 7", 252 pp., 40 caricatures by Joss of the London Star.   "Chancellor Schuschnigg did not yield to force but to the threat of force... There is no knowing what the ultimate effects of the Anschluss may be."  Some browning at perimeters of text.  Previous owner's name at half-title, else no writing or marking to endpapers or text.  Sound binding.  In wraps.  qwa%3.   $7.

 

Back to Home Page

Abbreviations Used

Go To Order Information

Back to First Page of this Catalogue

Under Construction