Books Sorted by Author's Last Name and Sometimes by Subject
A|B|C|D|E|F|G|H|I|J|K|L|M|N|O|P|Q|R|S|T|U|V|W|X|Y|Z
Return to Home PageThis catalogue last updated 9/14/05
AM042c. [African-American Studies] Ginzberg, Eli. THE NEGRO POTENTIAL. Columbia U. Pr., 1963 Fourth printing. Softcover 13 x 20 cm, 144 pp., notes. This copy: clean with firm binding, no writing to endpapers or text, some creases to front cover. $5.
NU015. [Alaska] Davis, Neil. ALASKA SCIENCE NUGGETS. U. of Alaska, 1982. First edition. 4to, 233 pp, Perfectbound, illus., photos, graphs, index. 400 articles written for the Alaska Science Forum, a weekly series of short columns discussing facts about the north and questions interesting to northerners. Topics include: auroras, astronomy/time, Northern sky and weather, water and ice, the sea, volcanoes, earthquakes and tectonics, plants, animals, heritage, living in the North. NEAR FINE in wraps w/tight binding, no markings. $15 pua0700.
AM001a. Allen, William C. THE DOME OF THE UNITED STATES CAPITOL: AN ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1992. Glossy softcover, 8.5"x 11", 84 pp., index, photos, illus. A comprehensive architectural history of the dome of the U.S. Capitol. This copy has small ding at edge of front cover, else nearly as new in wraps. [aqq%] $8.
AM013c. [American Revolution] Cassell, Frank. MERCHANT CONGRESSMAN IN THE YOUNG REPUBLIC - SAMUEL SMITH OF MARYLAND, 1752-1839. U. Wisconsin Pr., 1971. First edition in dj. HC 6.25" x 9.5", 283 pp., index, illus., frontis. Bio. of soldier-statesman, who fought in the Revolution and War of 1812. This copy is FINE with tight binding and hinges, no writing or marks to endpapers or text. [zaz%] $11.
AM043a. [American Revolution] Hall, Charles S. LIFE AND LETTERS OF SAMUEL HOLDEN PARSONS - MAJOR GENERAL IN THE CONTINENTAL ARMY AND CHIEF JUDGE OF THE NORTHWESTERN TERRITORY 1737 - 1789. Archives of James Pugliese, N.Y., 1968. HC 6.5" x 10", dark green linen boards with gilt titles, 607 pp., index, addenda. "Soldier, scholar, judge, one of the strongest arms on which Washington leaned, who first suggested the Continental Congress, from the story of whole life could be written the history of the Northern War." This copy near FINE w/o dj, with very light soiling to fore-edges. Tight binding and hinges. No writing or marks to endpapers or text. [qqg%].
SOLD !!AM104a. [American Revolution] Oswald, Richard. RICHARD OSWALD'S MEMORANDUM ON THE FOLLY OF INVADING VIRGINIA, THE STRATEGIC IMPORTANCE OF PORTSMOUTH AND THE NEED FOR THE CIVILIAN CONTROL OF THE MILITARY. U. of Virginia Pr. (The Tracy W. McGregor Lib.), 1953. First edition. Edition limited to 750 copies. HC 7" x 10", 60 pp., frontis. index. Written in 1787 by the British negotiator of the first American Treaty of Peace. Edited with an Essay of the Author and Times by W. Stitt Robinson, Jr., Asst. Prof. of History, U. of Kansas. An especially clean and tight copy, with no writing or marking to endpapers or text. Some sunning of boards, spine. [yye%]. $17.
AM132a. [American Revolution] Van Tyne, Claude Halstead. THE LOYALISTS IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. Heritage Books, 1989. [Facsimile Reprint of the 1902 Macmillan edition]. Quality softcover, 5.25" x 8.25", 360 pp., index, appendixes. A quality reprint of a classic history of the American Revolution. This copy is FINE in wraps with no writing to endpapers or text, tight binding. [zbj%] $21.
AM039. [American Revolution - Loyalists] Ford, Paul Leicester, editor. WINNOWINGS IN AMERICAN HISTORY - REVOLUTIONARY NARRATIVES, No. I. Historical Printing Club, Brooklyn, N.Y. 1890. First printing. Number 141 of 250 copies printed. 4.5" x 7", 24 pp. in paper wraps, stapled binding. Among the endeavors to re-establish the civil government in the Southern States, after their virtual re-conquering in the campaign of 1779-80, was an organization intended to till the lands of those engaged in open rebellion against Great Britain. On September 16, 1780, Lord Cornwallis, commander-in-chief of the English forces in South Carolina, issued a proclamation sequestering the estates of the partisans of the United Colonies, and appointing John Cruden, Commissioner for managing the property for the benefit of the English. For this purpose, the slaves who had been stolen or escaped to the British lines were set to work on these plantations, under the management of Cruden, a Charleston Merchant. The document here, for the first time printed from the original, is his report. The manuscript is titled: "Report on the Management of the Estates Sequestered in South Carolina, by Order of Lord Cornwallis, in 1780-1782. By John Cruden, Commissioner of Sequestered Estates in South Carolina." This copy: paper wraps brittle, closed tear to front cover. Text very clean, bright, and pliable, many pages uncut. Rare. [bzj%12a] $39.
AM040. [American Revolution - Loyalists] Ford, Paul Leicester, editor. WINNOWINGS IN AMERICAN HISTORY - REVOLUTIONARY NARRATIVES, No. II. Historical Printing Club, Brooklyn, N.Y. 1890. First printing. Number 153 of 250 copies printed. 4.5" x 7", 27 pp. in paper wraps, stapled binding. Petition to the British crown by a purported Loyalist for: "My Services and Losses in the aid of the King's Cause during the American Revolution. By Stephen Tuttle, Justice of the Peace and Deputy Surveyor of the Colony of New York." Manuscript was "reprinted from the original in the State Paper Office, London England." Interestingly, editor Ford states that "the author of the following narrative is not mentioned in any bibliographical dictionary I have been able to consult, nor in any local work on Albany, or the American loyalists." Yet an advertisement appearing in REVOLUTIONARY NARRATIVES No. V (also editied by Ford) states that Tuttle was a resident of northern New York who held office before the Revolution under the King's government. This copy: paper wraps brittle, rear cover detached but present. Text very clean, bright, and pliable, many pages uncut, short closed tear page 3. Rare. [bzj%12a] $32.
AM040a. [American Revolution - Loyalists] Ford, Paul Leicester, editor. WINNOWINGS IN AMERICAN HISTORY - REVOLUTIONARY NARRATIVES, No. V. Historical Printing Club, Brooklyn, N.Y. 1891. First printing. Number 184 of 250 copies printed. 4.5" x 7", 17 pp. + ads in paper wraps, stapled binding. Report to the British government submitted by Benedict Arnold after his treason in 1780. Arnold fled from West Point on September 25, 1780, and reached New York on the following day. Between then and October 7, he drew up the paper printed here and sent it to Lord George Germain. The document is titled "The Present State of the American Rebel Army, Navy, and Finances. Transmitted to the British Government in October, 1780. By Benedict Arnold." Manuscript was "reprinted from the original in the State Paper Office, London England" and apparently not printed or cited previously. This copy: tiny closed tear to wraps, which also nicks some text pages. Text very clean, bright, and pliable, many pages uncut. A notation in pencil on page 1 states: 1 of 250 copies here first printed from Arnold's manuscript. BAL 6197." Rare. [bzj%12a] $42.
AM101b. [Antebellum South] Olmsted, Frederick Law. THE COTTON KINGDOM - A TRAVELER'S OBSERVATIONS ON COTTON AND SLAVERY IN THE AMERICAN SLAVE SLATES. Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. First thus. [Originally published in 1861.] HC 6.25" x 8.75", lxiii + 626 pp. + xvi., index, biblio., appendixes, editor's appendix. Edited, with an introduction, by Arthur M. Schlesinger. Before he was renown as a landscape architect, Olmsted traveled to and wrote this treatise on the Antebellum South. This copy excellent w/o dj. Tight binding and hinges; no writing to endpapers or text. [zzf%] $23.
AM002. Armstrong, R. Warwick, ed. & project dir. ATLAS OF HAWAII - SECOND EDITION. U. Hawaii Pr., 1983. Softcover, 12" X 9", 238 pp. Includes reference maps, natural environment, culture, history, demography, and statistical data supplement. Beautifully produced in full color. Previous owner's name at half-title, else near FINE in wraps. No markings to text or endpapers. $17. qqa%.
AM028. [Barlow, Joel] Douty, Esther M. HASTY PUDDING AND BARBARY PIRATES - A LIFE OF JOEL BARLOW. Westminster Pr., 1975. HC 5.5" x 8.25", 144 pp., index, illus. Biography of Joel Barlow (1754-1812), a lesser known founding father and statesman of the early Republic. This copy: Nearly as new in dj. No writing to endpapers or text, tight binding and hinges, some rubs to rear panel of dj. brr%5b. $9.
AM004. Beck, Horace P. THE FOLKLORE OF MAINE. Lipp, 1957. Second impression. "Down East where customs and ghostly tales are sprayed with the salt of the sea." 8vo, 284 pp. E w/erasure at fly, in nice dj some worn at extremes. $9. agmm.
AM097. [Blacksmith] Nolan Charles W. YESTERDAY'S BLACKSMITH. No pub., no date (cir. 1985). Paper cover, 5.5" x 8.5" 80 pp., illus. A very nice history of blacksmithing in the U.S. Book is EXCELLENT+ in wraps. $15. qaw201.
AM004a. Blaine, James G. TWENTY YEARS OF CONGRESS FROM LINCOLN TO GARFIELD WITH A REVIEW OF THE EVENTS WHICH LED TO THE POLITICAL REVOLUTION OF 1860. Volume I. Henry Bill Pub. Co., 1884. HC 6.5" x 9.75", 646 pp., frontis., photos, illus., tables, foldout map showing the territorial growth of the U.S. This copy: Overall excellent plus condition with no writing or marks to endpapers or text. Front inside hinge mostly separated but holding, else firm binding and hinges. Volume I only. ttg%b5. $35.
AM006. Boom, Robert & Christensen, Chris. THE ISLAND OF MAUI - SCENIC AND HISTORIC SIGHTS. Boom Enterprises, 1974. Softcover 6" x9", 32 pp., color photos throughout, map. A nice look at Maui before the building boom. Near FINE in wraps. $11. aqu201%.
AM135a. [Boston] Warden, G. B. BOSTON 1689 - 1776. Little, Brown, 1970. First edition. HC 6.5" x 9.5," 404 pp., index, maps, notes, illustrations, maps at endpapers. History of Boston from the time of the bloodless rebellion against Governor Andros and the Dominion of New England to the time British naval vessels sailed from Boston Harbor for the last time as an occupying force. This copy near fine in dj. Slight sunning to spine ends, no writing to endpapers or text, firm binding and hinges. [zzg%] $9.
AM007. Bourke, John G.. ON THE BORDER WITH CROOK. Time-Life, 1980 1st thus (facsimile rpnt of 1891 ed.) 12mo, 491 pp. Part of the "Classics of the West" series. Story of hero of Indian Wars, who defeated Geronimo and Crazy Horse. Beautiful brown leather binding, western device rising fnt cvr, raised bands, all edges and titles gilt, silk page marker. Announcement and loose special bookplate set in. A Fine copy, w/o dj as issued. $9 al99aa SOLD !
AM008. Boyd, Thomas. MAD ANTHONY WAYNE. Chas. Scribner's 1929. First edition. HC 6.5" x 8.75", 351 pp., index, maps, biblio., frontis. Bio. of the Revolutionary War hero and frontier fighter. This copy nice with no writing to endpapers or text, firm binding and hinges. Lacks dj. Dark blue boards with gold design, titles. Spine faded. [xxg%] $17.
AM011. Bradford, Roark. OL'MAN ADAM AN' HIS CHILLUN. Harcourt, 1928, 12th pntg. HC 5" x 7.5", 264 pp. Illus. by A.B. Walker. Stylized jungle print to bds. Described by publisher as "In the language of the Southern Negro, a rich and full-flavored narrative shot through with racy humor, Mr. Roark Bradford begins a retelling of some of the Old Testament stories....[He] is amply qualified to write about the Negro. He was born on a plantation near the Mississippi River, fifteen miles from a railroad. Bradford had a Negro for a nurse and Negroes for playmates when he was growing up." Enough said! Ex library with usual stamps, card pocket, but wear quite light and overall VERY GOOD +, tight binding and hinges. $19. grt0701%
ML014. Brininstool, E. A. TROOPERS WITH CUSTER. Bonanza, 1952. [Reprint of 1925 edition, revised, expanded] HC 5.75" x 8.25", tan cloth boards, 343 pp., photos, illus. The battle of the Little Big Horn (June 25-26, 1876) told in the words of the surviving participants through letters, diaries, interviews. This copy: Small inconspicuous address label on title page, else near fine with firm binding and hinges, no writing to endpapers or text. NOT AN EX-LIBRARY COPY. Bright dj with couple of small closed tears. we%12a $7.
AM012. Brockett, L.P., M.D. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN, SIXTEENTH PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES. Jones Bros. & Co., 1865. HC 8vo, 750 pp., illus. Full calf bound. Includes Lincoln's speeches, messages, inaugurals, proclamations, and more. Text is clean and unmarked, but boards and endpapers worn and with original dedications, names, etc. Front board separated. Rear hinge going. $17. qwa201.
AM013a. BRUNSWICK, MAINE DIRECTORY, THE - INCLUDING THE TOWNS OF BOWDOIN, BOWDOINHAM, HARPSWELL AND TOPSHAM. Vol. XV - 1949 - 1950. Crowley & Lunt, Beverly, MA, 1949. HC 6.25" x 9.25", 503 pp. "A general directory of inhabitants with residence and occupation: co-partnerships, corporations and partnerships, removals, street and house guides numerically arranged. Property ownership and locations of telephones in the streets. A seasonal directory for Harpswell, covering Bailer Island, Harpswell Neck, Orr's Island and Sebascodegan Island. A complete classified business directory. This copy: front inside hinge a bit loose but holding, else excellent condition throughout, with no writing or markings. Bookplate at front pastedown." [uab%] $45.
AM013a. Calder, Isabel M. COLONIAL CAPTIVITIES, MARCHES AND JOURNEYS. Macmillan, 1935. First edition. HC maroon boards 6.25" x 8.75", 255 pp., index, frontis., illus., gilt top edges. Journals of military, colonists, explorers during the time of the French Indian Wars and other colonial eras, spanning 1745 - 1771. This copy especially nice with tight binding and hinges. One or two pencil notations, else no writing to endpapers or text. Previous owner's bookplates at pastedown, fly. [%cjq] $52.00
AM013b. Campa, Arthur L. TREASURE OF THE SANGRE DE CRISTOS - TALES AND TRADITIONS OF THE SPANISH SOUTHWEST. U. Okla. Press, 1963. First edition. HC 6.50" x 9.25", 223 pp., deep red cloth boards, index, illus. (paintings by Joe Beeler), map. Inscribed by author at fly. Tales of lost treasure and odd folk of the old Southwest. Boards clean and bright, tight binding and hinges, occasional underlining early pp., but none after pp. 9, else no writing or marking to endpapers or text. Bottom inch of paper, below text, wavy but no signs of moisture. Intact dj internally repaired with tape, 1/2 inch chip at head, fade line at top of front panel, rubs to rear panel, else quite clean and bright. Inside of dj has listing of titles published by U. Okla. Pr. under the Civilization of the American Indian Series and the Western frontier Library. bppu%. $17.
AM001a. [Capitol, U.S.] Allen, William C. THE DOME OF THE UNITED STATES CAPITOL: AN ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1992. Glossy softcover, 8.5"x 11", 84 pp., index, photos, illus. A comprehensive architectural history of the dome of the U.S. Capitol. This copy has small ding at edge of front cover, else nearly as new in wraps. [aqq%] $8.
AM044. [Chesapeake Bay] Hamer, Red. FOUR SEASONS OF THE CHESAPEAKE BAY, VOLUME II - FALL-WINTER. Four Seasons Book Pub., 1984. Second Printing. HC 9" x 11.5", 144 pp., maps at endpapers, richly illus. with numerous mostly color photos. Signed by the author. A beautifully crafted chronicle of the Chesapeake Bay area, including Virginia, Maryland, Delaware, and Pennsylvania, during the fall and winter by noted photographer, Red Hamer. This copy is FINE+ in same dj, with small closed tear at front flap fold. Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text. $23. qaq0301%.
AM085a. [Chesapeake Bay] Michener, James. THE WATERMEN. Random House, 1979. First edition. ISBN 0-394-50660-X. Drawings made for his book by John Moll. HC 18.5 x 26 cm, 193 pp., illus., maps. Consists of selections from author's novel, CHESAPEAKE. Story of the Bay and its wildlife, and the watermen: their rivalries, hunting, oystering, racing, fighting. This copy near FINE in dj with price intact. Tight binding and hinges. No writing to endpapers or text. Gift quality. [qcw%] $8.
AM018. [Chicago Democratic Convention 1968] A two-sided tape cassette with label reading: "Taped live in streets of Chicago by William Malloch of Pacifica Radio. Rebroadcast in 1972 and taped reel-to-reel by Nick Muska. This dub custom-done for Anrei Codrescu, 1991." Excellent condition in plastic box. $7. paty600.
AM089. [Civil Rights Movement] Morris, Willie. THE GHOSTS OF MEDGAR EVERS. Random House, 1998. First edition. ISBN: 0-679-45956-1. HC 16 x 24 cm, 288 pp., index. "A tale of race, murder, Mississippi, and Hollywood." Account of the murder of Evers in 1963, the conviction 30 years later of his killer, Byron De La Beckwith, and the making of a movie of these events. This copy as NEW (gift quality) in intact dj. No writing to endpapers or text; tight binding and hinges. [crw%] $7.
AM092a. [Civil War] Moore, Frank, ed. THE REBELLION RECORD: A DIARY OF AMERICAN EVENTS, WITH DOCUMENTS, NARRATIVES, ILLUSTRATIVE INCIDENTS, POETRY, ETC. G.P. Putnam, 1861. First edition. HC 6.75" x 9.75", iv + 46 + 108 + 428 + 152 + xvi pp., quarter-bound, marbled endpapers, frontis., illus., maps. Volume I of what purports to be a comprehensive record of the Civil War. Includes: Address by Edward Everett, Diary, Documents, Rumors and Incidents, Poetry. This copy: top 3" backstrip missing, some loose leaves but all appear to be present, occasional foxing, some spreading of signatures, original owner's name at title page and small bookplate at fly, some darkening of endpapers and text, but very clean and readable (no writing or marks evident). Lacks map of U.S., which is listed in table of illustrations. [aye%]. $31.
AM092b. [Civil War] Moore, Frank, ed. THE REBELLION RECORD: A DIARY OF AMERICAN EVENTS, WITH DOCUMENTS, NARRATIVES, ILLUSTRATIVE INCIDENTS, POETRY, ETC. Second Volume. G.P. Putnam, 1862. First edition. HC 6.75" x 9.75", x + 544 + 112 + xvi pp., quarter-bound, marbled endpapers, frontis., illus., maps. Volume II of what purports to be a comprehensive record of the Civil War. Includes: Diary, Documents, Rumors and Incidents, Poetry. This copy: top 3" backstrip missing and bottom third loose, some loose leaves but all appear to be present, occasional foxing, some spreading of signatures, original owner's name at title page and small bookplate at fly, some darkening of endpapers and text, but very clean and readable (no writing or marks evident). [aye%]. $31.
AM135b. [Civil War] Warren, Robert Penn. THE LEGACY OF THE CIVIL WAR - MEDITATIONS ON THE CENTENNIAL. Vintage, 1961. First thus. 4.25" x 7.5", 109 pp. Ding to backstrip, else very nice: tight binding, no writing or marks. [uua%] $6.
AM013a. [Colonial History] Calder, Isabel M. COLONIAL CAPTIVITIES, MARCHES AND JOURNEYS. Macmillan, 1935. First edition. HC maroon boards 6.25" x 8.75", 255 pp., index, frontis., illus., gilt top edges. Journals of military, colonists, explorers during the time of the French Indian Wars and other colonial eras, spanning 1745 - 1771. This copy especially nice with tight binding and hinges. One or two pencil notations, else no writing to endpapers or text. Previous owner's bookplates at pastedown, fly. [%cjq] $52.00
AM017. Conard, Howard Louis. "UNCLE DICK" WOOTTON. Time-Life, 1980 1st thus (facsimile rpnt of 1890 ed.) 12mo, 472 pp. Part of the "Classics of the West" series. "The Pioneer Frontiersman of the Rocky Mountain Region. An Account of the Adventures and Thrilling Experiences off the Most Noted American Hunter, Trapper, Guide, scout, and Indian Fighter Now Living. With An Introduction by Maj. Joseph Kirkland." Beautiful brown leather binding, western device rising fnt cvr, raised bands, all edges and titles gilt, silk page marker. Announcement and loose special bookplate set in. A Fine copy, w/o dj as issued. $24 al99aa
AM018. Congregational Churches in Maine. GENERAL CONFERENCE OF THE CONGREGATIONAL CHURCHES IN MAINE, 1876 - 1880. Portland, Maine, 1876; Bangor, Maine 1877 - 1880. HC 6" x 8.75", leather half-bound, 272 pp., + 124 pp., +144 pp., + 172 pp., + 152 pp. The minutes and other documents from each of the five annual conferences held by The Congressional Churches in Maine and the Maine Missionary Society. This copy in excellent condition with firm binding and hinges, no writing to endpapers or text, corners some bumped. Ex-Bowdoin College library, but library markings, labels, stamps are minimal. [qae%] $35.
AM019. Congregational Churches in Maine. GENERAL CONFERENCE OF THE CONGREGATIONAL CHURCHES IN MAINE, 1881 - 1885. Bangor, Maine 1881 - 1885. HC 6" x 8.75", leather half-bound, 228 pp., + 212 pp., +219 pp., + 208 pp., + 220 pp. The minutes and other documents from each of the five annual conferences held by The Congressional Churches in Maine and the Maine Missionary Society. This copy in excellent condition with firm binding and hinges, no writing to endpapers or text, corners some bumped. Ex-Bowdoin College library, but library markings, labels, stamps are minimal. [qae%] $35.
AM062. [Constitution] Lieberman, Jethro K. THE ENDURING CONSTITUTION - AN EXPLORATION OF THE FIRST 200 YEARS. Harper & Row, 1987. First edition. HC 6.5" x 9.5", 494 pp., index, biblio., notes and references. A lively examination of the ongoing, reciprocal transformation of our society and the revolutionary document that nourishes it, the Constitution. This is a FINE copy in dj. Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text. $17. ppa0301%
AMO38. [Continental Congress] Ford, Chauncey Worthington, editior. JOURNALS OF THE CONTINENTAL CONGRESS 1774 - 1789, VOLUME IX. 1777 (October 3 - December 31). Government Printing Office, 1907. First edition. HC 7.5" X 10.5", beige linen boards, 1132 pp., frontis., List of Standing Committees, Biographical notes, index. Edited from the original records in the Library of Congress by Worthington Chauncey Ford, Chief, Division of Manuscripts. This copy: inside hinges separated, top 3" of backstrip gnawed by puppy (?), but no writing or marks to endpapers or text, which is very clean and bright. [aze%] $17.
AM039. Conwell, Russell H. THE ROMANTIC RISE OF A GREAT AMERICAN. Harper & Bros., 1924. First edition. HC 5.25" x 7.75", 225 pp. Biography of John Wanamaker (1838 - 1922). This copy: previous owner's name at fly, else excellent plus condition with no writing to endpapers or test. Tight binding and hinges. w/o dj. brt%5b. $10.
TR014. Cook, Frederick A., Dr. and Peary, Robert E. FINDING THE NORTH POLE BY COOK AND PERRY - APR. 21ST 1908 - APR. 6TH 1909. W.E. Scull, 1909. First edition. 8vo, 448 pp., photos. "Dr. Cook's own story of his discovery, April 21, 1908. The story of Commander Peary's Discovery, April 6, 1909, together with the marvelous record of former arctic expeditions. Edited by Charles Morris." Intro. by Admiral George W. Melville. Both hinges going, some writing at endpapers, some tears at endpapers, else GOOD+ condition w/o dj as issued. No writing or marking to text. $17. awq201%
AM018. Coquillard, Mary Clarke. ALEXIS COQUILLARD -- HIS TIME. Northern Indiana Historical Soc., 1931. First edition. 6" x 9", 44 pp., photos, paper wraps, stapled binding. History of the founding of South Bend, Indiana. Offsetting to last page, else a nice copy. [zzj%] $13.
AM021. Coulter, John Wesley. THE PACIFIC DEPENDENCIES OF THE UNITED STATES. Macmillan, 1957. First edition. HC 12mo, 388 pp., maps, climate graphs, tables. Systematic survey of the U.S. Territories and Trustee Territories covering human geography, history, social anthropology, and colonial administration. This copy READING COPY only: ex library with lots of library markings, DJ. fastened to boards, etc, though the binding and hinges appear solid. $12. pqa201.
AM021a. Crawford, Lewis F. RANCHING DAYS IN DAKOTA AND CUSTER'S BLACK HILLS EXPEDITION OF 1874. Wirth Bros., Baltimore, 1950. First edition. HC 5.75" x 8.50", 110 pp., dark green cloth boards, photos, illus. Intro. by Usher L. Burdick. "Dedicated to the memory of the old-time stockmen of Dakota, living and dead, who took part in the great drama of ranch life on the plains of and in the Bad Lands of Dakota" Book is near fine structurally with tight binding and hinges, clean text and boards. Two address stamps in blue ink to front pastedown and inscription on fly. A very scarce title. w/o dj. chrwq% $65.
AM021a. [Dakotas] Crawford, Lewis F. RANCHING DAYS IN DAKOTA AND CUSTER'S BLACK HILLS EXPEDITION OF 1874. Wirth Bros., Baltimore, 1950. First edition. HC 5.75" x 8.50", 110 pp., dark green cloth boards, photos, illus. Intro. by Usher L. Burdick. "Dedicated to the memory of the old-time stockmen of Dakota, living and dead, who took part in the great drama of ranch life on the plains of and in the Bad Lands of Dakota" Book is near fine structurally with tight binding and hinges, clean text and boards. Two address stamps in blue ink to front pastedown and inscription on fly. A very scarce title. w/o dj. chrwq $65.
L045. Dana, Richard Henery Jr. TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST. World, 1946. First thus. Illus by Alexander Dobkin; intro by May Lamberton Becker. A lovely edition of this classic real life tale of the sea set in the 1830's. E+ in nice dj w/tiny chip rear panel. $15. yyte.
AM128. [Delaware] Tyler, David Budlong. THE BAY & RIVER DELAWARE - A PICTORIAL HISTORY. Cornell Maritime Pr. 1955. HC 7.5" x 10.75", 244 pp., maps at endpapers, index, numerous photos and illustrations. History of the Delaware River and Bay. This copy: Book nearly as new with no writing or marking to endpapers or text. Intact dj has light wear at extremes, very light soiling. dqw%5b. $11.
AM135c. [Delaware] Ward, Christopher. NEW SWEDEN ON THE DELAWARE. U. of Pennsylvania Pr., 1938 First edition. HC 5" x 7.5", 160 pp., index, map. History of the Dutch and Swedish settlement of the Wilmington, Delaware and environs area in the 50 years preceding William Penn's arrival. This copy: Boards somewhat darkened, but binding and hinges firm. Previous owner's name at fly, else no writing to endpapers or text. w/o dj. crr%5b. $15.
AM123. [Dolls] St. George, Eleanor. THE DOLLS OF YESTERDAY. Scribner's, 1948. HC 8" x 11", 204 pp., index, illus., photos. "Dolls and doll collecting in Europe and America during the past 200 years. Illustrated with photographs of more than 450 dolls." Doggie (?) nibble (?) at bottom of spine, else EXCELLENT plus in dj. showing wear at extremes, chip at spine bottom (doggie ?). Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text. $14. ptc201%.
AM026. Dolph, Edward Arthur. SOUND OFF. Farrar, 1942, 1st thus. Large 8vo, 621 pp., bibliography. Soldier songs from the Revolution to WW II. Update of 1929 ed. published too early in the war to include some popular WW II tunes though does have Irving Berlins "Arms For the Love of America," but nonetheless a great compilation. Closed tear to title page, else E in heavy rust-brown buckram. $14. ajmm.
AM027. Doughty, William E. LAKE MINNEWASKA. Geo H. Smiley, 1945. 1st 12mo, 122 pp. A description of the beauties and wonders of a retreat on the top of the Shawangunk Mountains west of the Hudson River. A few sm foxing spots, else E in dj. $11. dnnw
AM028. Douty, Esther M. HASTY PUDDING AND BARBARY PIRATES - A LIFE OF JOEL BARLOW. Westminster Pr., 1975. HC 5.5" x 8.25", 144 pp., index, illus. Biography of Joel Barlow (1754-1812), a lesser known founding father and statesman of the early Republic. This copy: Nearly as new in dj. No writing to endpapers or text, tight binding and hinges, some rubs to rear panel of dj. brr%5b. $9.
AM031. Ducky, B.K. (William S. Hendricks, MD). ANNY FAREWELL. Vantage, 1972. First edition. Inscribed by author. Scathing indictment of U.S. welfare system by aide to then Secretary of Health, Education & Welfare, Joe Califano, written as erotic novel. Fine in dj w/"Mr Califanos Tod Aide" written at top of front panel. $79. mmra.
AM032. Duncan, David Douglas. THIS IS WAR! Har, 1951. n/f. 4to. Life magazine photo history of the U.S. Marines in the early months of the Korean War, June through August 1950. Extraordinary and compelling photos and accompanying text, frankly presented. Loose front hinge, library stamp on fly, else better than G, w/o dj. $17. ppma
AM034. Eckenrode, H.J. THE RANDOLPHS. B/M, 1946 1st. 8vo, 320 pp, index. The story of an Old Virginia family. Spine fade, donor's dedication edpr, else EX w/o dj. $17. yygr
AM034A. Eckert, Allan W. THE FRONTIERSMEN - A NARRATIVE. Little, Brown, 1967. HC 5.75" x 8.5", 665 pp., maps at endpapers, maps, illus., index, notes, glossary. History of the settlement of West Virginia, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio, Indiana, Illinois 1768 - 1813, including legendary frontiersman Simon Kenton. This copy: excelent condition with firm binding and hinges, no writing to endpapers or text, rubs at spine ends, light soiling to text edges, in bright clean dj. qac%1b. $17.
HF182. Fabian, Josephine. THE JACKSON'S HOLE STORY. Desert, 1963. First edition. 6.25" x 10.25", 189 pp. + index, map, b/w photos. An historical novel set in Wyoming's Grand Teton Mountains at the time of President Chester A. Author's trip to Jackson's Hole country, in 1883. Detailed historical prologue with actual photos from 1883. Very light foxing at endpapers, else near fine in nice dj. $14. pytb.
AM035. Fairchild, Henry Pratt. MAIN STREET - THE AMERICAN TOWN PAST AND PRESENT. Greystone Press, N.Y., 1941. First edition. HC 4to, 16 pp of text, plus 60 b/w photos, illus, & one color illus, in dj. Book is EXCELLENT in much worn dj. $17 mmpa%
AM035b. Fehrenbacher, Don E. SLAVERY, LAW, & POLITICS - THE DRED SCOTT CASE IN HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE. Oxford U. Pr., New York, 1981. First thus. Softcover 13.5 x 20 cm, 326 pp., index. ISBN 0-19-502883-X. An abridgment of THE DRED SCOTT CASE; ITS SIGNIFICANCE IN AMERICAN LAW AND POLITICS, winner of the 1979 Pulitzer Prize in History. This copy: nearly AS NEW in wraps. Firm binding, no writing to endpapers or text. [aqw%] $12.
AM035a. Fleming, Thomas, ed. THE FOUNDING FATHERS - BENJAMIN FRANKLIN - A BIOGRAPHY IN HIS OWN WORDS. Volume 1 and Volume 2. Newsweek, 1972. First edition. ISBN 0882250310. Each volume: clothbound in dj, 7.75" x 10.25", photos, illus., index. Total pp. both vol. is 416. Drawn heavily from THE PAPERS OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN. This copy: In FINE condition in dj with tight binding and hinges, no writing or marks to endpapers or text. Gift quality. [zzh%] $14.
AM037. Flexner, James Thomas. GEORGE WASHINGTON AND THE NEW NATION: (1783 - 1793). LB, 1969. First edition. Large 8vo, 468 pp, index, biblio, illus. AN in dj near so w/light paper clip dent, bottom fnt panel. $14. 9kpmb8
AM038. Ford, Chauncey Worthington, editior. JOURNALS OF THE CONTINENTAL CONGRESS 1774 - 1789, VOLUME IX. 1777 (October 3 - December 31). Government Printing Office, 1907. First edition. HC 7.5" X 10.5", beige linen boards, 1132 pp., frontis., List of Standing Committees, Biographical notes, index. Edited from the original records in the Library of Congress by Worthington Chauncey Ford, Chief, Division of Manuscripts. This copy: inside hinges separated, top 3" of backstrip gnawed by puppy (?), but no writing or marks to endpapers or text, which is very clean and bright. [aze%] $17.
AM039. Ford, Paul Leicester, editor. WINNOWINGS IN AMERICAN HISTORY - REVOLUTIONARY NARRATIVES, No. I. Historical Printing Club, Brooklyn, N.Y. 1890. First printing. Number 141 of 250 copies printed. 4.5" x 7", 24 pp. in paper wraps, stapled binding. Among the endeavors to re-establish the civil government in the Southern States, after their virtual re-conquering in the campaign of 1779-80, was an organization intended to till the lands of those engaged in open rebellion against Great Britain. On September 16, 1780, Lord Cornwallis, commander-in-chief of the English forces in South Carolina, issued a proclamation sequestering the estates of the partisans of the United Colonies, and appointing John Cruden, Commissioner for managing the property for the benefit of the English. For this purpose, the slaves who had been stolen or escaped to the British lines were set to work on these plantations, under the management of Cruden, a Charleston Merchant. The document here, for the first time printed from the original, is his report. The manuscript is titled: "Report on the Management of the Estates Sequestered in South Carolina, by Order of Lord Cornwallis, in 1780-1782. By John Cruden, Commissioner of Sequestered Estates in South Carolina." This copy: paper wraps brittle, closed tear to front cover. Text very clean, bright, and pliable, many pages uncut. Rare. [bzj%12a] $39.
AM040. Ford, Paul Leicester, editor. WINNOWINGS IN AMERICAN HISTORY - REVOLUTIONARY NARRATIVES, No. II. Historical Printing Club, Brooklyn, N.Y. 1890. First printing. Number 153 of 250 copies printed. 4.5" x 7", 27 pp. in paper wraps, stapled binding. Petition to the British crown by a purported Loyalist for: "My Services and Losses in the aid of the King's Cause during the American Revolution. By Stephen Tuttle, Justice of the Peace and Deputy Surveyor of the Colony of New York." Manuscript was "reprinted from the original in the State Paper Office, London England." Interestingly, editor Ford states that "the author of the following narrative is not mentioned in any bibliographical dictionary I have been able to consult, nor in any local work on Albany, or the American loyalists." Yet an advertisement appearing in REVOLUTIONARY NARRATIVES No. V (also editied by Ford) states that Tuttle was a resident of northern New York who held office before the Revolution under the King's government. This copy: paper wraps brittle, rear cover detached but present. Text very clean, bright, and pliable, many pages uncut, short closed tear page 3. Rare. [bzj%12a] $32.
AM040a. Ford, Paul Leicester, editor. WINNOWINGS IN AMERICAN HISTORY - REVOLUTIONARY NARRATIVES, No. V. Historical Printing Club, Brooklyn, N.Y. 1891. First printing. Number 184 of 250 copies printed. 4.5" x 7", 17 pp. + ads in paper wraps, stapled binding. Report to the British government submitted by Benedict Arnold after his treason in 1780. Arnold fled from West Point on September 25, 1780, and reached New York on the following day. Between then and October 7, he drew up the paper printed here and sent it to Lord George Germain. The document is titled "The Present State of the American Rebel Army, Navy, and Finances. Transmitted to the British Government in October, 1780. By Benedict Arnold." Manuscript was "reprinted from the original in the State Paper Office, London England" and apparently not printed or cited previously. This copy: tiny closed tear to wraps, which also nicks some text pages. Text very clean, bright, and pliable, many pages uncut. A notation in pencil on page 1 states: 1 of 250 copies here first printed from Arnold's manuscript. BAL 6197." Rare. [bzj%12a] $42.
AM041. Franklin, Benjamin. POOR RICHARD'S ALMANACKS. Paddington Press, 1976. Reprint edition. 4to, 300 pp, notes, richly illustrated by Norman Rockwell, intro by Van Wyck Brooks. Many of Franklin's sayings and homilies have become a permanent part of American folk wisdom. The Rockwell illustrations include six full color oil paintings and some forty line drawings, each illustration a typical aphorism. This beautiful book is near FINE in nice dj with short closed tear front panel and early separation of the clear plastic covering. $17. ajkl0700%
AM035a. [Franklin, Benjamin] Fleming, Thomas, ed. THE FOUNDING FATHERS - BENJAMIN FRANKLIN - A BIOGRAPHY IN HIS OWN WORDS. Volume 1 and Volume 2. Newsweek, 1972. First edition. ISBN 0882250310. Each volume: clothbound in dj, 7.75" x 10.25", photos, illus., index. Total pp. both vol. is 416. Drawn heavily from THE PAPERS OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN. This copy: In FINE condition in dj with tight binding and hinges, no writing or marks to endpapers or text. Gift quality. [zzh%] $14.
AM042b. Garland, Joseph E. THAT GREAT PATTILLO. Little, Brown, 1966. First edition. HC 5.75" x 8.5", 342 pp., maps at endpapers, list of sources. Biography the seafaring Paul Bunyan, James William Pattillo (1806 - 1887), a legendary Gloucester fisherman. This copy nearly as new in dj with price intact. [zzj%] $11.
AM042c. Ginzberg, Eli. THE NEGRO POTENTIAL. Columbia U. Pr., 1963 Fourth printing. Softcover 13 x 20 cm, 144 pp., notes. This copy: clean with firm binding, no writing to endpapers or text, some creases to front cover. $5.
AM042b. [Gloucester, Massachusetts] Garland, Joseph E. THAT GREAT PATTILLO. Little, Brown, 1966. First edition. HC 5.75" x 8.5", 342 pp., maps at endpapers, list of sources. Biography the seafaring Paul Bunyan, James William Pattillo (1806 - 1887), a legendary Gloucester fisherman. This copy nearly as new in dj with price intact. [zzj%] $11.
R021. Golovin, Captain P.N. THE END OF RUSSIAN AMERICA. Oregon Hist. Soc., 1979. First edition. HC 4to, 249 pp., illus., biblio., maps, tables, index. Gray cloth bds. Trans. w/intro. & notes by Dmytryshyn, Basis & Crownhart-Vaughn, E.A.P. Russian captain's final official report of Russian America in 1861, on the eve of Russia's withdrawal from her American colonies. Dedication to previous owner at fly, else near FINE in price clipped dj. No other markings. Solid binding and hinges. $17. etx0900.
HF182. [Grand Teton Mountains] Fabian, Josephine. THE JACKSON'S HOLE STORY. Desert, 1963. First edition. 6.25" x 10.25", 189 pp. + index, map, b/w photos. An historical novel set in Wyoming's Grand Teton Mountains at the time of President Chester A. Author's trip to Jackson's Hole country, in 1883. Detailed historical prologue with actual photos from 1883. Very light foxing at endpapers, else near fine in nice dj. $14. pytb.
AM043. Hall, Ansel F. GUIDE TO SEQUOIA & GENERAL GRANT NATIONAL PARKS. Nat. Parks Publishing House, 1930. First edition. Softcover, 4.5" x 6", 151 pp., fold out pictorial map of the Giant Forest Region of the Sierra Nevada, maps, illus. Faint moisture outlines to many pp., some darker outlines and darkening to bottom of early text edges, no markings or writing to endpapers or text, else VERY GOOD+. $27. aqw201
AM043a. Hall, Charles S. LIFE AND LETTERS OF SAMUEL HOLDEN PARSONS - MAJOR GENERAL IN THE CONTINENTAL ARMY AND CHIEF JUDGE OF THE NORTHWESTERN TERRITORY 1737 - 1789. Archives of James Pugliese, N.Y., 1968. HC 6.5" x 10", dark green linen boards with gilt titles, 607 pp., index, addenda. "Soldier, scholar, judge, one of the strongest arms on which Washington leaned, who first suggested the Continental Congress, from the story of whole life could be written the history of the Northern War." This copy near FINE w/o dj, with very light soiling to fore-edges. Tight binding and hinges. No writing or marks to endpapers or text. [qqg%]. $22.
SOLD !!AM044. Hamer, Red. FOUR SEASONS OF THE CHESAPEAKE BAY, VOLUME II - FALL-WINTER. Four Seasons Book Pub., 1984. Second Printing. HC 9" x 11.5", 144 pp., maps at endpapers, richly illus. with numerous mostly color photos. Signed by the author. A beautifully crafted chronicle of the Chesapeake Bay area, including Virginia, Maryland, Delaware, and Pennsylvania, during the fall and winter by noted photographer, Red Hamer. This copy is FINE+ in same dj, with small closed tear at front flap fold. Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text. $23. qaq0301%.
AM072. [Hamilton, Alexander] McDonald, Forrest. ALEXANDER HAMILTON. Norton, 1979. First ed. Bio of Hamilton. Large 8vo, 464 pp, index, extensive notes. F in dj. $15 9bwwq8 Sold !!
MG300. HARPER'S WEEKLY - A JOURNAL OF CIVILIZATION. Vol. XII, No. 606. August 8, 1868. 11" x 15.75", pp. 497 - 512 (16 pages), in wraps. Illustrated article on the Maryland flood of July 24; conclusion of the "Harper's History of the Rebellion"; conclusion of Wilkie Collins' novel "The Moonstone" (first U.S. appearance ?); illustrated article on the "Wickedest Man in New York" (John Allen), who apparently kept a house of low repute on Water Street. This copy soiled and chipped, but intact with no cuttings or markings. Appears not to have ever been bound in a larger volume. $15. [We also have "Harper's Weekly" for March 11, 1871.]
MG301. HARPER'S WEEKLY. Vol. LVIII, No. 3003. July 11, 1914. 9" x 14", 50 pp., in wraps. The complete issue for that date. Cover article is "A Republican Suicide," by Howard D. Wheeler. Others: "Aristocracy and the Town Cow," by Walter W. Mills; "When Chesterton Is Angry," by Neith Boyce, with a great cartoon of Chesterton; "The Women on the Farm," by Honore Willsie; poem by Theodore F. MacManus; "Beckham of Kentucky," by C.P. Connolly; "When Sir Littleboy Quested in Vain," by C. Sterrett Penfield; "Pen and Inklings," by Oliver Herford, "Sports" by Herbert Reed (tennis, polo, Harvard-Yale boat race, crew, golf); "Ball and Strikes," by Billy Evans (article on Cleveland's Larry Lajoie); "The Real Merkle," by William B. Hanna (Fred Merkle, with mention of Ty Cobb, Joe Jackson, Sherwood Magee,others); "Around the Capitol," by McGregor; "The Affair of Harry Maingaye," by Frank Danby, with illustrations by Everett Shinn; "Food and Health," by Lewis B. Allyn (discussion of the use of alum in food); "Finance," by Albert W. Atwood; "One For The Ant," by R. W. Sneddon, and more, including a great photo of Sir Thomas Lipton "The man who is going to try to prove that it is really an English year in sports by adding the yachting cup to the golf and polo trophies." This copy very nice with light soiling, gentle roll to text. A bit of darkening at bottom of front cover, else no writing or marking to covers or text, which are complete and uncut. $27. [We also have "Harper's Weekly" for March 11, 1871.]
AM045. Harrison, Fairfax. LANDMARKS OF OLD PRINCE WILLIAM. Prince William Country (Virginia) Historical Commission, 1987. 2nd Reprint Edition. HC 8vo, 724 pp., illus., maps, including fold out map, index. Single volume reprint of the two volume definitive and comprehensive history of Prince William County, Virginia, originally published in 1924. Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text. Book is FINE w/o dj. $47. crt201%
AM046. Harrison, Jim. THE WOMAN LIT BY FIREFLIES. Wash. Sq. Pr., 1991. Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5", 247pp. Novel that begins when a miraculously preserved body of an Indian chief is rescued from the depths of Lake Superior. FINE in wraps. Tight binding, no writing or marking to endpapers or text. $11. qwa201.
AM002. [Hawaii] Armstrong, R. Warwick, ed & project dir. ATLAS OF HAWAII - SECOND EDITION. U. Hawaii Pr., 1983. Softcover, 12" X 9", 238 pp. Includes reference maps, natural environment, culture, history, demography, and statistical data supplement. Beautifully produced in full color. Previous owner's name at half-title, else near FINE in wraps. No markings to text or endpapers. $17. qqa.
AM006. [Hawaii] Boom, Robert & Christensen, Chris. THE ISLAND OF MAUI - SCENIC AND HISTORIC SIGHTS. Boom Enterprises, 1974. Softcover 6" x9", 32 pp., color photos throughout, map. A nice look at Maui before the building boom. Near FINE in wraps. $11. aqu201.
AM052a. Hickey, Donald R. THE WAR OF 1812 - A FORGOTTEN CONFLICT. Univ. of Illinois Pr., 1989. First edition. HC 6.5" x 9.25", 457 pp., index, notes, illus., maps. Explores the military, political, diplomatic, economic, social, and financial history of our second war with Great Britain. This copy near fine in dj. No writing to endpapers or text. Tight binding and hinges. [zzf%] $12.
AM053. Hungerford, Edward. THE GENESEE COUNTRY. Gallery Pr, 1946. 1st edition. 12mo, 24 pp. Illus with 17 relief prints by Norman Kent, which were produced in Rochester and Geneva, New York, between the years 1930-1942. F in glascine mostly intact jacket, as issued, w/announcement as loose insert. $10. 9trg8.
AM044a. [Idaho] Hanford, Katherine Burns. THE GODS OF SOLDIER MOUNTAIN - A STORY OF PIONEER LIFE IN IDAHO. Exposition Pr., N.Y., 1955. First printing. Signed by the author. HC 5.5" x 8.25", 233 pp. An account of pioneer homesteaders who opened up the wheat lands of Idaho in the first years of the 20th Century. A nice copy in dj with some small chips at extremities. Previous owner name on fly, else no writing to endpapers or text. Tight binding and hinges. [zae%]. $39.
AM018. [Indiana] Coquillard, Mary Clarke. ALEXIS COQUILLARD -- HIS TIME. Northern Indiana Historical Soc., 1931. First edition. 6" x 9", 44 pp., photos, paper wraps, stapled binding. History of the founding of South Bend, Indiana. Offsetting to last page, else a nice copy. [zzj%] $13.
J108. [Indiana] Riley, James Whitcomb. CHILD-RHYMES WITH HOOSIER PICTURES. Bobbs-Merrill, 1905. 5.5" x 8.75", 188 pp., art work by Will Vawter. Dark green cloth boards with gilt titles, decoration (kite at spine; two small children on cover). Light rubs at spine ends, corners. Endpapers and text very clean with no writing or marking to either. Hinges sound, some spacing between interior signatures. Overall an excellent early copy, w/o dj. [d%2] $14.
AM007. [Indian Wars] Bourke, John G.. ON THE BORDER WITH CROOK. Time-Life, 1980 1st thus (facsimile rpnt of 1891 ed.) 12mo, 491 pp. Part of the "Classics of the West" series. Story of hero of Indian Wars, who defeated Geronimo and Crazy Horse. Beautiful brown leather binding, western device rising fnt cvr, raised bands, all edges and titles gilt, silk page marker. Announcement and loose special bookplate set in. A Fine copy, w/o dj as issued. $24 al99aa
AM071. [Indians] Maxwell, James A. AMERICA'S FASCINATING INDIAN HERITAGE. Reader's Digest, 1979. First edition. HC 4to, 416 pp. More than 700 illustrations, mostly in color. "The Indians you encounter in this book ... were a remarkably ingenious imaginative people who, long before Europeans arrived in the New World, had developed numerous cultures -- that differed as widely as those of the various nations of Europe -- some 200 languages, and the ability to survive in all the environments that exist between the Arctic Circle and subtropical Mexico." Book is near FINE in dj, w/ tight binding, sound hinges. $14. %aqwrt
WH020c. [Indians] National Geographic Magazine, The. July. 1944. Volume LXXXVI, Number One. National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C. A number of articles on World War II including Landing Craft for the Invasion, Britain Fights in the Fields, America Fights on the Farms, Maps of Europe, Behind the Lines in Italy. Plus, article on Indians of Our Western Plains, which has a number of beautiful color plates of Indian life by W. Langdon Kihn. Color and b/w photos. Chip at spine, slightly turned corners, else quite nice copy. %3 $15.
AM143. [Indians] Wyatt, Gary. SPIRIT FACES. Chronicle, 1995. First US Large 8vo, Perfectbound, 135 pp, color plates. "Contemporary Native American Masks from the Northwest." $9. pajj.
AM057a. Jackson, Mahalia. MOVIN' ON UP. Avon 1969. First thus. Paperback 4" x 7", 224 pp., photos, discography. With Evan McLeod Wylie. America's great gospel singer tells her inspiring and triumphant story. This copy: text clean and binding firm. Covers, spine a few creases by overall nice. Rare. pc%12a. $19.
SOLD !!HF182. [Jackson's Hole, WY] Fabian, Josephine. THE JACKSON'S HOLE STORY. Desert, 1963. First edition. 6.25" x 10.25", 189 pp. + index, map, b/w photos. An historical novel set in Wyoming's Grand Teton Mountains at the time of President Chester A. Author's trip to Jackson's Hole country, in 1883. Detailed historical prologue with actual photos from 1883. Very light foxing at endpapers, else near fine in nice dj. $14. pytb.
L094. Jastrow, Marie. A TIME TO REMEMBER - GROWING UP IN NEW YORK BEFORE THE GREAT WAR. W.W. Norton, 1979. HC 8vo, 174 pp, photos, in dj. Life of an immigrant family in NYC from 1905 to 1917. Condition of book is EXCELENT in price clipped dj. No markings or writing. $14. ptra%
AM054c. Jones, Chapin & Mattoon, Wilbur R. (Virginia Forest Service). COMMON FOREST TREES OF VIRGINIA - HOW TO KNOW THEM - A POCKET MANUAL. Virginia Forest Service Publication No. 26, Eighth edition, 1936. Paper covers, stapled binding, 5" x 9", 65 pp., illustrated. Interesting as much for the time when it was issued as for its comprehensive coverage. This copy: very nice with no writing or marks or tears. bu%9b. $14.
AM054a. Joseph, Joel D. BLACK MONDAYS - WORST DECISION OF THE SUPREME COURT. National Pr., Bethesda, MD, 1990. Second ed. Softcover 15 x 23 cm, 287 pp., index, forward by Thurgood Marshall. This copy" about as NEW in wraps, no writing to endpapers or text, firm binding. [xxb%] $9.
AM054b. Katz, Jonathan. RESISTANCE AT CHRISTIANA - THE FUGITIVE SLAVE REBELLION, CHRISTIANA, PENNSYLVANIA, SEPTEMBER 11, 1851. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1974. First edition. HC 6.25" x 9.25", 359 pp., index, notes, 54 photos, illus., map, light gray cloth boards. A documentary account of the armed resistance by fugitive slaves, under the leadership of former slave, William Parker, to an attempt by a Maryland slave owner to recover his "property" under the federal fugitive slave act. Comprehensive account relies heavily on contemporary and official accounts of the battle, which resulted in the death of the Maryland slave owner, and the subsequent federal prosecution of the participants. This copy: fine in fine dj. Gift quality. No writing to endpapers or text. Tight binding and hinges. [c%11a] $15.
AM131. [Kennedy, John F.] United Press International, et al. FOUR DAYS. Am Hert Pub Co, 1964. 1st ed. Historical record of the death of John F. Kennedy. Intro by Bruce Catton. 4to, 144 pp, photos. F in dj. $24. mmcn.
AM055. Kennon, Tom. OZARK WHITEWATER - A PADDLER'S GUIDE TO THE MOUNTAIN STREAMS OF ARKANSAS AND MISSOURI. Menasha Ridge Pr., 1989. Softcover, 6" x 9", 260 pp., photos, maps, data sheets, detailed stream descriptions, by a whitewater veteran. Book is FINE in wraps. Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text. $14. qwr201%.
AM032. [Korean War] Duncan, David Douglas. THIS IS WAR! Har, 1951. n/f. 4to. Life magazine photo history of the U.S. Marines in the early months of the Korean War, June through August 1950. Extraordinary and compelling photos and accompanying text, frankly presented. Loose front hinge, library stamp on fly, else better than G, w/o dj. $9. ppma
AM055a. Lee, W. Stores, ed.. MAINE, A LITERARY CHRONICLE. Funk & Wagnalls, 1968. First edition. HC 6.5" x 9.25", 487 pp., maps at endpapers, illus. by Maurice Day. The story of Maine as told by Maine writers and writers of Maine, from Sebastian Cabot to Elinor Graham, including Kenneth Roberts, Longfellow, Whittier, Stowe, lowell, Thoreau, Chase, Jewett, St. Vincent Millay, Cobb, Tarkington, Rich, Coffin, and others. This copy light soiling to boards, edges, owner's name at half title, else clean text and endpapers, solid binding and hinges. [qqd%]. $9.
AM062. Lieberman, Jethro K. THE ENDURING CONSTITUTION - AN EXPLORATION OF THE FIRST 200 YEARS. Harper & Row, 1987. First edition. HC 6.5" x 9.5", 494 pp., index, biblio., notes and references. A lively examination of the ongoing, reciprocal transformation of our society and the revolutionary document that nourishes it, the Constitution. This is a FINE copy in dj. Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text. $17. ppa0301%
AM012. [Lincoln] Brockett, L.P., M.D. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN, SIXTEENTH PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES. Jones Bros. & Co., 1865. HC 8vo, 750 pp., illus. Full calf bound. Includes Lincoln's speeches, messages, inaugurals, proclamations, and more. Text is clean and unmarked, but boards and endpapers worn and with original dedications, names, etc. Front board separated. Rear hinge going. $17. qwa201.
AM132a. [Loyalists] Van Tyne, Claude Halstead. THE LOYALISTS IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. Heritage Books, 1989. [Facsimile Reprint of the 1902 Macmillan edition]. Quality softcover, 5.25" x 8.25", 360 pp., index, appendixes. A quality reprint of a classic history of the American Revolution. This copy is FINE in wraps with no writing to endpapers or text, tight binding. [zbj%] $21.
AM063a. Lyman, George D. JOHN MARSH, PIONEER - THE STORY OF A TRAILBLAZER ON SIX FRONTIERS. Chas. Scribner's, 1930. First edition. HC 6.5" x 9", 394 pp., index, frontispiece, photos, biblio. Maps at endpapers. Bio. of the famous explorer, pioneer, Indiana agent, etc., who toiled in Michigan Territory, Iowa Territory, Texas, California, and along the great trails of migration in the early 1800s: Oregon Trail, Santa Fe Trail. This copy very nice with no writing to endpapers or text, save previous owner's name on title page. Solid binding and hinges. Very colorful dj a bit weathered/aged but intact and solid. Overall a very nice copy of this bit of Americana. [zzd%] $21.
AM004. [Maine] Beck, Horace P. THE FOLKLORE OF MAINE. Lipp, 1957. Second impression. "Down East where customs and ghostly tales are sprayed with the salt of the sea." 8vo, 284 pp. E w/erasure at fly, in nice dj some worn at extremes. $15. agmm.
AM013a. [Maine] BRUNSWICK, MAINE DIRECTORY, THE - INCLUDING THE TOWNS OF BOWDOIN, BOWDOINHAM, HARPSWELL AND TOPSHAM. Vol. XV - 1949 - 1950. Crowley & Lunt, Beverly, MA, 1949. HC 6.25" x 9.25", 503 pp. "A general directory of inhabitants with residence and occupation: co-partnerships, corporations and partnerships, removals, street and house guides numerically arranged. Property ownership and locations of telephones in the streets. A seasonal directory for Harpswell, covering Bailer Island, Harpswell Neck, Orr's Island and Sebascodegan Island. A complete classified business directory. This copy: front inside hinge a bit loose but holding, else excellent condition throughout, with no writing or markings. Bookplate at front pastedown." [uab%] $45.
AM018. [Maine] Congregational Churches in Maine. GENERAL CONFERENCE OF THE CONGREGATIONAL CHURCHES IN MAINE, 1876 - 1880. Portland, Maine, 1876; Bangor, Maine 1877 - 1880. HC 6" x 8.75", leather half-bound, 272 pp., + 124 pp., +144 pp., + 172 pp., + 152 pp. The minutes and other documents from each of the five annual conferences held by The Congressional Churches in Maine and the Maine Missionary Society. This copy in excellent condition with firm binding and hinges, no writing to endpapers or text, corners some bumped. Ex-Bowdoin College library, but library markings, labels, stamps are minimal. [qae%] $35.
AM019. [Maine] Congregational Churches in Maine. GENERAL CONFERENCE OF THE CONGREGATIONAL CHURCHES IN MAINE, 1881 - 1885. Bangor, Maine 1881 - 1885. HC 6" x 8.75", leather half-bound, 228 pp., + 212 pp., +219 pp., + 208 pp., + 220 pp. The minutes and other documents from each of the five annual conferences held by The Congressional Churches in Maine and the Maine Missionary Society. This copy in excellent condition with firm binding and hinges, no writing to endpapers or text, corners some bumped. Ex-Bowdoin College library, but library markings, labels, stamps are minimal. [qae%] $35.
AM055a. [Maine] Lee, W. Stores, ed.. MAINE, A LITERARY CHRONICLE. Funk & Wagnalls, 1968. First edition. HC 6.5" x 9.25", 487 pp., maps at endpapers, illus. by Maurice Day. The story of Maine as told by Maine writers and writers of Maine, from Sebastian Cabot to Elinor Graham, including Kenneth Roberts, Longfellow, Whittier, Stowe, lowell, Thoreau, Chase, Jewett, St. Vincent Millay, Cobb, Tarkington, Rich, Coffin, and others. This copy light soiling to boards, edges, owner's name at half title, else clean text and endpapers, solid binding and hinges. [qqd%]. $9.
AM111a. [Maine] Sawyer, Bill. MAINE SAMPLER - A COLLECTION OF MAINE HUMOR. Mainstays Co., 1982. 5.5" x 8.5", 26 pp. in paper wraps, stapled binding. This copy: excellent plus condition, no writing or marks. aw%9b. $8.
AM133. [Maine] Verrill, A. Hyatt. ROMANTIC AND HISTORIC MAINE. DM, 1933. 1st edition. 12mo, 277 pp, plates, illus, maps at enprs. Delightful little history of some of the lesser known parts of Maine. Spine fade, o/n, else E w/o dj. $16. MAa#77.
AM095. [Maine] No Author Listed. FIFTEEN GIRLS ON A HOBBY-HORSE. Bradford Pr, Portland ME, 1937. 1st edition. 8vo, 177 pp. "A collection of short stories and poems by The Scribblers' Club of Portland" Into by Robert P. Tristram Coffin. Very light soiling to bds, else NF w/o dj. $14.
mauct8 .AM106b. [Maine] Roberts, Kenneth. I WANTED TO WRITE. Doubleday, 1949. First edition. HC 6" x 8.5", 476 pp., index, appendixes. Maps at endpapers. Autobio. of famous author of historical novels and Maine history, including his service in Siberia 1918 - 1919 with the American Expeditionary Force. Appendixes interesting blend of literary material and historical documents. This copy in excellent condition with firm binding, no writing to endpapers or text. w/o dj. [qqh%] $9.
AM038. [Maine] Wells, Walter. WATER-POWER OF MAINE. Sprague, Owen & Nash, 1869. First edition. 6" x 9", viii + 526 pp., index, 20 illus. of Maine river falls, most showing falls before dams were built, 14" x 16" color tinted Colton map of of the Principal River Systems of Maine. Black cloth boards, blind stamp, Author was superintendent of the hydrographic survey of Maine conducted 1867 - 1869. Intent was to establish location and height of each fall and rapid, the areas and storage of the lakes and ponds, the sites of artificial reservoirs, etc. Old signature at fly, else no writing or marking to endpapers or text, which has light foxing throughout. Binding and hinges are soft but holding. Moisture mark at perimeters first few pp. Loose backstrip, rubs at either end. Edges soiled. Map in very nice condition. acq%2. $43. SOLD !
AM142. [Maine] Works Progress Administration. MAINE. HM, 1937. 1st edition. 12mo, 476 pp, photos, maps, large fold out map in color in pocket. "A Guide Down East." Of the American Guide Series. Dedication by apparent WPA official at half title pg, else E w/o dj. An exceptionally nice copy of this title. $21. MAa#77.
AM064. Maine Writers Research Club. JUST MAINE FOLKS. 1924. 1st edition. 12mo, 331 pp, b/w plates. Gray cl bds, pictorial cvr. "Contributions by Governor Percival P. Baxter, Kate Douglas Wiggin, Laura E. Richards and Other Maine Writers.'' A nice little book of literary sketches of Maine written 70+ years ago. F w/o dj. $10. MAa#77.
AM002. [Maps] Armstrong, R. Warwick, ed & project dir. ATLAS OF HAWAII - SECOND EDITION. U. Hawaii Pr., 1983. Softcover, 12" X 9", 238 pp. Includes reference maps, natural environment, culture, history, demography, and statistical data supplement. Beautifully produced in full color. Previous owner's name at half-title, else near FINE in wraps. No markings to text or endpapers. $17. qqa.
AM065. Maril, Robert Lee. TEXAS SHRIMPERS - COMMUNITY, CAPITALISM, AND THE SEA. Texas A & M U Press, 1983. First edition. HC, 8vo, 222 pp, photos, index. AS NEW in dj. $14. mnpa%
AM066. Marshall, Geroge C. GENERAL MARSHALL'S REPORT - THE WINNING OF THE WAR IN EUROPE AND THE PACIFIC. War Dept, 1945. 1st. 4to, 123 pp, maps. Biennial Report of the Chief of Staff of the Army, July 1, 1943 to June 30, 1945, to the Secretary of War. O/n and lengthy statement that book personally presented to owner by Chief of Staff Marshall, else NF w/o dj. $10. drrm
AM071. Maxwell, James A. AMERICA'S FASCINATING INDIAN HERITAGE. Reader's Digest, 1979. First edition. HC 4to, 416 pp. More than 700 illustrations, mostly in color. "The Indians you encounter in this book ... were a remarkably ingenious imaginative people who, long before Europeans arrived in the New World, had developed numerous cultures -- that differed as widely as those of the various nations of Europe -- some 200 languages, and the ability to survive in all the environments that exist between the Arctic Circle and subtropical Mexico." Book is near FINE in dj, w/ tight binding, sound hinges. $14. %aqwrt
AM072. McDonald, Forrest. ALEXANDER HAMILTON. Norton, 1979. First ed. Bio of Hamilton. Large 8vo, 464 pp, index, extensive notes. F in dj. $15 9bwwq8
Sold !!AM072a. McIlwaine, Shields. THE SOUTHERN POOR-WHITE FROM LUBBERLAND TO TOBACCO ROAD. Univ. Oklahoma Pr., 1939. First edition. HC 6.5" x 9.25", 274 pp., index, biblio. A history of the manner in which the Southern poor-white has been tracked and explained in literature. This copy in near fine condition in beige linen boards, with firm binding and hinges, no writing to endpapers or text save name on pastedown. w/o dj. [sze%] $23.
AM087. [Michigan] Miller, Hazen L. THE OLD AU SABLE. Wm B Eerdmans Pub, Gr Rapids, 1963. First ed. 8vo, 168 pp, illus, maps at enprs and other, biblio. History of one of southern Michigan's most beautiful rivers. F in light worn dj w/two small closed tears, tiny chip at corner. $34 8bfz8
AM087. Miller, Hazen L. THE OLD AU SABLE. Wm B Eerdmans Pub, Gr Rapids, 1963. First ed. 8vo, 168 pp, illus, maps at enprs and other, biblio. History of one of southern Michigan's most beautiful rivers. F in light worn dj w/two small closed tears, tiny chip at corner. $21 8bfz8
AM087a. [Minnesota] Morris, Lucy Leavenworth Wilder. OLD FAIL FENCE CORNERS - FRONTIER TALES TOLD BY MINNESOTA PIONEERS. Minnesota Historical Society Pr., 1976 (reprint of the 1914 edition, with new material). Introduction by Marjorie Kreidberg. Softcover 13.5 x 20.5 cm, 344 pp., index, maps, photos. This copy: excellent plus in wraps, with no writing to endpapers or text. Corner of front cover bumped. [aye%] $6.
AM055. [Missouri] Kennon, Tom. OZARK WHITEWATER - A PADDLER'S GUIDE TO THE MOUNTAIN STREAMS OF ARKANSAS AND MISSOURI. Menasha Ridge Pr., 1989. Softcover, 6" x 9", 260 pp., photos, maps, data sheets, detailed stream descriptions, by a whitewater veteran. Book is FINE in wraps. Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text. $14. qwr201.
AM092. Moody, William R. THE LIFE OF DWIGHT L. MOODY BY HIS SON. Fleming H. Revell Co., 1900. HC lg. 8vo, 590 pp., photos. Biography of the once famous American man of religion. Blue cloth boards show general wear. Rear hinge starting. Library stamps at endpapers, but no other evidence of ex library. Orig. owner's name in pencil with date of August 15, 1900. No writing or marking to text or endpapers. $12. paw201%.
AM092a. Moore, Frank, ed. THE REBELLION RECORD: A DIARY OF AMERICAN EVENTS, WITH DOCUMENTS, NARRATIVES, ILLUSTRATIVE INCIDENTS, POETRY, ETC. G.P. Putnam, 1861. First edition. HC 6.75" x 9.75", iv + 46 + 108 + 428 + 152 + xvi pp., quarter-bound, marbled endpapers, frontis., illus., maps. Volume I of what purports to be a comprehensive record of the Civil War. Includes: Address by Edward Everett, Diary, Documents, Rumors and Incidents, Poetry. This copy: top 3" backstrip missing, some loose leaves but all appear to be present, occasional foxing, some spreading of signatures, original owner's name at title page and small bookplate at fly, some darkening of endpapers and text, but very clean and readable (no writing or marks evident). Lacks map of U.S., which is listed in table of illustrations. [aye%]. $31.
AM092b. Moore, Frank, ed. THE REBELLION RECORD: A DIARY OF AMERICAN EVENTS, WITH DOCUMENTS, NARRATIVES, ILLUSTRATIVE INCIDENTS, POETRY, ETC. Second Volume. G.P. Putnam, 1862. First edition. HC 6.75" x 9.75", x + 544 + 112 + xvi pp., quarter-bound, marbled endpapers, frontis., illus., maps. Volume II of what purports to be a comprehensive record of the Civil War. Includes: Diary, Documents, Rumors and Incidents, Poetry. This copy: top 3" backstrip missing and bottom third loose, some loose leaves but all appear to be present, occasional foxing, some spreading of signatures, original owner's name at title page and small bookplate at fly, some darkening of endpapers and text, but very clean and readable (no writing or marks evident). [aye%]. $31.
AM087a. Morris, Lucy Leavenworth Wilder. OLD FAIL FENCE CORNERS - FRONTIER TALES TOLD BY MINNESOTA PIONEERS. Minnesota Historical Society Pr., 1976 (reprint of the 1914 edition, with new material). Introduction by Marjorie Kreidberg. Softcover 13.5 x 20.5 cm, 344 pp., index, maps, photos. This copy: excellent plus in wraps, with no writing to endpapers or text. Corner of front cover bumped. [aye%] $6.
AM089. Morris, Willie. THE GHOSTS OF MEDGAR EVERS. Random House, 1998. First edition. ISBN: 0-679-45956-1. HC 16 x 24 cm, 288 pp., index. "A tale of race, murder, Mississippi, and Hollywood." Account of the murder of Evers in 1963, the conviction 30 years later of his killer, Byron De La Beckwith, and the making of a movie of these events. This copy as NEW (gift quality) in intact dj. No writing to endpapers or text; tight binding and hinges. [crw%] $7.AM092a. Munkittrick, Richard Kendall. FARMING. Harper & Bros., N.Y. 1892. HC 6.5" x 9", 102 pp. Illustrated by Arthur Burdett Frost. Light essay on the foibles of a city boy turned farmer. READING COPY ONLY. Numerous defects to boards and text, but all leaves appear to be present. Great Frost pen and ink drawings in sepia. azx% $11.
WH020g. [National Gallery of Art] National Geographic Magazine, The. July, 1940. Volume LXXVIII, Number One. National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C. Articles include Old Masters in a New National Gallery (with 32 first color reproductions of masterpieces from there), The Celebes: New Man's Land of the Indies, Behind the News in Singapore, Greenland from 1898 to Now. Color and b/w photos. Chip at spine, slightly turned corners, else nice copy. %3 $17.
AM043. [National Parks] Hall, Ansel F. GUIDE TO SEQUOIA & GENERAL GRANT NATIONAL PARKS. Nat. Parks Publishing House, 1930. First edition. Softcover, 4.5" x 6", 151 pp., fold out pictorial map of the Giant Forest Region of the Sierra Nevada, maps, illus. Faint moisture outlines to many pp., some darker outlines and darkening to bottom of early text edges, no markings or writing to endpapers or text, else VERY GOOD+. $27. aqw201
AM113a. Netherton, Nan, Sweig, Donald, Artemel, Janice, Hickin, Patricia, Reed, Patrick. FAIRFAX COUNTY, VIRGINIA A HISTORY. Fairfax Cty. Bd. of Supervisors, 1978. HC 6.25" x 9.25", 780 pp., index, maps, tables, illus., light blue cloth boards in dj. History of the County for the periods 1649-1800, 1800-1840, 1840-1870, 1870-1925, 1925-1976. "Emphasis throughout the book has been on public life as revealed in public and private records and publications." Overall in excellent condition with firm binding and hinges. Light soiling to boards, text edges, underlining in text, dj repaired internally with tape. qd%1b. $17.
L094. [New York City] Jastrow, Marie. A TIME TO REMEMBER - GROWING UP IN NEW YORK BEFORE THE GREAT WAR. W.W. Norton, 1979. HC 8vo, 174 pp, photos, in dj. Life of an immigrant family in NYC from 1905 to 1917. Condition of book is EXCELENT in price clipped dj. No markings or writing. $14. ptra%
AM014a. [New York State] Christman, Henry. TIN HORNS AND CALICO. Henry Holt, 1945. Second printing. HC 5.75" x 8.50", 377 pp., index, maps at endpapers, songs and ballads, biblio., photos, illus. Intro. by Carl Carmer. History of the anti-rent rebellion in New York State in the 1840s. This copy: firm binding and hinges, no writing to endpapers or text, worn dj taped to pastedowns. Overall very good plus condition. [e%11a] $19.
AM053. [New York State] Hungerford, Edward. THE GENESEE COUNTRY. Gallery Pr, 1946. 1st edition. 12mo, 24 pp. Illus with 17 relief prints by Norman Kent, which were produced in Rochester and Geneva, New York, between the years 1930-1942. F in glassine mostly intact jacket, as issued, w/announcement as loose insert. $14. 9trg8.
AM093. No Author Listed. THE AMERICAN HERITAGE BOOK OF GREAT HISTORIC PLACES. Am. Hert, 1965. 2nd edition. HC 4to, 376 pp, intro by Bruce Catton, numerous color, b/w photos, illus. "This magnificently illustrated volume is both a new kind of history and a guide to the historic riches ...[of] our own country. More than 700 pictures (154 of them in full color), with 150,000 words of narrative, put you on the scene where history actually happened, tell you the story of our national past, and guide your to the most rewarding places to visit. The book is divided into nine geographic sections, each abundantly illustrated with rare photographs, eye-witness paintings, drawings, engravings, and sketches. Following each section is a map of the area, with a descriptive listing of places-to-see , including off-the-beaten-track sites where colorful, poignant, and humorous landmarks of our history still exist." Book is Excellent with light soiling to front board, w/tight binding and sound hinges, in lightly worn dj. $17. %wasty
AM094. No Author Listed. THE LITTLE RED SCHOOL HOUSE. Joseph Dixon Crucible Co, 1908. 5 x 6" little booklet with "an historical and biorgraphical memorandum of [58] men and women of achievement in the [U.S.] who received their early education in 'The Little Red School House' " 32 pp, in pictorial wraps. EX in wraps w/wrinkle to cvr. $24. 6rra8 .
AM095. No Author Listed. FIFTEEN GIRLS ON A HOBBY-HORSE. Bradford Pr, Portland ME, 1937. 1st edition. 8vo, 177 pp. "A collection of short stories and poems by The Scribblers' Club of Portland" Into by Robert P. Tristram Coffin. Very light soiling to bds, else NF w/o dj. $14. mauct8 .
AM097. Nolan Charles W. YESTERDAY'S BLACKSMITH. No pub., no date (cir. 1985). Paper cover, 5.5" x 8.5" 80 pp., illus. A very nice history of blacksmithing in the U.S. Book is EXCELLENT+ in wraps. $15. qaw201%.
AM101b. Olmsted, Frederick Law. THE COTTON KINGDOM - A TRAVELER'S OBSERVATIONS ON COTTON AND SLAVERY IN THE AMERICAN SLAVE SLATES. Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. First thus. HC 6.25" x 8.75", lxiii + 626 pp. + xvi., index, biblio., appendixes, editor's appendix. Edited, with an introduction, by Arthur M. Schlesinger. Before he was renown as a landscape architect, Olmsted traveled to and wrote this treatise on the antebellum South. This copy excellent w/o dj. Tight binding and hinges; no writing to endpapers or text. [zzf%] $23.
AM102. O'Neal William B. ARCHITECTURE IN VIRGINIA - AN OFFICIAL GUIDE TO FOUR CENTURIES OF BUILDINGS IN THE OLD DOMINION. Virginia Museum, 1968. First edition. Softbound, 4.5" x 8.5", 192 pp., photos, maps, index. Light general soiling of covers, text edges, else EXCELLENT in wraps. Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text. $13. ppa201%
AM104a. Oswald, Richard. RICHARD OSWALD'S MEMORANDUM ON THE FOLLY OF INVADING VIRGINIA, THE STRATEGIC IMPORTANCE OF PORTSMOUTH AND THE NEED FOR THE CIVILIAN CONTROL OF THE MILITARY. U. of Virginia Pr. (The Tracy W. McGregor Lib.), 1953. First edition. Edition limited to 750 copies. HC 7" x 10", 60 pp., frontis. index. Written in 1787 by the British negotiator of the first American Treaty of Peace. Edited with an Essay of the Author and Times by W. Stitt Robinson, Jr., Asst. Prof. of History, U. of Kansas. An especially clean and tight copy, with no writing or marking to endpapers or text. Some sunning of boards, spine. [yye%]. $17.
AM055. [Ozarks] Kennon, Tom. OZARK WHITEWATER - A PADDLER'S GUIDE TO THE MOUNTAIN STREAMS OF ARKANSAS AND MISSOURI. Menasha Ridge Pr., 1989. Softcover, 6" x 9", 260 pp., photos, maps, data sheets, detailed stream descriptions, by a whitewater veteran. Book is FINE in wraps. Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text. $14. qwr201.
M139. [Ozarks] Wolf, John Quincy. LIFE IN THE LEATHERWOODS. Memphis State U. Pr., 1974. First edition. Hardcover, 5.5" x 8.5", viii + 139 pp., illus., maps at endpapers. Memoir of growing up in the Ozark foothills in the two decades following the Civil War. This copy exceptionally clean and nice with tight binding and hinges. Only blemish is address label and notation by previous owner, at fly. [bzq%] $17.
AM105. Paiewonsky, Isidor. EYEWITNESS ACCOUNTS FO SLAVERY IN THE DANISH WEST INDIES. Fordham U. Pr., 1989. First edition. Softcover, 7 x 10.5", 166 pp. Inscribed by author. Includes "Graphic Tales of Other Slave Happenings on Ships and Plantations." Book is EXCELLENT. Tight binding, no writing or marking to endpapers or text. $22. qqa201SOLD !!
AM043a. [Parsons, Samuel Holden] Hall, Charles S. LIFE AND LETTERS OF SAMUEL HOLDEN PARSONS - MAJOR GENERAL IN THE CONTINENTAL ARMY AND CHIEF JUDGE OF THE NORTHWESTERN TERRITORY 1737 - 1789. Archives of James Pugliese, N.Y., 1968. HC 6.5" x 10", dark green linen boards with gilt titles, 607 pp., index, addenda. "Soldier, scholar, judge, one of the strongest arms on which Washington leaned, who first suggested the Continental Congress, from the story of whole life could be written the history of the Northern War." This copy near FINE w/o dj, with very light soiling to fore-edges. Tight binding and hinges. No writing or marks to endpapers or text. [qqg%]. SOLD !!
AM105a. Peck, Robert S. & Pollock, Ralph S., editors. THE BLESSINGS OF LIBERTY: BICENTENNIAL LECTURES AT THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES. American Bar Assn., 1985. ISBN 0-89707-265-0. 15 x 22.5 cm, 178 pp., illus., appendix. Lectures by A.E. Dick Howard, J.G.A. Pocock, Richard B. Morris, Robert A. Rutland, Charlene N. Bickford, R. Gordon Hoxie, Maeva Marcus, Joseph B. Gorman and Thomas M. Durbin, Judith F. Krug, Herman Belz, Robert F. Drinan, Virginia C. Purdy, Robert S. Peck, Edwin M. Yoder, Jr., James Macgregor Burns, Lloyd N. Cutler, Strom Thurmond, Warren E. Burger. This copy: excellent plus in wraps; no writing to endpapers or text; corner of front cover bumped. [axs%] $15.
ML071. Picking, Sherwood. SEA FIGHT OFF MONHEGAN. Machigonne Pr, Portland, ME, 1941. 1st edition. 8vo, 196 pp, biblio, maps at enprs. An account of the defeat of the brig "Boxer" by the "Enterprize," on September 5, 1813, in waters near Monhegan Island. Included are the proceedings of both British and American courts-martial. NF w/o dj. $35 mauct98 .
TR012. [Polar Exploration] Cook, Frederick A., Dr. and Peary, Robert E. FINDING THE NORTH POLE BY COOK AND PERRY - APR. 21ST 1908 - APR. 6TH 1909. W.E. Scull, 1909. First edition. 8vo, 448 pp., photos. "Dr. Cook's own story of his discovery, April 21, 1908. The story of Commander Peary's Discovery, April 6, 1909, together with the marvelous record of former arctic expeditions. Edited by Charles Morris." Intro. by Admiral George W. Melville. Both hinges going, some writing at endpapers, some tears at endpapers, else GOOD+ condition w/o dj as issued. No writing or marking to text. $17. awq201
AM104a. [Revolution, American] Oswald, Richard. RICHARD OSWALD'S MEMORANDUM ON THE FOLLY OF INVADING VIRGINIA, THE STRATEGIC IMPORTANCE OF PORTSMOUTH AND THE NEED FOR THE CIVILIAN CONTROL OF THE MILITARY. U. of Virginia Pr. (The Tracy W. McGregor Lib.), 1953. First edition. Edition limited to 750 copies. HC 7" x 10", 60 pp., frontis. index. Written in 1787 by the British negotiator of the first American Treaty of Peace. Edited with an Essay of the Author and Times by W. Stitt Robinson, Jr., Asst. Prof. of History, U. of Kansas. An especially clean and tight copy, with no writing or marking to endpapers or text. Some sunning of boards, spine. [yye%]. $17.
J108. Riley, James Whitcomb. CHILD-RHYMES WITH HOOSIER PICTURES. Bobbs-Merrill, 1905. 5.5" x 8.75", 188 pp., art work by Will Vawter. Dark green cloth boards with gilt titles, decoration (kite at spine; two small children on cover). Light rubs at spine ends, corners. Endpapers and text very clean with no writing or marking to either. Hinges sound, some spacing between interior signatures. Overall an excellent early copy, w/o dj. [d%2] $14.
AM055. [Rivers] Kennon, Tom. OZARK WHITEWATER - A PADDLER'S GUIDE TO THE MOUNTAIN STREAMS OF ARKANSAS AND MISSOURI. Menasha Ridge Pr., 1989. Softcover, 6" x 9", 260 pp., photos, maps, data sheets, detailed stream descriptions, by a whitewater veteran. Book is FINE in wraps. Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text. $14. qwr201.
AM087. [Rivers] Miller, Hazen L. THE OLD AU SABLE. Wm B Eerdmans Pub, Gr Rapids, 1963. First ed. 8vo, 168 pp, illus, maps at enprs and other, biblio. History of one of southern Michigan's most beautiful rivers. F in light worn dj w/two small closed tears, tiny chip at corner. $34 8bfz8
AM106b. Roberts, Kenneth. I WANTED TO WRITE. Doubleday, 1949. First edition. HC 6" x 8.5", 476 pp., index, appendixes. Maps at endpapers. Autobio. of famous author of historical novels and Maine history, including his service in Siberia 1918 - 1919 with the American Expeditionary Force. Appendixes interesting blend of literary material and historical documents. This copy in excellent condition with firm binding, no writing to endpapers or text. w/o dj. [qqh%] $9.
AM106c. Robinson, Robert. BLACK ON RED - MY 44 YEARS INSIDE THE SOVIET UNION. Acropolis, 1988. First edition. ISBN 874918855. HC 6.5" x 9.5", 436 pp., index, photos, illustrations. Autobio. of a Black American who went to the Soviet Union in 1930 and stayed there till 1974, eventually regaining U.S. citizenship in 1987. This copy is FINE in dj with tight binding and hinges, no writing to endpapers or text. [wwa%] $7.
AM111. Salinger, Pierre & Vanocur, Sandy, ed. A TRIBUTE TO JOHN F. KENNEDY. Encycl Brit, 1964. First. 8vo, 165 pp in slip cover. Black cloth boards, photos, illus. A compilation of editorials, letters, and other tributes to the President. One of the most touching tributes to the man. AN in slipcase. $21. 6kka8
AM145. [San Francisco] Yun, Leong Gor. CHINATOWN INSIDE OUT. Barrows Mussey, 1936. HC 8vo, 256 pp., photos, illus. A wonderful look at San Francisco's Chinatown in the 1930s. Illus. with photos by Creighton Peet and others, and with old wood engravings. Previous owner's name at fly, else EXCELLENT+ w/o dj. Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text. $27. mma201.
AM111a. Sawyer, Bill. MAINE SAMPLER - A COLLECTION OF MAINE HUMOR. Mainstays Co., 1982. 5.5" x 8.5", 26 pp. in paper wraps, stapled binding. This copy: excellent plus condition, no writing or marks. aw%9b. $8.
AM112a. Scott, John Anthony. SETTLERS ON THE EASTER SHORE 1670 - 1750. Alfred A. Knopf, 1967. The Living History Library. HC 14.5 cm x 20.5 cm, 228 pp., index, maps, illustrations. History of early America told through use of diaries, original documents, and songs. This copy near FINE in blue cloth boards. Tight binding and hinges. No writing to endpapers or text. Very nice dj, with light shading to spine. [xxc%] $7.
AM113a. Sedero-Canellis, Angel D. QUO VADIS AMERICA. Acropolis Pub. Co., 1945. Softcover, 13.5 x 20.5 cm, 89 pp. "A timely survey. A book of vital interest destined to render real service." Monograph on America, civics, democracy, and related subjects. This copy: some darkening to wraps and text, but in general very good plus. No writing to endpapers or text. [uyc%] $17.
AM043. [Sierra Navada] Hall, Ansel F. GUIDE TO SEQUOIA & GENERAL GRANT NATIONAL PARKS. Nat. Parks Publishing House, 1930. First edition. Softcover, 4.5" x 6", 151 pp., fold out pictorial map of the Giant Forest Region of the Sierra Nevada, maps, illus. Faint moisture outlines to many pp., some darker outlines and darkening to bottom of early text edges, no markings or writing to endpapers or text, else VERY GOOD+. $27. aqw201
AM035b. [Slavery] Fehrenbacher, Don E. SLAVERY, LAW, & POLITICS - THE DRED SCOTT CASE IN HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE. Oxford U. Pr., New York, 1981. First thus. Softcover 13.5 x 20 cm, 326 pp., index. ISBN 0-19-502883-X. An abridgment of THE DRED SCOTT CASE; ITS SIGNIFICANCE IN AMERICAN LAW AND POLITICS, winner of the 1979 Pulitzer Prize in History. This copy: nearly AS NEW in wraps. Firm binding, no writing to endpapers or text. [aqw%] $12.
AM054b. [Slavery] Katz, Jonathan. RESISTANCE AT CHRISTIANA - THE FUGITIVE SLAVE REBELLION, CHRISTIANA, PENNSYLVANIA, SEPTEMBER 11, 1851. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1974. First edition. HC 6.25" x 9.25", 359 pp., index, notes, 54 photos, illus., map, light gray cloth boards. A documentary account of the armed resistance by fugitive slaves, under the leadership of former slave, William Parker, to an attempt by a Maryland slave owner to recover his "property" under the federal fugitive slave act. Comprehensive account relies heavily on contemporary and official accounts of the battle, which resulted in the death of the Maryland slave owner, and the subsequent federal prosecution of the participants. This copy: fine in fine dj. Gift quality. No writing to endpapers or text. Tight binding and hinges. [c%11a] $15.
AM105. [Slavery] Paiewonsky, Isidor. EYEWITNESS ACCOUNTS FO SLAVERY IN THE DANISH WEST INDIES. Fordham U. Pr., 1989. First edition. Softcover, 7 x 10.5", 166 pp. Inscribed by author. Includes "Graphic Tales of Other Slave Happenings on Ships and Plantations." Book is EXCELLENT. Tight binding, no writing or marking to endpapers or text. $22. qqa201
AM120a. Senate of the United States. THE SENATE WATERGATE REPORT, VOLUME 1. Dell, 1974. First printing. Paperback, 761 pp., appendix. The final complete and uncut report on the break-in and cover-up, known as "Watergate." Introduction by Daniel Schorr of CBS News. This copy: excellent condition with no writing or tears. Some darkening (aging) to the text. [cs%11b] $9.
AM121. Smith, Alan, ed. VIRGINIA 1584-1607. Theodore Brun Fine Editions, London, 1957. First. 12mo, 117 pp, index, illus, maps. A brief history with a selection of contemporary narratives from HARIOT'S BRIEFE AND TRUE REPORT and other sources. o/n/a else F in dj. $7. nm98
AM072a. [South] McIlwaine, Shields. THE SOUTHERN POOR-WHITE FROM LUBBERLAND TO TOBACCO ROAD. Univ. Oklahoma Pr., 1939. First edition. HC 6.5" x 9.25", 274 pp., index, biblio. A history of the manner in which the Southern poor-white has been tracked and explained in literature. This copy in near fine condition in beige linen boards, with firm binding and hinges, no writing to endpapers or text save name on pastedown. w/o dj. [sze%] $23.
AM141a. [South] Weaver, Richard M. THE SOUTHERN TRADITION AT BAY - A HISTORY OF POSTBELLUM THOUGHT. Arlington House, New Rochelle, N.Y., 1968. First edition. HC 6" x 8.5", 422 pp., index, biblio. Forward by Donald Davidson. Edited by George Core and M.E. Bradford. A "sympathetic study of the Southern mind and the Southern tradition ... 'the last non-materialist civilization in the Western world.' " This copy near fine in dj. Tight binding and hinges. No writing to endpapers or text. Dj spine a bit dark. [ppd%] $23.
AM013a. [Spanish Southwest] Campa, Arthur L. TREASURE OF THE SANGRE DE CRISTOS - TALES AND TRADITIONS OF THE SPANISH SOUTHWEST. U. Okla. Press, 1963. First edition. HC 6.50" x 9.25", 223 pp., deep red cloth boards, index, illus. (paintings by Joe Beeler), map. Inscribed by author at fly. Tales of lost treasure and odd folk of the old Southwest. Boards clean and bright, tight binding and hinges, occasional underlining early pp., but none after pp. 9, else no writing or marking to endpapers or text. Bottom inch of paper, below text, wavy but no signs of moisture. Intact dj internally repaired with tape, 1/2 inch chip at head, fade line at top of front panel, rubs to rear panel, else quite clean and bright. Inside of dj has listing of titles published by U. Okla. Pr. under the Civilization of the American Indian Series and the Western frontier Library. bppu. $17.
AM121a. Sparks, Jared. THE LIFE OF GEORGE WASHINGTON. Little, Brown and Co., 1857. HC 6.75" x 9.75", adverts. + 562 pp., frontis., + nine appendixes. According to Sparks: "The contents of this volume are essentially the same, as those of the volume prefixed to WASHINGTON'S WRITINGS" (Preface, dated January 1839). This copy: spine top gnawed by puppy (?), front inside hinge separated, previous owners' names at fly and rear blank, blind stamp at fly, occasional foxing, but in the main, text very clean and readable. [rbj%] $27.
AM122. Stick, David. BALD HEAD. Broadfoot Pub Co, Wendell,NC, 1985. Large 8vo, 143 pp, index, photos. A history of Smith Island and Cape Fear, North Carolina. AN in dj. $17. ppmb.
AM123. St. George, Eleanor. THE DOLLS OF YESTERDAY. Scribner's, 1948. HC 8" x 11", 204 pp., index, illus., photos. "Dolls and doll collecting in Europe and America during the past 200 years. Illustrated with photographs of more than 450 dolls." Doggie (?) nibble (?) at bottom of spine, else EXCELLENT plus in dj. showing wear at extremes, chip at spine bottom (doggie ?). Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text. $14. ptc201%.
AM124. Street, James H. LOOK AWAY! Vik, 1936 1st ed. 8vo, 241 pp. "A Dixie notebook" of stories of Mississippi, often touching on sensitive subjects. E+ w/o dj. $10 paqw
HF533. Styron, William. THE CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER. Random House, 1967. First. The classic account of a slave revolt in Virginia in 1831. F in dj. $58. trya
HF534. Styron, William. THE CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER. RH, 1967. bced The classic account of a slave revolt in Virginia in 1831. E w/o dj. $8. trya
AM054a. [Supreme Court] Joseph, Joel D. BLACK MONDAYS - WORST DECISION OF THE SUPREME COURT. National Pr., Bethesda, MD, 1990. Second ed. Softcover 15 x 23 cm, 287 pp., index, forward by Thurgood Marshall. This copy" about as NEW in wraps, no writing to endpapers or text, firm binding. [xxb%] $9.
AM021. [Territories] Coulter, John Wesley. THE PACIFIC DEPENDENCIES OF THE UNITED STATES. Macmillan, 1957. First edition. HC 12mo, 388 pp., maps, climate graphs, tables. Systematic survey of the U.S. Territories and Trustee Territories covering human geography, history, social anthropology, and colonial administration. This copy READING COPY only: ex library with lots of library markings, DJ. fastened to boards, etc, though the binding and hinges appear solid. $12. pqa201.
AM065. [Texas] Maril, Robert Lee. TEXAS SHRIMPERS - COMMUNITY, CAPITALISM, AND THE SEA. Texas A & M U Press, 1983. First edition. HC, 8vo, 222 pp, photos, index. AS NEW in dj. $14. mnpa%
CM012. [Texas - Humor] No Author Listed. GREAT GREAT GRANDSON OF 101 AGGIE JOKES - VOL. 5. Gigem Pr., 1976. 4" x 7" 44 pp., in stapled soft binding in postcard format. Further jokes about the Texas A & M University Aggies. Writing on rear panel, else excellent in wraps. $9. qwa02/1/01
CM013. [Texas - Humor] No Author Listed. GREAT GREAT GREAT GRANDSON OF 101 AGGIE JOKES - VOL. 6. Gigem Pr., 1975. First printing. 4" x 7" 44 pp., in stapled soft binding in postcard format. Further jokes about the Texas A & M University Aggies. Excellent+ condition in wraps. $12. qwa02/1/01
CM014. [Texas - Humor] No Author Listed. SEVENTH GENERATION OF 101 AGGIE JOKES - VOL. 7. Gigem Pr., 1977. 1st printing. 4" x 7" 44 pp., in stapled soft binding in postcard format. Further jokes about the Texas A & M University Aggies. Writing on rear panel, else excellent in wraps. $12. qwa02/1/01
AM126a. Thorpe, Bee, Neumeyer, Peter F., Helm, Robert M. BALLADS. Houghton Mifflin, 1973. ISBN: 0-395-14786-7. Softcover 18.5 x 18.5", 74 pp., illus. Nice little text book for younger children on the origins and style of the ballad. Songs covered include Scarborough Fair, Bonny Barbara Allen, Frankie and Johnnie, Lord Randal, plus several others. This copy: small school stamps at title page, inside back cover, else excellent in wraps. No other writing to endpapers or text. [aqp%] $7.
AM128. Tyler, David Budlong. THE BAY & RIVER DELAWARE - A PICTORIAL HISTORY. Cornell Maritime Pr. 1955. HC 7.5" x 10.75", 244 pp., maps at endpapers, index, numerous photos and illustrations. History of the Delaware River and Bay. This copy: Book nearly as new with no writing or marking to endpapers or text. Intact dj has light wear at extremes, very light soiling. dqw%5b. $11.
AM131. United Press International, et al. FOUR DAYS. Am Hert Pub Co, 1964. 1st ed. Historical record of the death of John F. Kennedy. Intro by Bruce Catton. 4to, 144 pp, photos. F in dj. $24. mmcn.
AM131a. U.S. Postal Service. 1993 COMMEMORATIVE STAMP COLLECTION (Item 8993). First edition. HC 8.75" x 11.25", 64 pp. with commemorative postage stamps. USPS commemorative stamp collection book for 1993, with stamps featuring Elvis Presley, Grace Kelly, World War II - 1943, Cherokee Strip Land Rush, Country & Western music, Broadway Musicals, Rock & Roll/Rhythm & Blues, Christmas, Northern Mariana Islands, Columbus Landing in Puerto Rico, others. Numerous color and b/w photos and illus., explanatory text. Photo of Elvis on cover. "Contains 71 mint stamps (face value $20.59), featuring the third set of the precedent setting World War II miniature sheet of 10 stamps, the very popular Elvis stamps..." This copy lacks only the Aids Awareness stamp, else mint in special protective container. ab%3b. $49.
AM132a. Van Tyne, Claude Halstead. THE LOYALISTS IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. Heritage Books, 1989. [Facsimile Reprint of the 1902 Macmillan edition]. Quality softcover, 5.25" x 8.25", 360 pp., index, appendixes. A quality reprint of a classic history of the American Revolution. This copy is FINE in wraps with no writing to endpapers or text, tight binding. [zbj%] $21.
AM133. Verrill, A. Hyatt. ROMANTIC AND HISTORIC MAINE. DM, 1933. 1st edition. 12mo, 277 pp, plates, illus, maps at enprs. Delightful little history of some of the lesser known parts of Maine. Spine fade, o/n, else E w/o dj. $14. MAa#77.
AM054c. [Virginia] Jones, Chapin & Mattoon, Wilbur R. (Virginia Forest Service). COMMON FOREST TREES OF VIRGINIA - HOW TO KNOW THEM - A POCKET MANUAL. Virginia Forest Service Publication No. 26, Eighth edition, 1936. Paper covers, stapled binding, 5" x 9", 65 pp., illustrated. Interesting as much for the time when it was issued as for its comprehensive coverage. This copy: very nice with no writing or marks or tears. bu%9b. $14.
AM045. [Virginia] Harrison, Fairfax. LANDMARKS OF OLD PRINCE WILLIAM. Prince William Country (Virginia) Historical Commission, 1987. 2nd Reprint Edition. HC 8vo, 724 pp., illus., maps, including fold out map, index. Single volume reprint of the two volume definitive and comprehensive history of Prince William County, Virginia, originally published in 1924. Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text. Book is FINE w/o dj. $47. crt201
AM102. [Virginia] O'Neal William B. ARCHITECTURE IN VIRGINIA - AN OFFICIAL GUIDE TO FOUR CENTURIES OF BUILDINGS IN THE OLD DOMINION. Virginia Museum, 1968. First edition. Softbound, 4.5" x 8.5", 192 pp., photos, maps, index. Light general soiling of covers, text edges, else EXCELLENT in wraps. Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text. $13. ppa201
AM134. Voynick, Stephen M. COLORADO GOLD. Mountain Pr, Missoula, MT, 1992. 1st. 8vo, 206 pp, Pbd. History of gold mining in Colorado from the Pike's Peak rush to the present. Illus, index, biblio. F in wraps. $9. wqqa
AM135. Walker, Paul Robert & Bernardin, James (illustrations). BIG MEN, BIG COUNTRY. Har, 1993. First ed. 4to, 79 pp. A collection of American tall tales. Davy Crockett, John Henry, Paul Bunyan, and others. A beautiful book, richly illus on glossy paper. AN in dj. $15. 8uta8
AM039. [Wanamaker, John] Conwell, Russell H. THE ROMANTIC RISE OF A GREAT AMERICAN. Harper & Bros., 1924. First edition. HC 5.25" x 7.75", 225 pp. Biography of John Wanamaker (1838 - 1922). This copy: previous owner's name at fly, else excellent plus condition with no writing to endpapers or test. Tight binding and hinges. w/o dj. brt%5b. $10.
AM052a. [War of 1812] Hickey, Donald R. THE WAR OF 1812 - A FORGOTTEN CONFLICT. Univ. of Illinois Pr., 1989. First edition. HC 6.5" x 9.25", 457 pp., index, notes, illus., maps. Explores the military, political, diplomatic, economic, social, and financial history of our second war with Great Britain. This copy near fine in dj. No writing to endpapers or text. Tight binding and hinges. [zzf%] $12.
AM135c. Ward, Christopher. NEW SWEDEN ON THE DELAWARE. U. of Pennsylvania Pr., 1938 First edition. HC 5" x 7.5", 160 pp., index, map. History of the Dutch and Swedish settlement of the Wilmington, Delaware and environs area in the 50 years preceding William Penn's arrival. This copy: Boards somewhat darkened, but binding and hinges firm. Previous owner's name at fly, else no writing to endpapers or text. w/o dj. crr%5b. $15. SOLD !!
AM135a. Warden, G. B. BOSTON 1689 - 1776. Little, Brown, 1970. First edition. HC 6.5" x 9.5," 404 pp., index, maps, notes, illustrations, maps at endpapers. History of Boston from the time of the bloodless rebellion against Governor Andros and the Dominion of New England to the time British naval vessels sailed from Boston Harbor for the last time as an occupying force. This copy near fine in dj. Slight sunning to spine ends, no writing to endpapers or text, firm binding and hinges. [zzg%] $9.
AM135b. Warren, Robert Penn. THE LEGACY OF THE CIVIL WAR - MEDITATIONS ON THE CENTENNIAL. Vintage, 1961. First thus. 4.25" x 7.5", 109 pp. Ding to backstrip, else very nice: tight binding, no writing or marks. [uua%] $6.
AM137. [Washington, George] Flexner, James Thomas. GEORGE WASHINGTON AND THE NEW NATION: (1783 - 1793). LB, 1969. First edition. Large 8vo, 468 pp, index, biblio, illus. AN in dj near so w/light paper clip dent, bottom fnt panel. $14. 9kpmb8
AM121a. [Washington, George] Sparks, Jared. THE LIFE OF GEORGE WASHINGTON. Little, Brown and Co., 1857. HC 6.75" x 9.75", adverts. + 562 pp., frontis., + nine appendixes. According to Sparks: "The contents of this volume are essentially the same, as those of the volume prefixed to WASHINGTON'S WRITINGS" (Preface, dated January 1839). This copy: spine top gnawed by puppy (?), front inside hinge separated, previous owners' names at fly and rear blank, blind stamp at fly, occasional foxing, but in the main, text very clean and readable. [rbj%] $27.
AM008. [Wayne, Anthony] Boyd, Thomas. MAD ANTHONY WAYNE. Chas. Scribner's 1929. First edition. HC 6.5" x 8.75", 351 pp., index, maps, biblio., frontis. Bio. of the Revolutionary War hero and frontier fighter. This copy nice with no writing to endpapers or text, firm binding and hinges. Lacks dj. Dark blue boards with gold design, titles. Spine faded. [xxg%] $17.
AM141a. Weaver, Richard M. THE SOUTHERN TRADITION AT BAY - A HISTORY OF POSTBELLUM THOUGHT. Arlington House, New Rochelle, N.Y., 1968. First edition. HC 6" x 8.5", 422 pp., index, biblio. Forward by Donald Davidson. Edited by George Core and M.E. Bradford. A "sympathetic study of the Southern mind and the Southern tradition ... 'the last non-materialist civilization in the Western world.' " This copy near fine in dj. Tight binding and hinges. No writing to endpapers or text. Dj spine a bit dark. [ppd%] $23.
AM038. Wells, Walter. WATER-POWER OF MAINE. Sprague, Owen & Nash, 1869. First edition. 6" x 9", viii + 526 pp., index, 20 illus. of Maine river falls, most showing falls before dams were built, 14" x 16" color tinted Colton map of of the Principal River Systems of Maine. Black cloth boards, blind stamp, Author was superintendent of the hydrographic survey of Maine conducted 1867 - 1869. Intent was to establish location and height of each fall and rapid, the areas and storage of the lakes and ponds, the sites of artificial reservoirs, etc. Old signature at fly, else no writing or marking to endpapers or text, which has light foxing throughout. Binding and hinges are soft but holding. Moisture mark at perimeters first few pp. Loose backstrip, rubs at either end. Edges soiled. Map in very nice condition. acq%2. $43. SOLD !
AM105. [West Indies] Paiewonsky, Isidor. EYEWITNESS ACCOUNTS FO SLAVERY IN THE DANISH WEST INDIES. Fordham U. Pr., 1989. First edition. Softcover, 7 x 10.5", 166 pp. Inscribed by author. Includes "Graphic Tales of Other Slave Happenings on Ships and Plantations." Book is EXCELLENT. Tight binding, no writing or marking to endpapers or text. $22. qqa201
W001. [Western U.S.] Adams, Ramon F. & Britzman, Homer E. CHARLES M. RUSSELL THE COWBOY ARTIST - A BIOGRAPHY. Trail's End Pub., 1954. Second edition. HC 6" x 9.5", 350 pp., maroon boards, index, biblio. check list by Karl Yost, numerous color and b/w illus., photos, color pictorial endpapers. Faint evidence of moisture at some time at perimeter of front board, spine head, but not affecting text or endpapers, else EXCELLENT+. Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text. &nb