Books Sorted by Author's and Subject's Last Name
A|B|C|D|E|F|G|H|I|J|K|L|M|N|O|P|Q|R|S|T|U|V|W|X|Y|Z
This catalogue last updated 3/15/05B001a. Alexander, Grand Duke of Russia. ONCE A GRAND DUKE. Farrar & Rinehart1932. HC 6.25" x 9.25", 348 pp., photos, index. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR: "Alexander Grand Duke of Russia." This copy: owner's name stamped at pastedown, else no writing to endpapers or text. Spine and perimeters of boards are sunned. Firm binding and hinges. w/o dj. rrd%b7 $75. SOLD !
B001b. Alexander, Grand Duke of Russia. ALWAYS A GRAND DUKE. Farrar & Rinehart1933. HC 6.25" x 9.25", 299 pp., red cloth boards with gilt titles, photos, index. This copy: owner's name stamped at pastedown, writen at fly, else no writing to endpapers or text. Spine a bit darkened, some foxing early pages. Firm binding and hinges. w/o dj. rrd%b7 $16. SOLD !
B023a. [Asquith, Herbert Henry] Jenkins, Roy. ASQUITH. Collins, 1964. First edition. HC 6" x 9', 572 pp., index, photos. Biography of Herbert Henry Asquith (1852-1928), former British Prime Minister and leader of the Liberal party for more than 25 years. This copy: very nice condition with firm binding. No writing to endpapers or text, though there is the occasional pencil mark in the text margins. Rear endpapers show imprint of paper clip which had attached a June 27, 1965 N.Y. Times review of the book (enclosed). Dj bright and clean but with wrinkles, small tears at extremes. zbx%b7. $13.
L027a. [Augustus Caesar] Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir). AUGUSTUS. Hodder & Stoughton, 1944. HC 11.5 x 18 cm, 349 pp., index, frontis. "A masterly biography of the greatest of the Cesars." This copy: excellent in moderately worn dj. Name at fly, else no writing to endpapers or text. Firm binding and hinges. [bww%] $11.
B028a. [Baldwin, Stanley] Middlemas, Keith & Barnes, John. BALDWIN A BIOGRAPHY. Macmillan, 1970. First American edition. HC 6.25" x 9.5", 1149 pp., index, photos, notes on sources. Biography of Stanley Baldwin, the dominant figure in British politics for most of the years between the two World Wars. This copy: very nice condition in lightly worn, clean, bright, intact dj. Owner's name barely visible at fly, else no writing to endpapers or text. Firm binding and hinges. THIS IS NOT AN EX-LIBRARY COPY! trd%b7 $14.
WH009. Begbie, Harold [A Gentleman With A Duster]. THE MIRRORS OF DOWNING STREET. London, Mills & Boon, 1920. Fourth edition. 5" x 7.5", 174 pp. + ads. Brown cloth boards. Portraits of Lloyd George; Lord Carnock; Asquith; Balfour, Churchill, Haldane, Kitchener & others. Paper darkening at perimeters but very readable, endpapers a bit more. Orig. owners name at fly, few light vertical pencil marks in margins, else no writing or marking to endpapers or text. Binding and hinges sound. Chip at spine head, crease. [jwm%2] $13.
B006a. Blake, Robert. THE UNKNOWN PRIME MINISTER - THE LIFE AND TIMES OF ANDREW BONAR LAW 1858-1923. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1955. First edition. HC 5.75" x 9", 556 pp., index, photos. Biography of the former leader of the British Conservative party, who was briefly Prime Minister in 1922-1923. This copy: book in very nice condition with no writing to endpapers or text, save an occasional pencil line in the text margin. Firm binding and hinges. Some foxing or stain to fore-edges. Dj intact with moderate wear. zcx%b7 $23.
L027a. Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir). AUGUSTUS. Hodder & Stoughton, 1944. HC 11.5 x 18 cm, 349 pp., index, frontis. "A masterly biography of the greatest of the Cesars." This copy: excellent in moderately worn dj. Name at fly, else no writing to endpapers or text. Firm binding and hinges. [bww%] $11.
B013a. Cole, Hubert. LAVAL. Putnam, 1963. First American edition. HC 14.5 x 22 cm, 314 pp., index, photos, gold cloth boards. Bio. of Pierre Laval, one of the most controversial figures of World War II, who was executed by France for treason. This copy: name at fly, else no writing to endpapers or text, near fine in lightly worn dj, tight binding and hinges. [ppc%] $8.
B014. Cooper, Duff. OLD MEN FORGET. Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1954. n/f. 8vo, 399 pp, index, photos. Autobiography of Duff (Vicount Norwich). o/n/a, else E in dj. $12. nm98. SOLD !!
L045. Dana, Richard Henery Jr. TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST. World, 1946. First thus. Illus by Alexander Dobkin; intro by May Lamberton Becker. A lovely edition of this classic real life tale of the sea set in the 1830's. E+ in nice dj w/tiny chip rear panel. $15. yyte.
HF357. [Dexter, Timothy] Marquand, John P. TIMOTHY DEXTER REVISITED. Little, Brown, 1960. First. Eighteenth-century Newburyport, Massachusetts tanner and eccentric. Illustrated by Philip Kappel. NF w/owner's name. in dj, some dark at spine. $16. ctyp SOLD !!
HF361. [Dexter, Timothy] Marquand, John P. LORD TIMOTHY DEXTER. Minton, Balch, 1926. First edition. Unconventional biography of the Newburyport, Massachusetts eighteenth century eccentric. Illustrated by Philip Kappel. NF with o/n in pencil. Dj intact, showing use, internal repairs. $ 22. wdzz. SOLD !!
B013a. Flexner, Abraham. I REMEMBER. Simon & Schuster, 1940. First edition. HC 6.5" x 9.5", 414 pp., index, photos. Autobiography of education pioneer Abraham Flexner. This copy: very nice condition in lightly worn, intact dj. Owner's name at fly, else no writing to endpapers or text. Firm binding and hinges. cqw%7b $17.
SOLD !!B015. Flexner, James Thomas. GEORGE WASHINGTON AND THE NEW NATION: (1783 - 1793). LB, 1969. First edition. Large 8vo, 468 pp, index, biblio, illus. AN in dj near so w/light paper clip dent, bottom fnt panel. $10. 9kpmb8
MY325. Greene, Graham. A SORT OF LIFE. S&S, 1971. First. Autobiography. E+ in dj w/wrinkle at front flap. $17. rrta.
B034. [Haldane, Richard Burdon] Sommer, Dudley. HALDANE OF CLOAN. George Allen, London, 1960. 1st. Lg 8vo, 448 pp, indes, photo, blue cl bds, gilt title. Life and times of Richard Burdon Haldane, 1856-1928. F in dj$14. nm98 SOLD !!
B022a. Hancock, W.K. SMUTS 1. THE SANGUINE YEARS 1870-1919. Cambridge University Press, 1962. First edition. HC 6.25" x 9.25", 619 pp., index, references, photos, maps. Volume I of biography of Jan Christiaan Smuts, former Prime Minister of the Union of South Africa. This copy: very nice condition in intact, lightly worn dj. Occasional pencil marks in the margins, but no text underlining, else no writing or marks to endpapers or text. Light foxing to fore-edges. Firm binding and hinges. zsd%b7 $13. SOLD !!
B022b. Hancock, W.K. SMUTS 2. THE FIELDS OF FORCE 1919-1950. Cambridge University Press, 1968. First edition. HC 6.25" x 9.25", 590 pp., index, references, photos, maps. Volume I of biography of Jan Christiaan Smuts, former Prime Minister of the Union of South Africa. This copy: very nice condition in intact, lightly worn dj. Occasional marks in the margins, but no text underlining, else no writing or marks to endpapers or text. Light foxing to fore-edges, photos. Firm binding and hinges. zsd%b7 $13. SOLD !!
AM061. [James Family] Lewis, R.W.B. THE JAMESES. Farrar, Straus, 1991. First edition. HC 8vo, 696 pp, index, photos, notes, maps at endpapers. "[F]acinating account of a remarkable American family, Jameses, traces the origins, development , and flowering of perhaps the most outstanding intellectual family America has ever produced." FINE in dj. $14. arwt600
B023a. Jenkins, Roy. ASQUITH. Collins, 1964. First edition. HC 6" x 9', 572 pp., index, photos. Biography of Herbert Henry Asquith (1852-1928), former British Prime Minister and leader of the Liberal party for more than 25 years. This copy: very nice condition with firm binding. No writing to endpapers or text, though there is the occasional pencil mark in the text margins. Rear endpapers show imprint of paper clip which had attached a June 27, 1965 N.Y. Times review of the book (enclosed). Dj bright and clean but with wrinkles, small tears at extremes. zbx%b7. $13.
SOLD !!
B013a. [Laval, Pierre] Cole, Hubert. LAVAL. Putnam, 1963. First American edition. HC 14.5 x 22 cm, 314 pp., index, photos, gold cloth boards. Bio. of Pierre Laval, one of the most controversial figures of World War II, who was executed by France for treason. This copy: name at fly, else no writing to endpapers or text, near fine in lightly worn dj, tight binding and hinges. [ppc%] $8.
B006a. [Law, Andrew Bonar] Blake, Robert. THE UNKNOWN PRIME MINISTER - THE LIFE AND TIMES OF ANDREW BONAR LAW 1858-1923. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1955. First edition. HC 5.75" x 9", 556 pp., index, photos. Biography of the former leader of the British Conservative party, who was briefly Prime Minister in 1922-1923. This copy: book in very nice condition with no writing to endpapers or text, save an occasional pencil line in the text margin. Firm binding and hinges. Some foxing or stain to fore-edges. Dj intact with moderate wear. zcx%b7 $23.
AM061. Lewis, R.W.B. THE JAMESES. Farrar, Straus, 1991. First edition. HC 8vo, 696 pp, index, photos, notes, maps at endpapers. "[F]acinating account of a remarkable American family, Jameses, traces the origins, development , and flowering of perhaps the most outstanding intellectual family America has ever produced." FINE in dj. $14. arwt600
WH015. Macmillan, Harold. WINDS OF CHANGE. Mac, 1966. 1st. 8vo, 664 pp, index, photos, time charts at enprs. Covers 1914 - 1939 (autobiographical). A few pencil marks in margins, else VG in dj. $14. nm98.
HF357. Marquand, John P. TIMOTHY DEXTER REVISITED. Little, Brown, 1960. First. Eighteenth-century Newburyport, Massachusetts tanner and eccentric. Illustrated by Philip Kappel. NF w/owner's name. in dj, some dark at spine. $16. ctyp SOLD !!
HF361. Marquand, John P. LORD TIMOTHY DEXTER. Minton, Balch, 1926. First edition. Unconventional biography of the Newburyport, Massachusetts eighteenth century eccentric. Illustrated by Philip Kappel. NF with o/n in pencil. Dj intact, showing use, internal repairs. $ 22. wdzz. SOLD !!
B042a. [Martineau, Harriet] Webb, R.K. HARRIET MARTINEAU - A RADICAL VICTORIAN. Columbia U. Pr., 1960. First edition. HC 14 x 22.5 cm, 385 pp., index, frontis., illus., biblio. This copy: previous owner's name at fly, else near FINE in price clipped dj, which has narrow wrinkle along top edge, front panel. Tight binding and hinges; no other writing to endpapers or text. [wcq%] 14.00.
AM072. McDonald, Forrest. ALEXANDER HAMILTON. Norton, 1979. First ed. Bio of Hamilton. Large 8vo, 464 pp, index, extensive notes. F in dj. $10 9bwwq8 SOLD !!
ML057. Messenger, Charles. THE LAST PRUSSIAN. Brassey's, 1991. First edition. 8vo, 367 pp, index, source notes, photos (52 plates), fold out map. A bio of Field Marshall Gerd Von Runstedt, 1875-1953. AN in dj. $29. al99aa
B028a. Middlemas, Keith & Barnes, John. BALDWIN A BIOGRAPHY. Macmillan, 1970. First American edition. HC 6.25" x 9.5", 1149 pp., index, photos, notes on sources. Biography of Stanley Baldwin, the dominant figure in British politics for most of the years between the two World Wars. This copy: very nice condition in lightly worn, clean, bright, intact dj. Owner's name barely visible at fly, else no writing to endpapers or text. Firm binding and hinges. THIS IS NOT AN EX-LIBRARY COPY! trd%b7 $14.
ML076. Richardson, Charles. FROM CHURCHILL'S SECRET CIRCLE TO THE BBC. Brassey's, 1991. First edition. 8vo, 304 pp, inde, maps, photos. Bio of Lieutenant General Sir Ian Jacob. AN in dj. $45. al99aa.
B036. [Rufeisen, Oswald] Tec, Nechama. IN THE LION'S DEN - THE LIFE OF OSWALD RUFEISEN. Oxford U. Pr., New York, 1990. First edition. ISBN: 0-19-503905-X. HC 16 x 24 cm, 279 pp., index. Oswald was a Jew passing as a Christian in Nazi occupied Poland, working as a translator for the Germans, and assisting Jews in escaping from the Nazis. This copy: As NEW in intact dj (gift quality). tight binding and hinges; no writing to endpapers or text. [cvt%] $9.
L205. [Shaw, Geroge Bernard] Winsten, Stephen: JESTING APOSTLE. Hutchinson, London, 1956. 1st edition. 8vo, 231 pp, 33 illus, index. Gold cloth bds w/gilt titles. A biography of George Bernard Shaw. Small chips dj spine top, o/n, else F. $15 nm98.
B022a. [Smuts, Jan Christiaan] Hancock, W.K. SMUTS 1. THE SANGUINE YEARS 1870-1919. Cambridge University Press, 1962. First edition. HC 6.25" x 9.25", 619 pp., index, references, photos, maps. Volume I of biography of Jan Christiaan Smuts, former Prime Minister of the Union of South Africa. This copy: very nice condition in intact, lightly worn dj. Occasional pencil marks in the margins, but no text underlining, else no writing or marks to endpapers or text. Light foxing to fore-edges. Firm binding and hinges. zsd%b7 $13.
B022b. [Smuts, Jan Christiaan] Hancock, W.K. SMUTS 2. THE FIELDS OF FORCE 1919-1950. Cambridge University Press, 1968. First edition. HC 6.25" x 9.25", 590 pp., index, references, photos, maps. Volume I of biography of Jan Christiaan Smuts, former Prime Minister of the Union of South Africa. This copy: very nice condition in intact, lightly worn dj. Occasional marks in the margins, but no text underlining, else no writing or marks to endpapers or text. Light foxing to fore-edges, photos. Firm binding and hinges. zsd%b7 $13.
B034. Sommer, Dudley. HALDANE OF CLOAN. George Allen, London, 1960. 1st. Lg 8vo, 448 pp, indes, photo, blue cl bds, gilt title. Life and times of Richard Burdon Haldane, 1856-1928. F in dj$14. nm98 SOLD !!
B036. Tec, Nechama. IN THE LION'S DEN - THE LIFE OF OSWALD RUFEISEN. Oxford U. Pr., New York, 1990. First edition. ISBN: 0-19-503905-X. HC 16 x 24 cm, 279 pp., index. Oswald was a Jew passing as a Christian in Nazi occupied Poland, working as a translator for the Germans, and assisting Jews in escaping from the Nazis. This copy: As NEW in intact dj (gift quality). tight binding and hinges; no writing to endpapers or text. [cvt%] $9.
ML057. [Von Rundstedt, Gerd] Messenger, Charles. THE LAST PRUSSIAN. Brassey's, 1991. First edition. 8vo, 367 pp, index, source notes, photos (52 plates), fold out map. A bio of Field Marshall Gerd Von Runstedt, 1875-1953. AN in dj. $29. al99aa
B042a. Webb, R.K. HARRIET MARTINEAU - A RADICAL VICTORIAN. Columbia U. Pr., 1960. First edition. HC 14 x 22.5 cm, 385 pp., index, frontis., illus., biblio. This copy: previous owner's name at fly, else near FINE in price clipped dj, which has narrow wrinkle along top edge, front panel. Tight binding and hinges; no other writing to endpapers or text. [wcq%] $14.
L205. Winsten, Stephen: JESTING APOSTLE. Hutchinson, London, 1956. 1st edition. 8vo, 231 pp, 33 illus, index. Gold cloth bds w/gilt titles. A biography of George Bernard Shaw. Small chips dj spine top, o/n, else F. $15 nm98.
B025. [Wolfe, Thomas] Klein, Carole. ALINE. Har, 1979. 1st, 8vo, 352 pp. Biography of Aline Bernstein, famed stage designer and mistress of Thomas Wolfe. F in dj w/small closed tear at bottom of spine. $9. mmpa.
Back to First Page of this Catalogue
Under Construction