Books Sorted by Author's Last Name and Topic
A|B|C|D|E|F|G|H|I|J|K|L|M|N|O|P|Q|R|S|T|U|V|W|X|Y|Z
Civil War Maps * This catalogue last updated 12/30/04a26
CW047. [African Americans] Tucker, Phillip Thomas. FROM AUCTION BLOCK TO GLORY - THE AFRICAN AMERICAN EXPERIENCE. Metrobooks, 1998. First edition. HC 10.5" x 10.5", 128 pp, photos, illus., index. From the CIVIL WAR CHRONICLES series. Examines the lives and stories of African Americans during the Civil War. Beautiful dj and interior color art by Don Troiana. Other great art by Rick Reeves. NEW in dj. $23 rtew
CW028. [Andersonville] McElroy, John. THIS WAS ANDERSONVILLE. Bonanza, 1957. First edition thus. HC 8" x 10.5", 354 pp., notes, illustrated by Arthur C. Butts IV. Edited by and introduction by Roy Meredith. "The true story of Andersonville Military Prison as told in the personal recollections of John McElroy, sometime Private, Company L, 16th Illinois Cavalry." This is a near FINE copy in dj. Exceptionally clean; tight bindings and hinges. Previous owner's first name at bottom of fly, else no writing or marking to endpapers or text. This copy is gift quality. $23. cwq0801%.
CW002. Blackford, W.W. WAR YEARS WITH JEB STUART. Scribners, 1946. HC 8vo 322 pp. Frontispiece, index, appendix, photo illustrations. Red cloth boards w/gilt titles. Spine fade, finger marks front board, writing at fly, else EXCELLENT with sound hinges and binding, w/o dj. $10. ptby1200.
CW047. [Blacks] Tucker, Phillip Thomas. FROM AUCTION BLOCK TO GLORY - THE AFRICAN AMERICAN EXPERIENCE. Metrobooks, 1998. First edition. HC 10.5" x 10.5", 128 pp, photos, illus., index. From the CIVIL WAR CHRONICLES series. Examines the lives and stories of African Americans during the Civil War. Beautiful dj and interior color art by Don Troiana. Other great art by Rick Reeves. NEW in dj. $23 rtew
CW002a. Boykin, Edward. GHOST SHIP OF THE CONFEDERACY. Funk & Wagnalls, 1957. First edition. HC 14.5 x 21.5 cm, 404 pp., index, biblio., photos, illus. The story of the Confederate sea raider, Alabama, and her captain, Raphael Semmes. This copy: extensive dedication on front pastedown from an Alabama Congressman to (presumably) a constituent., else excellent in dj. No other writing to endpapers or text, firm binding and hinges. Dj worn with major chip at spine. [%erw] $15.
CW003. Brooks, William E. GRANT OF APPOMATTOX. Bobbs-Merrill, 1942. First. 8vo 347 pp. Maps, photos, bibliography, notes, index. Biography of U.S. Grant. Near E w/o dj, some rubs to boards. $14. ptby.
CW004a. Brown, D. Alexander. GRIERSON'S RAID. Morningside Bookshop, 1981. Facsimile reprint of the 1954 ed. with new material. First thus. HC 16 x 23.5 cm, 261 pp. + ads., maps at endpapers, notes, index, photos, illus. Account of the 1863 Union raid from Tennessee to Baton Rouge. "The most brilliant expedition of the Civil War" (Gen. Sherman). This copy nearly as NEW in dj. [qbh%] $23. SOLD !
CW005. Carse, Robert. HILTON HEAD ISLAND IN THE CIVIL WAR. State Printing Co, Columbia, SC, 1961. First. Perfectbound, large 8vo, 156 pp. Panoramic color battle scene over both cvrs. Maps, illus (some full color, appendicies, biblio, index. NF in wraps. $22. drrq. SOLD !
CW002a. [Confederate Navy] Boykin, Edward. GHOST SHIP OF THE CONFEDERACY. Funk & Wagnalls, 1957. First edition. HC 14.5 x 21.5 cm, 404 pp., index, biblio., photos, illus. The story of the Confederate sea raider, Alabama, and her captain, Raphael Semmes. This copy: extensive dedication on front pastedown from an Alabama Congressman to (presumably) a constituent., else excellent in dj. No other writing to endpapers or text, firm binding and hinges. Dj worn with major chip at spine. [%erw] $15.
CW023a. [Confederate Navy] Hay, David & Joan. THE LAST OF THE CONFEDERATE RAIDERS. Crescent Books, 1977. First edition. HC 14.5 x 22 cm, 178 pp., gray cloth boards with gilt titles, index, notes, maps, illus., photos. "Captain John Clibbon Brain of the Confederate States' Navy launched himself into the American Civil War with a verve and gusto which belied his origins in a Gloucestershire village in peaceful, rural England. At the beginning of the Civil War he emigrated to the United States and enthusiastically took up a military career. He was soon transferred to the Confederate Navy where his recklessness and bravado ensure his success as a privateer." This copy: In nearly as new condition, with no writing to endpapers or text, tight binding and hinges, in a nice dj. [ew%p] $10.
CW006a. [Confederate Military History] Evans, Clement A., ed. CONFEDERATE MILITARY HISTORY VOL. I. - A LIBRARY OF CONFEDERATE STATES HISTORY, IN TWELVE VOLUMES, WRITTEN BY DISTINGUISHED MEN OF THE SOUTH, AND EDITED BY GEN. CLEMENT A. EVANS OF GEORGIA. Confederate Pub. Co., Atlanta, 1899. HC 6.75 x 9.25", 737 pp., marbled text edges, red cloth boards with silver titles on spine (faded) and silver Seal of the Confederate States of America on front cover, frontispiece, illustrations, maps (in color), biographical sketches of War participants (civil and military). In its 26 chapters, this volume covers the early origins of the Civil War through the end of the War and the dissolution of the Confederacy. The heavy cloth boards have held up very well, with just a few rubs, light general soiling. Hinges a bit loose but in good condition; no writing or marking to endpapers or text. This copy is NOT ex-library. hrwq%9b $25.
CW014. Egan, Michael. THE FLYING, GRAY-HAIRED YANK OR THE ADVENTURES OF A VOLUNTEER. Grauley Mount Pr, 1992. Reprint of ed. of 1888, with new intro. by David L. Phillips. HC 8vo, 424 pp, illus. Author was captain in the 15th Regiment, West Virginia Infantry Volunteers. "A personal narrative of thrilling experiences an an army courier, a volunteer captain, a prisoner of war, a fugitive from southern dungeons, a guest among the contrabands and unionists, a finally, a skirmisher at the very front at Appomattox." Inscribed by D.L. Davis. NEW in dj. $22. pwme. SOLD!!
CW006a. Evans, Clement A., ed. CONFEDERATE MILITARY HISTORY VOL. I. - A LIBRARY OF CONFEDERATE STATES HISTORY, IN TWELVE VOLUMES, WRITTEN BY DISTINGUISHED MEN OF THE SOUTH, AND EDITED BY GEN. CLEMENT A. EVANS OF GEORGIA. Confederate Pub. Co., Atlanta, 1899. HC 6.75 x 9.25", 737 pp., marbled text edges, red cloth boards with silver titles on spine (faded) and silver Seal of the Confederate States of America on front cover, frontispiece, illustrations, maps (in color), biographical sketches of War participants (civil and military). In its 26 chapters, this volume covers the early origins of the Civil War through the end of the War and the dissolution of the Confederacy. The heavy cloth boards have held up very well, with just a few rubs, light general soiling. Hinges a bit loose but in good condition; no writing or marking to endpapers or text. hrwq $17.
CW015. Flood, Charles Bracelen. LEE THE LAST YEARS. HM, 1981 n/f Royal 8vo, 308 pp, index, illus, notes, maps. Bio of R.E. Lee covering 1865 to his death. E in dj. $14 pawm SOLD !!
CW016. Freeman, Douglas Southall. LEE'S LIEUTENANTS. Three volume set in black boards, w/light sunning to spines. Gilt titles. Vol I, Scribner, 1945, n/f; Vol II, 1945, n/f; Vol III, 1944, n/f. Maps, index. VG+ w/o/n, w/o dj. $45. piqq. SOLD !!
CW017. Freeman, Douglas Southall. LEE'S LIEUTENANTS. Scb, 1942. First. Vol. I only. Black bds , gilt titles. 8vo 773 pp, maps, index. Some underdarkening fnt paste down, quote from Emerson on fly, else E w/o dj. $13. 11qwh8.
CW021. Freeman, Douglas Southall. R.E. LEE. Scribner, 1944. n/f. Four volume biography of the General. Maps, illustrations, photos, index, appendix, bibliography, fold-out map. Red cloth boards. About VG w/o dj, tho spines some darkened; some volumes have handling stains at boards, Vol IV pull at crown. $42. phty SOLD!
CW031. [Gettysburg] N.Y. Monuments Comm. NEW YORK AT GETTYSBURG, VOL III. J.B. Lyon, 1906. Final Report on the Battlefield of Gettysburg. 8" x 11", 1,462 pp, illus, index. w/ 16" x 16" color map as loose pocket insert ("Vol. III. Map No. V. - Battle of Gettysburg; third day; cavalry engagement"), & w/similar map from Vol. I of series ("Vol. I. Map No. II.- Battle of Gettysburg; first day; position of troops."). 1st map two small rust spots; 2nd very nice. Fnt hinge parted, fnt enprs loose, p 935 torn, lacking rear enprs & blanks, cvr worn, but despite these defects text clean and pliable. $29 9qqwa8
CW004a. [Grierson's Raid] Brown, D. Alexander. GRIERSON'S RAID. Morningside Bookshop, 1981. Facsimile reprint of the 1954 ed. with new material. First thus. HC 16 x 23.5 cm, 261 pp. + ads., maps at endpapers, notes, index, photos, illus. Account of the 1863 Union raid from Tennessee to Baton Rouge. "The most brilliant expedition of the Civil War" (Gen. Sherman). This copy nearly as NEW in dj. [qbh%] $23. Maps at enprs. The last great campaign of the Civil War -- Atlanta to Nashville. F in near so dj. $18. SOLD !
CW023. Hall, Richard. PATRIOTS IN DISGUISE - WOMEN WARRIORS OF THE CIVIL WAR. Paragon, 1993. First edition. HC 8vo, 224 pp, photos, index, notes to chapters, research notes, Honor Roll of female soldiers, notes on the 2nd Michigan Infantry, biblio. Women who went to the Civil War as nurses, "daughters of the regiment," or vivandieres, and some who went disguised as men. Wrinkles to fore edges of two leafs, else AS NEW in dj. $21. ptre
CW023a. Hay, David & Joan. THE LAST OF THE CONFEDERATE RAIDERS. Crescent Books, 1977. First edition. HC 14.5 x 22 cm, 178 pp., gray cloth boards with gilt titles, index, notes, maps, illus., photos. "Captain John Clibbon Brain of the Confederate States' Navy launched himself into the American Civil War with a verve and gusto which belied his origins in a Gloucestershire village in peaceful, rural England. At the beginning of the Civil War he emigrated to the United States and enthusiastically took up a military career. He was soon transferred to the Confederate Navy where his recklessness and bravado ensure his success as a privateer." This copy: In nearly as new condition, with no writing to endpapers or text, tight binding and hinges, in a nice dj. [ew%p] $10.
CW033. [Hospital Care] Priest, John Michael, ed. TURN THEM OUT TO DIE LIKE A MULE - THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF HOSPITAL STEWARD JOHN N. HENRY, 49TH NEW YORK, 1861 - 1865. Gauley Mount Pr, 1995. First edition. HC, 8vo, 471 pp, index, photos. Henry left his family of six to enlist in the 49th New York with the hopes of providing his wife and children with a living mush better than they had known before. This is his story as related through his frequent letters home and his diary about life as an enlisted man who served in the ranks under arms and as a nurse turned hospital steward. NEW in dj. $27. ptey
CW029. [Irish Brigade - 63rd Regiment NY Volunteers] Lysy, Peter J. BLUE FOR THE UNION & GREEN FOR IRELAND. Archives of the U. of Notre Dame, 2001. First edition. 8.5" x 11", 60 pages. Soft cover. Illustrated (many in color), sources and notes. The history of the Civil War flags of the 63rd Regiment of New York Volunteers (1861-1865), the famous Irish Brigade, which saw action at Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, Yorktown, Fair Oaks, Antietam, Gettysburg, Bristoes Station and elsewhere. Written by the Archivist of the University of Notre Dame, where many of the flags and other memorabilia of the Irish Brigade now reside. Comprehensive look at the history of the flags and restoration work done at Notre Dame. Nicely crafted on slick paper. New, in wraps. $16. zah%3
CW024. Johnson, Gerald W. THE SECESSION OF THE SOUTHERN STATES. Put, 1933 1st. 12mo 176 pp, illus, index, notes. F w/o dj. $12 nm98
CW026. Lee, R.L. RECOLLECTIONS AND LETTERS OF GENERAL LEE. Garden City, nd. n/f Nice reprint cir. 1950 of biography of Civil War general, written by his son. 8vo 471 pp. Appendix, index. VG w/o/n, w/o dj. $12 ptby. SOLD !
CW035. [Lincoln] Sandburg, Carl. ABRAHAM LINCOLN - THE WAR YEARS. Scribner's, 1947 (The Sangamon Edition). Four volumes designated on spine as Volumes I through IV of WAR YEARS, consisting of Volume 3 through Volume 6 of the six volume set: ABRAHAM LINCOLN - THE PRAIRIE YEARS AND THE WAR YEARS. The present four volumes constitute a complete set of THE WAR YEARS. Each octavo volume is beautifully bound in red cloth with gilt on black titles and designs. Many photos and illustrations. Comprehensive index. Each volume is near FINE with gentle rubs at spine ends, corners, making a handsome shelf appearance. Tight bindings and hinges; no writing at endpapers or text. Gift quality. $49. hqw1100%
CW029. Lysy, Peter J. BLUE FOR THE UNION & GREEN FOR IRELAND. Archives of the U. of Notre Dame, 2001. First edition. 8.5" x 11", 60 pages. Soft cover, illustrated (many in color), sources and notes. The history of the Civil War flags of the 63rd Regiment of New York Volunteers (1861-1865), the famous Irish Brigade, which saw action at Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, Yorktown, Fair Oaks, Antietam, Gettysburg, Bristoes Station and elsewhere. Written by the Archivist of the University of Notre Dame, where many of the flags and other memorabilia of the Irish Brigade now reside. Comprehensive look at the history of the flags and restoration work done at Notre Dame. Nicely crafted on slick paper. New, in wraps. $16.
CW028. McElroy, John. THIS WAS ANDERSONVILLE. Bonanza, 1957. First edition thus. HC 8" x 10.5", 354 pp., notes, illustrated by Arthur C. Butts IV. Edited by and introduction by Roy Meredith. "The true story of Andersonville Military Prison as told in the personal recollections of John McElroy, sometime Private, Company L, 16th Illinois Cavalry." This is a near FINE copy in dj. Exceptionally clean; tight bindings and hinges. Previous owner's first name at bottom of fly, else no writing or marking to endpapers or text. This copy is gift quality. $23. cwq0801%. SOLD !!
AM092b. Moore, Frank, ed. THE REBELLION RECORD: A DIARY OF AMERICAN EVENTS, WITH DOCUMENTS, NARRATIVES, ILLUSTRATIVE INCIDENTS, POETRY, ETC. Second Volume. G.P. Putnam, 1862. First edition. HC 6.75" x 9.75", x + 544 + 112 + xvi pp., quarter-bound, marbled endpapers, frontis., illus., maps. Volume II of what purports to be a comprehensive record of the Civil War. Includes: Diary, Documents, Rumors and Incidents, Poetry. This copy: top 3" backstrip missing and bottom third loose, some loose leaves but all appear to be present, occasional foxing, some spreading of signatures, original owner's name at title page and small bookplate at fly, some darkening of endpapers and text, but very clean and readable (no writing or marks evident). [aye%]. $31.
CW027. Naval History Division, Navy Department. CIVIL WAR NAVAL CHRONOLOGY, 1861 - 1865. Dept. of the Navy, Washington, D.C., 1971. First edition thus. HC 8.5" x 11", 477 pp., illus., pictorial endpapers, maps, heavy dark blue boards. Originally published in five paperback Parts each covering one year of the war. Light bumps to top edge front board, else near FINE w/o dj as issued. Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text. $19. pjp% SOLD !!
CW051. [Naval Warfare] Wideman, John C. NAVAL WARFARE - COURAGE AND COMBAT ON THE WATER. Metrobooks, 1997. First edition. HC 10.5" x 10.5", 128 pp, photos, illus., index. From the CIVIL WAR CHRONICLES series. Thorough and engaging account of the Civil War as it play out on the high seas and along the major rivers of the U.S. Beautiful dj and interior color art by Tom W. Freeman, William R. McGrath, Don Troiana. Orig. owners's name to fly, else AS NEW in dj. $23 rtew
CW031. N.Y. Monuments Comm. NEW YORK AT GETTYSBURG, VOL III. J.B. Lyon, 1906. Final Report on the Battlefield of Gettysburg. 8" x 11", 1,462 pp, illus, index. w/ 16" x 16" color map as loose pocket insert ("Vol. III. Map No. V. - Battle of Gettysburg; third day; cavalry engagement"), & w/similar map from Vol. I of series ("Vol. I. Map No. II.- Battle of Gettysburg; first day; position of troops."). 1st map two small rust spots; 2nd very nice. Fnt hinge parted, fnt enprs loose, p 935 torn, lacking rear enprs & blanks, cvr worn, but despite these defects text clean and pliable. $29 9qqwa8
CW032. Porter, Horace. CAMPAIGNING WITH GRANT. Time-Life, 1985. Second printing thus. Collectors Library of the Civil War quality reprint of 1897 work by General Porter. 8vo 546 pp. Index, illustrations. Near mint with o/n, w/o dj. $18. ptby SOLD !
CW033. Priest, John Michael, ed. TURN THEM OUT TO DIE LIKE A MULE - THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF HOSPITAL STEWARD JOHN N. HENRY, 49TH NEW YORK, 1861 - 1865. Gauley Mount Pr, 1995. First edition. HC, 8vo, 471 pp, index, photos. Henry left his family of six to enlist in the 49th New York with the hopes of providing his wife and children with a living mush better than they had known before. This is his story as related through his frequent letters home and his diary about life as an enlisted man who served in the ranks under arms and as a nurse turned hospital steward. NEW in dj. $27. ptey
CW035. Sandburg, Carl. ABRAHAM LINCOLN - THE WAR YEARS. Scribner's, 1947 (The Sangamon Edition). Four volumes designated on spine as Volumes I through IV of WAR YEARS, consisting of Volume 3 through Volume 6 of the six volume set: ABRAHAM LINCOLN - THE PRAIRIE YEARS AND THE WAR YEARS. The present four volumes constitute a complete set of THE WAR YEARS. Each octavo volume is beautifully bound in red cloth with gilt on black titles and designs. Many photos and illustrations. Comprehensive index. Each volume is near FINE with gentle rubs at spine ends, corners, making a handsome shelf appearance. Tight bindings and hinges; no writing at endpapers or text. Gift quality. $49. hqw1100%
CW036. Sauers, Richard A. THE DEVASTATING HAND OF WAR - ROMNEY WEST VIRGINIA DURING THE CIVIL WAR. Geo. Tyler Moore Ctr for Study of Civil War, 2000. First edition. HC 8vo, 115 pp, maps, photos, illus., dj art by John Paul Strain. "The small town of Romney, West Virginia, occupied a strategic location in the West Branch Valley of the Potomac River. From 1861 to 1865, Romney was the center of activity for military operations initiated by Union and Confederate forces. This book, for the first time, examines in detail the town's role during the civil war. NEW in dj. $19. ytep
CW041. Sifakis, Stewart. WHO WAS WHO IN THE CIVIL WAR. Facts on File, 1988. First. Qto 766 pp., appendixes, bibliography, index. Biographical reference to 2,500+ participants. E in dj. $22. ptby.
CW043. Symonds, Craig. L. A BATTLEFIELD ATLAS OF THE CIVIL WAR. Nautical and Aviation Publishing, 1983. First. Oversized 8vo, 106 pp. Cartography by William J. Clipson. 43 maps of the key battles of the Civil War, with brief analysis for each. Photos, illustrations. E in repaired dj. Donors inscription to orig. owner on half-title. $22. ptby
ML051. Taylor, John M. CONFEDERATE RAIDER. Brassey's, 1994. First edition w/review announcement. 8vo, 319 pp. Appendix, notes, photos, index. Account of Confederate raider Capt. Raphael Semmes and the Alabama. AN in dj. $9. al99aa
CW046. Thompson, Charles Willis. THE FIERY EPOCH - 1830 - 1877. Bobbs-Merril, 1931. First edition. HC 8vo, 366 pp, index. In this opinionated but well written work, Thompson views the Civil War as a conspiracy to abolish the nation of the Founding Fathers. Chip to pasted title at spine, else GOOD+ w/o dj. No writing to endpapers or text, which is very clean. Sound binding and hinges. $9. bxz1200.
CW047. Tucker, Phillip Thomas. FROM AUCTION BLOCK TO GLORY - THE AFRICAN AMERICAN EXPERIENCE. Metrobooks, 1998. First edition. HC 10.5" x 10.5", 128 pp, photos, illus., index. From the CIVIL WAR CHRONICLES series. Examines the lives and stories of African Americans during the Civil War. Beautiful dj and interior color art by Don Troiana. Other great art by Rick Reeves. NEW in dj. $11 rtew
CW014. [West Virginia] Egan, Michael. THE FLYING, GRAY-HAIRED YANK OR THE ADVENTURES OF A VOLUNTEER. Grauley Mount Pr, 1992. Reprint of ed. of 1888, with new intro. by David L. Phillips. HC 8vo, 424 pp, illus. Author was captain in the 15th Regiment, West Virginia Infantry Volunteers. "A personal narrative of thrilling experiences an an army courier, a volunteer captain, a prisoner of war, a fugitive from southern dungeons, a guest among the contrabands and unionists, a finally, a skirmisher at the very front at Appomattox." Inscribed by D.L. Davis. NEW in dj. $22. pwme. SOLD!!
CW036. [West Virginia] Sauers, Richard A. THE DEVASTATING HAND OF WAR - ROMNEY WEST VIRGINIA DURING THE CIVIL WAR. Geo. Tyler Moore Ctr for Study of Civil War, 2000. First edition. HC 8vo, 115 pp, maps, photos, illus., dj art by John Paul Strain. "The small town of Romney, West Virginia, occupied a strategic location in the West Branch Valley of the Potomac River. From 1861 to 1865, Romney was the center of activity for military operations initiated by Union and Confederate forces. This book, for the first time, examines in detail the town's role during the civil war. NEW in dj. $14. ytep
CW051. Wideman, John C. NAVAL WARFARE - COURAGE AND COMBAT ON THE WATER. Metrobooks, 1997. First edition. HC 10.5" x 10.5", 128 pp, photos, illus., index. From the CIVIL WAR CHRONICLES series. Thorough and engaging account of the Civil War as it play out on the high seas and along the major rivers of the U.S. Beautiful dj and interior color art by Tom W. Freeman, William R. McGrath, Don Troiana. Orig. owners's name to fly, else AS NEW in dj. $11 rtew
CW023. [Women in the War] Hall, Richard. PATRIOTS IN DISGUISE - WOMEN WARRIORS OF THE CIVIL WAR. Paragon, 1993. First edition. HC 8vo, 224 pp, photos, index, notes to chapters, research notes, Honor Roll of female soldiers, notes on the 2nd Michigan Infantry, biblio. Women who went to the Civil War as nurses, "daughters of the regiment," or vivandieres, and some who went disguised as men. Wrinkles to fore edges of two leafs, else AS NEW in
Maps*
CWM001. ANTIETAM - 17 September 1862, "The Cornfield," by Bob Keene (1997). From "Antietam The Series." Beautifully drawn detailed color map of the battlefield, 20.5" x 16.5" on vellum. Plat map of the general battlefield area around the cornfield plus profile map of the cornfield. Detailed notes on map. Suitable for framing or for study. Artist Keene has done jacket design, layout, and illustrations in many recent books on the Civil War. We guarantee that you will be pleased with this beautiful, informative map or we will fully refund purchase price plus postage both ways. Mailed out in cardboard tube. $15. mpqe600 See the map!
CWM002. ANTIETAM - 17 September 1862, "Lower Bridge or Burnside's Bridge," by Bob Keene (1997). From "Antietam The Series." Beautifully drawn detailed color map of the battlefield, 20.5" x 16.5" on vellum. Plat map of the general battlefield area around the bridge plus profile map of the bridge and nearby terrain. Detailed notes on map. Suitable for framing or for study. Artist Keene has done jacket design, layout, and illustrations in many recent books on the Civil War. We guarantee that you will be pleased with this beautiful, informative map or we will fully refund purchase price plus postage both ways. Mailed out in cardboard tube. $15. mpqe600 See the map!
CWM003. ANTIETAM - 17 September 1862, "Sunken Road or 'Bloody Lane'," by Bob Keene (1997). From "Antietam The Series." Beautifully drawn detailed color map of the battlefield, 20.5" x 16.5" on vellum. Plat map of the general battlefield area around the sunken road plus profile map of "Bloody Lane." Detailed notes on map. Suitable for framing or for study. Artist Keene has done jacket design, layout, and illustrations in many recent books on the Civil War. We guarantee that you will be pleased with this beautiful, informative map or we will fully refund purchase price plus postage both ways. Mailed out in cardboard tube. $15. mpqe600 See the map!
Back to Home Page
Back to First Page of this Catalogue
Under Construction