Secondhand Prose Rare Books & Records

Cooking, Food & Wine, Etiquette, & Home Arts

 Books Sorted by Author's Last Name, Region, & Type

A|B|C|D|E|F|G|H|I|J|K|L|M|N|O|P|Q|R|S|T|U|V|W|X|Y|Z

Return to Home Page

Abbreviations Used

Go To Order Information

This catalogue last updated 12/30/04

CK001.    Adams, Marcia.  COOKING FROM QUILT COUNTRY - HEARTY RECIPES FROM AMISH AND MENNONITE KITCHENS.  Potter, 1989.  First edition.   HC  8 x 10", 202 pp, index, color plates.  "The basis of a thirteen-part cooking series on national PBS stations, Cooking from Quilt Country is provincial country cooking at its best."   Like new condition.  $15   rbty.

CK002.    American Heart Association.  THE NEW AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION COOKBOOK 25TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION.  Times Books, 1998.   First thus.  HC 6.75" x 9.5", 698 pp., index, illustrated.   "The book that's changing the way America eats."  This copy as new in dust jacket with price intact.  ISBN 0812929543.   zqa%  $17. SOLD !!

CK061.    [Amish]  Adams, Marcia.  COOKING FROM QUILT COUNTRY - HEARTY RECIPES FROM AMISH AND MENNONITE KITCHENS.  Potter, 1989.  First edition.   HC  8 x 10", 202 pp, index, color plates.  "The basis of a thirteen-part cooking series on national PBS stations, Cooking from Quilt Country is provincial country cooking at its best."   Like new condition.  $15   rbty.

CK051.    [Arkansas]  Junior League of Pine Bluff, Arkansas.   SOUTHERN ACCENTS.  Jr. League of Pine Bluff, AK., 1994.  HC clip binding, "6.5" x "10.5", 358 pp., b/w illus, twig drawings.    "Best selling community cookbook in Arkansas."  Features menus, recipes, kitchen info., index.  Appears UNREAD, all text clean.  $16.   pua0800.SOLD !!

CK002a. Arthur, Stanley Clisby.  FAMOUS NEW ORLEANS DRINKS AND HOW TO MIX 'EM.  Harmanson, Nouvelle Orleans, 1941.  Fourth Printing.   Paper covers, stapled binding, 5.5" x 8", 96 pp., index, illus., decorations by George Forrest Hopkins.  Great recipes, history, folk humor all in one.  Interesting look at pre WW II New Orleans.  This copy:  some soiling at text edges, endpapers, covers, but overall in excellent condition considering its age.   Crossed out name at inside front cover.  Firm binding, no writing to endpapers or text.  zb%2b.  $9. SOLD !!

CK002b. Aziz, Khalid.  INDIAN COOKING - STEP BY STEP GUIDE TO.   Hamlyn, 1974.  First edition.  ISBN 0-600-38093-9.  HC   7.5" x 10", 80 pp., index, color photos, illus.  "Variety is the essence of the comprehensive collection of Indian recipes.  By bringing you recipes culled from the five geographical regions of India, the author sets out to demonstrate the richness, sophistication and diversity of the vast country's cuisine."   This copy:  Excellent condition in clean, bright dj.  Light foxing ? to front endpapers, else no marks to endpapers or text.  Firm binding and hinges.   btt%b8.  $9.75.

CK002c.  Better Homes and Gardens Books.   BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS NEW COOK BOOK.  Meredith Corp., 1968 8th edition, 7th printing, 1974.  Hardcover, 5-ring loose-leaf binding, tab indexed, washable checkered cover, 400 pp., index, numerous color photos and illustrations.  Inside both covers are weights and measures and other basic information.  This copy is remarkably well preserved and clean, as if it had not been used.  No writing or stains to cover or text material.  Light rubs to cover bottom, likely from shelving.   A comprehensive American cookbook with much material no longer available in the newer versions.  rer%8b.  $19.  SOLD !!

CK002.    Cavin, Ruth. FAMOUS BRANDS COOKBOOK. Weathervane, 1987. n/f. Royal 8vo, 376 pp, index. F in dj. $7. ttma.

CK043.    [Chafing Dish]  Rosen, Ruth Chier. WICK AND LICK. Richard Rosen Asso, 1954. First. 4 x 5", 130 pp, tabs. "A gazette of chafing dish specialities. F+ in box. $9. yypa.

CK013.    [Chinese]  Fu, Pie Mei. CHINESE COOKING CLASS, 1969. First. Cookbook by Taiwan's celebrated TV chef, in English and Chinese. 266 pp in original cellophane dust wrap. F. $15. kaww.

C050a.    [Chinese]  Tropp, Barbara.   THE MODERN ART OF CHINESE COOKING - TECHNIQUES & RECIPES BY BARBARA TROPP.   Morrow, 1982.  First edition.  ISBN 0-688-00566-7.  HC 7.5" x 10.25", 623 pp., index, illustrations.  Includes an unorthodox chapter on East-West desserts & provocative essay on wine by Gerald Asher.  This copy:   appears not to have been read or used.  Both book and dj are extremely clean.   Only mark to book is a small number "3" in ink on the fly.  rrg%8b.   $29.

CK041.    [Chocolate]  Ridgeway, Judy. CHOCOLATE COOKING. Octopus, 1981. First. Large 8vo, 78 pp, w/o dj as issued. $15. mmxa.

CK003.    Claiborne, Craig. AN HERB AND SPICE COOK BOOK. Har, 1963. First. 4 tiny spots endpapers, speckles at edges, else very clean, tight, in dj with chips, rubs top of front panel in otherwise nice dj. $17. rarm.

CK065.  Claiborne, Craig.  CRAIG CLAIBORNE'S FAVORITES FROM THE NEW YORK TIMES, SERIES II.  Times Books, 1976.  First edition.  8vo, 442 pp, index, photos, illus.  Near Fine in dj.  $10.  pyta

CK004.    Clayton, Gerald. LOOKING AND COOKING IN PROVENCE. Edisud, 1974. First. Lovely 8vo softbound, 30 pp in white quality paper wraps, illustrated w/ink drawing by the author. A very nice little book. F in wraps. $15. kaww.  SOLD !!

CK011.  Connery Clare.  IN AN IRISH COUNTRY KITCHEN - A COOK'S CELEBRATION OF IRELAND.  Simon & Schuster, 1992.  First edition.   ISBN: 0-671-74945-5.  HC 27 x 26 cm, 160 pp., index, color photos, illus.   A lush presentation of Irish cuisine.  This copy:  near FINE in dj.   Tight binding and hinges, no writing or stains to endpapers or text.  Gift quality.  [bbq%]  $15.  SOLD !!

CK061.  Councils of Louisiana Chapter #24. POTS PANS & PIONEERS II.  Telephone Pioneers of Amer., 1982.  7th pntg.  12mo, 810 pp, index.  Lots of Louisiana and other Southern recipes.  o/n, else E in wraps.   $12  wwqa.  SOLD !!

CK050.    Copeland, Mrs. Clyde X. Jr.  SOUTHERN SIDEBOARDS.  Junior League of Jackson, Mississippi, 1994.  HC clip binding, "6.5" x "10.5", 414 pp.   Features tested recipes, cooking basics, preparing food for gifts, special techniques, homemade rainy day entertainment for children.  Includes recipes from THE SOUTHERN JUNIOR LEAGUE COOKBOOK.  Appears UNREAD, all text clean.  $16.  pua0800.

CK005.    Cozzi, Ciro. CIRO & SAL’S COOKBOOK. Fine, 1987. First. In dj. 8vo 244 pp, index. Recipes from chef of Provincetown's famous Italian restaurant. F. $13. ttma.  SOLD !!

CK005a.  Crocker, Betty.  BETTY CROCKER'S COOKBOOK.   General Mills, Inc. (Golden Press)1969.  First printing.  HC 8.25" x 10.75", 480 pp., index, numerous color photos and illustrations, chart of Herbs and Spices at the endpapers.  This is the first edition, in hardback book form, of the comprehensive classic American cookbook, with all of the recipes, procedures, and hints needed.  Much of this information has been edited out of current versions of this classic cookbook.  This copy is especially nice with solid binding and hinges;   lays flat for ease of use.  Only light soiling to front cover.  Corners and spine ends are bumped, but not significantly.  Interior pages are clean and free of writing, save the word "Good!" at one recipe.   A chance to replace your worn copy at a reasonable price, or as a gift to a novice cook.  ftt%8b.   $42.  SOLD !!

CK005b.  Crocker, Betty.  BETTY CROCKER'S COOKBOOK.   General Mills, Inc. (Golden Press)1970.  Second printing.  Hardcover, 5-ring loose-leaf binding, tab indexed, 480 pp., index, numerous color photos and illustrations, chart of Herbs and Spices at the endpapers.  Red boards with pie-wedge design with six dishes on the front cover.  The comprehensive classic American cookbook, with all of the recipes, procedures, and hints needed in handy loose-leaf form.   Much of this information has been edited out of current versions of this classic cookbook.  This copy is especially clean and free of stains or writing, as if it had not been used or used only rarely.  The top of the loose-leaf binder has been bent inwards, causing splits at the top of the spine.  These have been carefully repaired with heavy clear tape, and the damage has no effect on usage of the book, and only minimal effect on its shelf appearance.  A chance to replace your worn copy at a reasonable price, or to make a gift to a novice cook.  ftt%8b.  $49.  SOLD !!

CK006.    Crocker, Betty. DINNER IN A DISH. Golden, 1965. First ed, 2nd ptg. 153 pp, index. Illustrated by Jelen Federico. Lovely copy w/just a few rubs. $8. wwta.

CK056.    Crocker, Betty.  NEW BOYS AND GIRLS COOKBOOK.  Golden, 1971, 8th pntg.  156 pp. index, illus by Gloria Kamen.   NF  $14.  wwta  SOLD !!

CK057.    Crocker, Betty.  CAKE AND FROSTING MIX COOKBOOK.   Golden, 1966, 1st, 1st pntg.  4to, 156 pp, looseleaf, color illus, index.   E w/just lite soiling.  $15  yyya

CK007.    Davidson, Alan & Jean. DUMAS ON FOOD. Mjoseph, 1979. First. Taken from Alexandre Dumas's 1870 work, GRAND DICTIONNAIRE DE CUISINE. Recipes, commentary, bibliography, index, 327 pp in dj. F. $14. ttma.

CK008.    DeDomenico, Anita. MY MACADAMIA NUT RECIPES FROM OUR PLANTATION HOUSE. Hawaiian Holiday Macadamia Nut Co, Honokaa, HI, 1980. 3rd ed. 12mo, 98 pp. F in wraps. yypa.

CK008a.  Dolphin Circle.  GOURMET BY THE BAY - THE VIRGINIA BEACH COOKBOOK.  Dolphin Circle, Int. Order King's Daughters & Sons, 1989.   First printing.  ISBN 0-9621080-0-6.  HC enclosed wire binding, 8" x 9", 325 pp., index.  Recipes with a focus on dishes of the Chesapeake Bay area.   This copy:  About as new condition, clean, appears not to have been used/read.   ctt%8b.  $17.

CK009.    Doxat, John. THE BOOK OF DRINKING. Triune, London, 1973. First. 4to, 144 pp, index, photos. All about libations. F w/o dj. $9. qaqm.

CK009a.  Duffey, Mrs. E.B. THE LADIES' AND GENTLEMEN'S ETIQUETTE:  A COMPLETE MANUAL OF THE MANNERS AND DRESS OF AMERICAN SOCIETY, CONTAINING FORMS OF LETTERS, INVITATIONS, ACCEPTANCES AND REGRETS.  WITH A COPIOUS INDEX.  Porter and Coates, Philadelphia, 1877.  First edition.  HC 5" x 7.5", 352 pp., index.  Green cloth decorative boards.  Frontis. The title says it all:  a comprehensive look at American standards of etiquette in the 1870s including such topics s Etiquette of Public Places and Epistolary Etiquette.  This copy:  Boards are clean, bright, with rub/pull to spine head.  Text is clean, bright, and free from writing or markings.  However, front inside hinge has separated, and most of the signatures are loose, as are some leafs.  All leafs are present.  Scarce in any condition.  frr%8b.  $39. 

CK009b.  Duncan, Ida Riley.    THE COMPLETE BOOK OF PROGRESSIVE KNITTING.  Liveright Publishing Corp., 1964.  7th printing.   HC 5.5" x 8.25", 387 pp., index, illus., photos.  "Simple step-by-step explanations are given showing the operations of knitting, purling, etc.   The treatment of this subject is entirely new.  It does away with the centuries-old method of following standard, one-for-all directions, replacing them with concrete formulas, which will insure the knitted a perfect fit for any garment or accessory she may choose to knit."  This copy:  very nice clean copy with firm binding, hinges, no writing to endpapers or text, in moderately worn, but intact, dj.   crr%8b.  $13.   SOLD !

CK010.    Dupree, Nathalie et al,. THE CLOISTERED COOK II. The Cloister, Sea Island, GA, no date. Recipes featured at The Cloister’s Cooking Schools. AN in wraps. $6 yypa.

CK001.    Edmond, Shom Atkin, ed. HORS D'OEUVRES. Chas. Tuttle, Co, 1959. 2nd. Favorite recipes from embassy kitchens, by the Women’s Club of the U.S. Embassy, Tokyo. Illus by Virginia Jacobs McLaughlin. 12mo, 104 pp. NF in wraps. $7. yypa.

CK011.    Falvey, Jack. HIPPO COOK BOOK. Nitty gritty, 1969. First. 8 1/4 x 5 1/4, 164 pp. Illus by Wolo. "The Hippopotamus Hamburger Cook Book" from Hippo of San Francisco. AN in wraps. $9. yypa.  SOLD!!

CK012.    Fesler, Janet M., Coordinator. WOLF TRAP PICNIC COOKBOOK. Wolf Trap Asso, 1976. Fourth Printing 1978.   Spiral binding, softcover, 8.5" x 9", 102 pp., index, map of the Wolf Trap Farm Park for the Performing Arts, photos.  EXCELLENT+ in wraps.  Very clean.  $11.   qaw0801  SOLD!!

CK061.  [Flordia]  Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan.  CROSS CREEK COOKERY.   Scb, 1942.  1st edition.  Sm 8vo, 230 pp, index, pictorial bds & enprs.  Drawings by Robert Camp.  Recipes for food discussed in Rawling's CROSS CREEK.  Some darkening to spine, enpr creases, else E w/o dj.  $9.  9qch8 .

CK056.    Freuchen, Dagmar.  COOKBOOK OF THE SEVEN SEAS.   Evans, 1968.  bced.  F in  E dj w/small rub at crease.  $9.   8ppa8

CK013.    Fu, Pie Mei. CHINESE COOKING CLASS, 1969. First. Cookbook by Taiwan's celebrated TV chef, in English and Chinese. 266 pp in original cellophane dust wrap. F. $15. kaww.

CK014.    Fumiko. SUKIYAKI. South Seas Sales, Honolulu, HI, no date. The art of Japanese cooking and hospitality. 12mo, 70 pp. VG+ in wraps. $9. yypa.

CK030.    [Georgia - Savannah]  No Author Listed. RECIPES FORM THE OLDE PINK HOUSE 1771. DuBois Pub, 1981. First. 12mo, 166 pp. Illus. "A collection of secret recipes from Savannah’s historic restaurant." AN in wraps. $12. yypa.  SOLD !!

CK036.    [Georgia]  No Author Listed. WORLD FAMOUS VIDALIA SWEET ONION RECIPES. Dasher Bros. First. Plastic bound 9 x 7" 145 pp, index. Silver $ sized pale grease mark front panel, else very clean. From Dasher Bros Farms, Glennville, GA. F in wraps. $9. kaww.

CK038.    [Georgia]  No Author Listed. FREDERICA FARE. Parents Assn of Frederica Academy, 1977. First. 8vo 299 pp, index.. Recipes and historical sketches from St. Simons and the Golden Isles of Georgia. E+ in wraps. $9. hhrb.

CK040.    [Great Lakes]  No Author Listed. BAY TRADITIONS. Bay Village Women’s Club, 1986. First. From Bay Village, Ohio. 238 pp. F in wraps. $7. wwta.

CK040a  Greenspan, Dorie.  BAKING WITH JULIA.    Morrow, 1996.  First edition in dust jacket with price intact.  HC 8.75" x 11.25", 482 pp., illustrated, index.  Based on the PBS series hosted by Julia Child.  This copy as new with no markings to endpapers or text.   ISBD 0-688-14657-0.   aqt%   $15.  SOLD !!

CK015.    Hill, Judith ed. COOKS SIMPLE AND SEASONAL CUISINE. S&S, 1988. First proof. 12mo 284 pp advance uncorrected reader's proof. Near fine w/small scrape spine bottom, announcement taped to rear cover, in wraps. $9. rarr.

CK002b. [India]  Aziz, Khalid.  INDIAN COOKING - STEP BY STEP GUIDE TO.  Hamlyn, 1974.  First edition.  ISBN 0-600-38093-9.  HC   7.5" x 10", 80 pp., index, color photos, illus.  "Variety is the essence of the comprehensive collection of Indian recipes.  By bringing you recipes culled from the five geographical regions of India, the author sets out to demonstrate the richness, sophistication and diversity of the vast country's cuisine."   This copy:  Excellent condition in clean, bright dj.  Light foxing ? to front endpapers, else no marks to endpapers or text.  Firm binding and hinges.   btt%b8.  $9.75.

CK037.    Ingham, Vicki. CHRISTMAS WITH SOUTHERN LIVING 1992. Oxmoor, 1992. First. 4to, 156 pp, richly illustrated. AN in wraps. $15. hhrb.

CK011.  [Ireland]  Connery Clare.  IN AN IRISH COUNTRY KITCHEN - A COOK'S CELEBRATION OF IRELAND.  Simon & Schuster, 1992.  First edition.  ISBN: 0-671-74945-5.  HC 27 x 26 cm, 160 pp., index, color photos, illus.  A lush presentation of Irish cuisine.  This copy:  near FINE in dj.   Tight binding and hinges, no writing or stains to endpapers or text.  Gift quality.  [bbq%]  $15.  SOLD !!

CK014.    [Japanese]  Fumiko. SUKIYAKI. South Seas Sales, Honolulu, HI, no date. The art of Japanese cooking and hospitality. 12mo, 70 pp. VG+ in wraps. $9. yypa.

CK016.    Johnson, Dorothea. ENTERTAINING AND ETIQUETTE FOR TODAY. Acropolis, 1979. First. AN in dj. $7. hhrb.

CK017.    Judd, Rue & Worley, Ann.  IT’S A LONG WAY TO GUACAMOLE. J&W TEX-MEX, 1978. First. Hardcover, w/plastic coil binding. 12mo, 106 pp, index. Pen and ink illus. "The TEX-MEX Cookbook" A lovely little book w/lots of info, in beautiful dark green boards. Bottom corner of few pp wrinkled, else NF w/o dj as issued. $13. mmcp

CK063.  Junior League of Charleston, West Virginia.  MOUNTAIN MEASURES - A SECOND SERVING.  1984, 1st  pntg.  12mo, 385 pp, plastic clip loose leaf binding, index.  Recipes from the mountains of West Virginia.    E+ in wraps.  $12.   wwqa.

CK051.    Junior League of Pine Bluff, Arkansas.  SOUTHERN ACCENTS.  Jr. League of Pine Bluff, AK., 1994.  HC clip binding, "6.5" x "10.5", 358 pp., b/w illus, twig drawings.   "Best selling community cookbook in Arkansas."  Features menus, recipes, kitchen info., index.   Appears UNREAD, all text clean.  $16.  pua0800.  SOLD !!

CK018.    Katzen, Mollie. MOOSEWOOD COOKBOOK. TenSpeedPress, 1977. First. Softbound 4th, 222 pp, illus by author. Recipes form the Moosewood Restaurant, Ithaca, NY. F in wraps. $8. mmxa.  SOLD!!

CK090.    Katzman, Susan Manlin, Shorten, Chris (photography), Williams, Chuck, ed.  KID'S COOKING - SCRUMPTIOUS RECIPES FOR COOKS AGES 9 TO 13.  Time-Life, 1997.  From the Williams-Sonoma Kitchen Library.  First edition.  HC 8.5" x 8.5", 108 pp., numerous color photos and illus.   Contains 38 recipes written especially for kids ages 9-13;  lets kids learn about cooking the fun way, by making and serving their favorite foods.    Inscription to orig. owner on obverse of fly, else ultra clean and appears NOT READ, in dj.  $13.  yta0800.  SOLD !!

CK019.    Kay, Sophie. MENUS FROM AROUND THE WORLD. Ideals, 1976. First. 4to softbound w/staples, 64 pp, many full color plates. F in wraps. $7. kaww.

CK090.    [Kids Cooking]  Williams, Chuck, ed., Katzman, Susan Manlin, Shorten, Chris.  KID'S COOKING - SCRUMPTIOUS RECIPES FOR COOKS AGES 9 TO 13.  Time-Life, 1997.  From the Williams-Sonoma Kitchen Library.   First edition.  HC 8.5" x 8.5", 108 pp., numerous color photos and illus.  Contains 38 recipes written especially for kids ages 9-13;  lets kids learn about cooking the fun way, by making and serving their favorite foods.    Inscription to orig. owner on obverse of fly, else appears NOT READ, in dj.   $13.  yta0800.  SOLD !!

CK009b.  [Knitting]  Duncan, Ida Riley.     THE COMPLETE BOOK OF PROGRESSIVE KNITTING.  Liveright Publishing Corp., 1964.  7th printing.  HC 5.5" x 8.25", 387 pp., index, illus., photos.  "Simple step-by-step explanations are given showing the operations of knitting, purling, etc.  The treatment of this subject is entirely new.  It does away with the centuries-old method of following standard, one-for-all directions, replacing them with concrete formulas, which will insure the knitted a perfect fit for any garment or accessory she may choose to knit."  This copy:  very nice clean copy with firm binding, hinges, no writing to endpapers or text, in moderately worn, but intact, dj.  crr%8b.  $13.

Back to Home Page                     Back to First Page of this Catalogue

CK020.    LeHuede, Henri. DINNING ON THE FRANCE. Vendome, 1981. First. Preface by Craig Claiborne; intro by Joseph Wechsberg. Recipes from the S.S. France. F in dj with small closed tear front panel. $15. vvva.  SOLD!!

CK021.    Liles, Jean Wickstrom. COUNTRY LIVING RECIPES 1980. 300+ recipes from "Progressive Farmer." 122 pp, index. 16 pp full color. Food drips on dj front flap, same at fly, else a very nice copy in dj. $7. vvva.

CK062.    [Louisiana]  Service League of Natchitoches. CANE RIVER CUISINE.   1983, 5th pntg.  12mo, 398 pp, plastic clip loose leaf binding, index, many full page color illus.  Recipes from the Cane River Lake area of Louisiana.  E+ in wraps.  $12.   wwqa.  SOLD !!

CK002a. [Louisiana - New Orleans]Arthur, Stanley Clisby.  FAMOUS NEW ORLEANS DRINKS AND HOW TO MIX 'EM.  Harmanson, Nouvelle Orleans, 1941.   Fourth Printing.  Paper covers, stapled binding, 5.5" x 8", 96 pp., index, illus., decorations by George Forrest Hopkins.  Great recipes, history, folk humor all in one.  Interesting look at pre WW II New Orleans.  This copy:   some soiling at text edges, endpapers, covers, but overall in excellent condition considering its age.  Crossed out name at inside front cover.  Firm binding, no writing to endpapers or text.  zb%2b.  $9. 

CK022.    MacPherson, John. FAMOUS MYSTERY CHEF COOK BOOK. The Mystery Chef, 1949. 2nd. 12mo, 190 pp. "The Never Fail Cook Book." Seventh book in series. Inscribed by author. E+ w/o dj. $22. cruu.

CK092.    Maisner, Heather.  BON APPETIT COUNTRY COOKING.   Viking, 1978.  First edition.  HC 4to, 287 pp, illus, tables, index, glossary.  "COUNTRY COOKING seeks to return to the culinary roots of Europe and North America, presenting to the modern cook and food-lover more than four hundred recipes from the great regional traditions."   Book is FINE in nice dj lightly worn at extremes.  Binding tight, hinges sound.   $14.  %artw

CK023.    Marshall, Agnes G. MRS A.B. MARSHALL'S COOKERY BOOK. Simpkin, Marshall, London, Cir 1888. 15th 1,000. Single preface. Crown 8vo, 468 pp + 24 pp advertisements. Index, illus. Loose in cvrs, backstrap separated. Text unsoiled, some fox some pp. Tape residue upper cvr, backstrap. Else, sound, very repairable copy. $45. awwx.    SOLD!!

CK058.    Marshall, Lydie.  COOKING WITH LYDIE MARSHALL.  AAK, 1982.  1st   "Working with this inspiring teacher beside you, cooking your way through 22 leasons she has brilliantly devised -- moving from the relatively simple recipes (a perfect roast chicken) to the progressively more challenging -- is the equivalent of a year's worth of classes at Lydie Marshall's nationally famous cooking school in New York."  AN in dj.  $16   ppqa

CK060.    [Maryland - Eastern Shore]  No Author Listed.  DOCK'N DINE IN DORCHESTER.   Desktop Pub, Cambridge, MD, 1993.  1st.  A collection of recipes and art from the Heart of Maryland's Eastern Shore.  61/2 x 101/2", 192 pp.  A truly beautiful cookbook, richly illustrated.   $15  rrta

CK032.    [Maryland]  No Author Listed. MARYLAND'S WAY Hammond-Harwood House Assn, 1966. 12th printing. 8vo 372 pp. The Hammond-Harwood House (Annapolis, MD circa 1774) cookbook. As much a guide to Maryland as a comprehensive cookbook with historical and contemporary recipes. Beautifully illustrated with drawings and photos. F in near so dj. $20. mmcp.

CK024.    Masse, William E. MCCALL’S GUIDE TO WINES OF AMERICA. McCall, 1970. First. 8vo 210 pp. E in dj w/prcl. $6. hhrb.

CK060.    McMonigal, Valwyn.  THE POPULAR POTATO.  Tormont, 1993.  First thus.  Perfectbound, 8.5 x 11, 96 pp, index, numerous color plates, history of the potato, best recipes.  Excellent + condition in wraps.  $12.  pyaw

CK025.    Meade, Martha. RECIPES FROM THE OLD SOUTH. Bramhall, 1961, n/f. 8vo, 188 pp in dj. Foxing beginning at text edges, else F. $7 mmxa.

CK026.    Mellinkoff, Ruth. THE UNCOMMON COOK BOOK. Ward Richie Press, 1968. First. Illus by author. Small 8vo, 277 pp. E w/o dj. $9. yypa.  SOLD !!

CK061.    [Mennonite]  Adams, Marcia.  COOKING FROM QUILT COUNTRY - HEARTY RECIPES FROM AMISH AND MENNONITE KITCHENS.  Potter, 1989.  First edition.   HC  8 x 10", 202 pp, index, color plates.  "The basis of a thirteen-part cooking series on national PBS stations, Cooking from Quilt Country is provincial country cooking at its best."   Like new condition.  $15   rbty.

CK050.    [Mississippi] Copeland, Mrs. Clyde X. Jr.   SOUTHERN SIDEBOARDS.  Junior League of Jackson, Mississippi, 1994.  HC clip binding, "6.5" x "10.5", 414 pp.   Features tested recipes, cooking basics, preparing food for gifts, special techniques, homemade rainy day entertainment for children.  Includes recipes from THE SOUTHERN JUNIOR LEAGUE COOKBOOK.  Appears UNREAD, all text clean.  $16.  pua0800.

CK027.    Mitchell, Margaret. CUTCO COOKBOOK. Wear-Ever Alum, Inc., 1956. First. 12mo, 127 pp., index. VG in wraps. $5. yypa.

CK028.    Nathan, Amy. SALAD. Chronicle Books, 1985. First. Beautifully illus w/photos by Kathryn Kleinman. 10 x 9 1/2", 120 pp. Quality high finish paper. As much a coffee table book as a cookbook. AN in wraps. $12. yypa.

CK002a. [New Orleans]  Arthur, Stanley Clisby.  FAMOUS NEW ORLEANS DRINKS AND HOW TO MIX 'EM.  Harmanson, Nouvelle Orleans, 1941.  Fourth Printing.  Paper covers, stapled binding, 5.5" x 8", 96 pp., index, illus., decorations by George Forrest Hopkins.  Great recipes, history, folk humor all in one.  Interesting look at pre WW II New Orleans.  This copy:  some soiling at text edges, endpapers, covers, but overall in excellent condition considering its age.   Crossed out name at inside front cover.  Firm binding, no writing to endpapers or text.  zb%2b.  $9. 

CK031.    [New York]  No Author Listed. NEW YORK ENTERTAINS. DD, 1974. First ed. Large 8vo, 380 pp. Junior League of the City of New York. Illus by Patricia Whitman. Cookbook and "the art of entertaining-New York Style." AN in F dj. $25. cruu.

CK029.    No Author Listed. CAPITOL FEASTS COOKBOOK. Amer Cancer Soc, Wash., D.C. Division, 1982. First. 188 pp, index. AN in wraps. $5. yypa

CK060.    No Author Listed.  DOCK'N DINE IN DORCHESTER.   Desktop Pub, Cambridge, MD, 1993.  1st.  A collection of recipes and art from the Heart of Maryland's Eastern Shore.  61/2 x 101/2", 192 pp.  A truly beautiful cookbook, richly illustrated.   $15  rrta

CK091.    No Author Listed.  HEREFORDSHIRE RECIPES & REMEDIES.    St John Ambulance Brigade, nd (circa 1960).  12mo, soft binding, 164 pp.   Charming little book of recipes from Herefordshire.  Some cooking spots to text, light general wear.  Sound binding.  Very good in wraps.  $12.   rrta.

CK059.    No Author Listed.  HERSHEY'S FABULOUS DESSERTS.   Hershey Foods Corp, 1990.  71/2 x 11"  200 pp, w/luscious illustrations.  "From HERSHEY'S-America's Chocolate Authority-comes more than 230 recipes, all made with delicious chocolate!"  AN in dj.   $12.   yyxa  SOLD!!.

CK030.    No Author Listed. RECIPES FORM THE OLDE PINK HOUSE 1771. DuBois Pub, 1981. First. 12mo, 166 pp. Illus. "A collection of secret recipes from Savannah’s historic restaurant." AN in wraps. $12. yypa.  SOLD !!

CK031.    No Author Listed. NEW YORK ENTERTAINS. DD, 1974. First ed. Large 8vo, 380 pp. Junior League of the City of New York. Illus by Patricia Whitman. Cookbook and "the art of entertaining-New York Style." AN in F dj. $25. cruu.

CK032.    No Author Listed. MARYLAND'S WAY Hammond-Harwood House Assn, 1966. 12th printing. 8vo 372 pp. The Hammond-Harwood House (Annapolis, MD circa 1774) cookbook. As much a guide to Maryland as a comprehensive cookbook with historical and contemporary recipes. Beautifully illustrated with drawings and photos. F in near so dj. $20. mmcp.

CK033.    No Author Listed. HELLENIC COOKERY OF HOLLYWOOD. Melita Chapter, No 119, Daughters of Penelope, 1956. First. 128 pp, index. 8 ½ x 6" $9. hhrb. 

CK034.    No Author Listed. BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS COOKBOOK. Meredith, 1946. 9th ptg. November 1946 De Luxe Edition. Used, sound, covers some fade but clean. Tabs, pastedowns show water, but no food stains in text or cover. $8 ttma.  SOLD !!

CK035.    No Author Listed. SOUPS, STEWS AND CASSEROLES. Dial, 1990. First. Small 4to, 160 pp, index. Favorite recipes of food editors. F. $6. ttma.

CK036.    No Author Listed. WORLD FAMOUS VIDALIA SWEET ONION RECIPES. Dasher Bros. First. Plastic bound 9 x 7" 145 pp, index. Silver $ sized pale grease mark front panel, else very clean. From Dasher Bros Farms, Glennville, GA. F in wraps. $9. kaww.  SOLD !!

CK038.    No Author Listed. FREDERICA FARE. Parents Assn of Frederica Academy, 1977. First. 8vo 299 pp, index.. Recipes and historical sketches from St. Simons and the Golden Isles of Georgia. E+ in wraps. $9. hhrb.

CK039.    No Author Listed. CAROLINA LOW COUNTRY COOKERY. Blue Channel Co, 1975. First. 12mo, 32 pp, w/beautiful photo illus. E in wraps. $7. yypa.

CK040.    No Author Listed. BAY TRADITIONS. Bay Village Women’s Club, 1986. First. From Bay Village, Ohio. 238 pp. F in wraps. $7. wwta.

MK012.    No Author Listed.  THE COOK BOOK OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY.   GPO, 1945.  8  x 11, 456 pp.  Everything you wanted to know about making 19 pounds of Apple Brown Betty, and other delicacies.   EX w/o dj.  $12  9ppaq8  SOLD !!

Back to Home Page                 Back to First Page of this Catalogue

C036.    [Onions - Vidalia]  No Author Listed. WORLD FAMOUS VIDALIA SWEET ONION RECIPES. Dasher Bros. First. Plastic bound 9 x 7" 145 pp, index. Silver $ sized pale grease mark front panel, else very clean. From Dasher Bros Farms, Glennville, GA. F in wraps. $9. kaww.  SOLD !!

C040.    [Ohio]  No Author Listed. BAY TRADITIONS. Bay Village Women’s Club, 1986. First. From Bay Village, Ohio. 238 pp. F in wraps. $7. wwta.

C101.    Oppenheimer, Jerry.  JUST DESSERTS - THE UNAUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY OF MARTHA STEWART.  8vo, 399 pp. index, photos.    Two tiny spots to fore-edges, else FINE in dj.  $13.  yypa0700.

C055.    [Oregon]  Williams, Barbara. COASTING AND COOKING. Graphic Arts, Fort Townsend, WA, 1993. First edition. Large 8vo, 304 pp, Perfectbound, in wraps. Book Three, recipes of Washington and Oregon. F in wraps. $9. qapn.

C054.    [Party Snacks]  Wickstrom, Jean, ed. PARTY SNACKS COOKBOOK. Oxmoor, 1974. 4to softbound, 96 pp. Recipes from "Southern Living" magazine. F- in wraps. $13. mmxa.

CK064.  Pie-Mei, Lu. CHINESE COOK BOOK.    Taipei, Taiwan, 1969.  Taiwan's celebrated TV chef presents her first cookbook, in Chinese and English.  8 1/2 x 7", 276 pp, color illus.  F in clear plastic cover, as issued.  $14.  yyat

C060.    [Potato]  McMonigal, Valwyn.  THE POPULAR POTATO.  Tormont, 1993.  Perfectbound, 8.5 x 11, 96 pp, index, numerous color plates, history of the potato, best recipes.  Excellent + condition in wraps.  $12.  pyaw

CK090.  Price, Mary & Vincent.  COME INTO THE KITCHEN COOK BOOK.  Stravon, 1959.  BCED.  HC small 4to, 212 pp, index, great color and b/w photos, illus, stories about U.S. history.  "A collector's treasury of America's great recipes".   Well know actor was also an art historian w/ degree from Yale.  Book is Excellent w/light soiling top edges, very light foxing, tight binding, sound hinges, in dj lightly worn at edges, light foxing.  $15.   %rtaq  SOLD !!

CK061.  Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan.  CROSS CREEK COOKERY.   Scb, 1942.  1st edition.  Sm 8vo, 230 pp, index, pictorial bds & enprs.  Drawings by Robert Camp.  Recipes for food discussed in Rawling's CROSS CREEK.  Some darkening to spine, enpr creases, else E w/o dj.  $9.  9qch8 .

C041.    Ridgeway, Judy. CHOCOLATE COOKING. Octopus, 1981. First. Large 8vo, 78 pp, w/o dj as issued. $15. mmxa.

C042.    Rombauer, Irma S. COOKBOOK FOR GIRLS AND BOYS. BM, 1946. First. Except for mild fade thru dj chips, a remarkably clean, tight copy. Dj intact w/chips, darkening, small hole rear panel. $17. yyay.  SOLD !!

C043.    Rosen, Ruth Chier. WICK AND LICK. Richard Rosen Asso, 1954. First. 4 x 5", 130 pp, tabs. "A gazette of chafing dish specialities. F+ in box. $9. yypa.

C043a.  Saintsbury, George.  NOTES ON A CELLAR-BOOK.   Macmillan, London, 1953  [reissue of the 1920 ed., as revised]  HC 5" x 6.75", 228 pp., maroon cloth boards in dj.  The classic little book on wines and other exotic liquids.  This copy:  Near fine with no writing to endpapers or text, tight binding and hinges, in some worn dj with price clip.   zc%12a.  $10. SOLD !!

C028.    [Salad]  Nathan, Amy. SALAD. Chronicle Books, 1985. First. Beautifully illus w/photos by Kathryn Kleinman. 10 x 9 1/2", 120 pp. Quality high finish paper. As much a coffee table book as a cookbook. AN in wraps. $12. yypa.

C044.    Scott, Anna Lee. PURITY COOK BOOK. No pub. No date. Small 8vo, 220 pp. "The complete guide to Canadian cooking." E in wraps. $8. yypa.  SOLD !!

CK062.  Service League of Natchitoches. CANE RIVER CUISINE.   1983, 5th pntg.  12mo, 398 pp, plastic clip loose leaf binding, index, many full page color illus.  Recipes from the Cane River Lake area of Louisiana.  E+ in wraps.  $12.   wwqa.  SOLD !!

C045.    Shaffman, Angela D. HOMES FOR LIVING … REGIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL RECIPES. Homes, 1982. First. 224 pp, in wraps. Recipes collected by the realtors of Homes for Living. $8. rarr.

C046.    Sheraton, Mimi. FROM MY MOTHER’S KITCHEN. Har, 1979. First. Recipes & reminiscences from the Food and Restaurant column of the "N.Y. Times." Near new in dj. $18. uupa.

AM009. Simmons, Amelia.  AMERICAN COOKERY.  WVA Pulp & Paper Co, 1963.  Ltd ed. 1st thus.  8vo, 106 pp, in slip cvr.   Beautiful reproduction of the 1796 issue of the first standard American cookbook.   Laced with so many errors and inconsistencies that some historians believe that Simmon's work was purposefully sabotaged.  $19  mmna  SOLD !!

CK001.  Smith, Jeff   THE FRUGAL GOURMET COOKS AMERICAN.   WM, 1987.  First ed.  8vo, 478 pp.  Companion book to the TV series.   AN in dj.   $12.  8yta8.

C047.    Smith, Joan, ed. WOODLAWN PLANTATION COOKBOOK. Woodlawn Plan./Pope-Leighey House council, 1980. 2nd. Recipes for the Pope-Leighey House & Nelly’s Needlers, Mt Vernon, VA. 260 pp, index. F in wraps. $6. yypa.   SOLD !!

C050.    [Southern]  Copeland, Mrs. Clyde X. Jr., ed.    SOUTHERN SIDEBOARDS.  Junior League of Jackson, Mississippi, 1994.   HC clip binding, "6.5" x "10.5", 414 pp., b/w illus.    Features tested recipes, cooking basics, preparing food for gifts, special techniques, homemade rainy day entertainment for children.  Includes recipes from THE SOUTHERN JUNIOR LEAGUE COOKBOOK.  Appears UNREAD, all text clean.  $16.   pua0800.

C037.    [Southern]  Ingham, Vicki. CHRISTMAS WITH SOUTHERN LIVING 1992. Oxmoor, 1992. First. 4to, 156 pp, richly illustrated. AN in wraps. $15. hhrb.

C051.    [Southern]  Junior League of Pine Bluff, Arkansas.   SOUTHERN ACCENTS.  Jr. League of Pine Bluff, AK., 1994.  HC clip binding, "6.5" x "10.5", 358 pp., b/w illus, twig drawings.    "Best selling community cookbook in Arkansas."  Features menus, recipes, kitchen info., index.  Appears UNREAD, all text clean.  $16.   pua0800.  SOLD !!

C025.    [Southern]  Meade, Martha. RECIPES FROM THE OLD SOUTH. Bramhall, 1961, n/f. 8vo, 188 pp in dj. Foxing beginning at text edges, else F. $7 mmxa.

C030.    [Southern]  No Author Listed. RECIPES FORM THE OLDE PINK HOUSE 1771. DuBois Pub, 1981. First. 12mo, 166 pp. Illus. "A collection of secret recipes from Savannah’s historic restaurant." AN in wraps. $12. yypa.   SOLD !!

C036.    [Southern]  No Author Listed. WORLD FAMOUS VIDALIA SWEET ONION RECIPES. Dasher Bros. First. Plastic bound 9 x 7" 145 pp, index. Silver $ sized pale grease mark front panel, else very clean. From Dasher Bros Farms, Glennville, GA. F in wraps. $9. kaww.

C038.    [Southern]  No Author Listed. FREDERICA FARE. Parents Assn of Frederica Academy, 1977. First. 8vo 299 pp, index.. Recipes and historical sketches from St. Simons and the Golden Isles of Georgia. E+ in wraps. $9. hhrb.  SOLD !!

C039.    [Southern]  No Author Listed. CAROLINA LOW COUNTRY COOKERY. Blue Channel Co, 1975. First. 12mo, 32 pp, w/beautiful photo illus. E in wraps. $7. yypa.

CK061.  [Southern]  Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan.  CROSS CREEK COOKERY.   Scb, 1942.  1st edition.  Sm 8vo, 230 pp, index, pictorial bds & enprs.  Drawings by Robert Camp.  Recipes for food discussed in Rawling's CROSS CREEK.  Some darkening to spine, enpr creases, else E w/o dj.  $45.  9qch8 .

CK062.  [Southern]  Service League of Natchitoches. CANE RIVER CUISINE.   1983, 5th pntg.  12mo, 398 pp, plastic clip loose leaf binding, index, many full page color illus.  Recipes from the Cane River Lake area of Louisiana.  E+ in wraps.  $12.   wwqa.  SOLD !!

C101.    [Stewart, Martha] Oppenheimer, Jerry.  JUST DESSERTS - THE UNAUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY OF MARTHA STEWART.  8vo, 399 pp. index, photos.   Two tiny spots to fore-edges, else FINE in dj.  $13.  yypa0700.

C048.    St. John, Jill. THE JILL ST. JOHN COOKBOOK. RH, 1987. First proof. Unrevised proofs (paper) in wraps. Front cvr w/tape from announcement, rear cover mock-up of final edition cover. Large 8vo w/o color photos of final ed. VG in wraps. $12. wwta.

C049.    Sturges, Lena, ed. VEGETABLES COOKBOOK. Oxmoor, 1975. First. 4to softbound, 80 pp. Recipes from "Southern Living" magazine. F in wraps. $9. mmxa.

C017.    [Tex-Mex]  Judd, Rue & Worley, Ann.  IT’S A LONG WAY TO GUACAMOLE. J&W TEX-MEX, 1978. First. Hardcover, w/plastic coil binding. 12mo, 106 pp, index. Pen and ink illus. "The TEX-MEX Cookbook" A lovely little book w/lots of info, in beautiful dark green boards. Bottom corner of few pp wrinkled, else NF w/o dj as issued. $13. mmcp

C050.    Thomas, Helen, ed. THE ESSENTIAL MEXICAN COOKBOOK. Courage Books, 1995. 4to, 112 pp, index. Richly illus. 50 classic recipes with step-by-step photos. AN in dj. $11. yypa. 

C050a.  Tropp, Barbara.  THE MODERN ART OF CHINESE COOKING - TECHNIQUES & RECIPES BY BARBARA TROPP.  Morrow, 1982.  First edition.   ISBN 0-688-00566-7.  HC 7.5" x 10.25", 623 pp., index, illustrations.  Includes an unorthodox chapter on East-West desserts & provocative essay on wine by Gerald Asher.  This copy:  appears not to have been read or used.  Both book and dj are extremely clean.  Only mark to book is a small number "3" in ink on the fly.  rrg%8b.  $29.SOLD !!

C051.    Vaile, Mike. WILD GAME COOKBOOK. North Am Hunt Club, 1987. First. With Bill Miller. Recipes of the North America Hunt Club. Photos. Beautiful wildlife drawings by Larry Anderson. 198 pp, index. F in wraps. $14. mmpa.

C052.    Varga, Emma, ed. RECIPE BOOK II. St Elizabeth of Hungary Church, Willowdale, Ont. 1989. First. 12mo, 128 pp. "Some Favourite Recipes of the Married Couples’ Club." Dedication on title page, else AN in wraps. $5. yypa

C049.    [Vegetables]  Sturges, Lena, ed. VEGETABLES COOKBOOK. Oxmoor, 1975. First. 4to softbound, 80 pp. Recipes from "Southern Living" magazine. F in wraps. $9. mmxa.

C055.    [Washington State]  Williams, Barbara. COASTING AND COOKING. Graphic Arts, Fort Townsend, WA, 1993. First edition. Large 8vo, 304 pp, Perfectbound, in wraps. Book Three, recipes of Washington and Oregon. F in wraps. $9. qapn.

C053.    Welch, Mary Scott. YOUR FIRST HUNDRED MEALS. Scb, 1948. First. 10 x 9", 200 pp, index. "A new method for successful cooking that enables ANYONE to turn out ENTIRE MEALS a chef would envy. " Few stains on cvrs, else E in hard, slick, wraps. $22. cruu.   SOLD !!

CK063.  [West Virginia]  Junior League of Charleston, West Virginia.  MOUNTAIN MEASURES - A SECOND SERVING.  1984, 1st  pntg.  12mo, 385 pp, plastic clip loose leaf binding, index.  Recipes from the mountains of West Virginia.    E+ in wraps.  $12.   wwqa.

C054.    Wickstrom, Jean, ed. PARTY SNACKS COOKBOOK. Oxmoor, 1974. 4to softbound, 96 pp. Recipes from "Southern Living" magazine. F- in wraps. $13. mmxa.

C051.    [Wild Game]  Vaile, Mike. WILD GAME COOKBOOK. North Am Hunt Club, 1987. First. With Bill Miller. Recipes of the North America Hunt Club. Photos. Beautiful wildlife drawings by Larry Anderson. 198 pp, index. F in wraps. $14. mmpa.

C055.    Williams, Barbara. COASTING AND COOKING. Graphic Arts, Fort Townsend, WA, 1993. First edition. Large 8vo, 304 pp, Perfectbound, in wraps. Book Three, recipes of Washington and Oregon. F in wraps. $9. qapn.

C090.    Williams, Chuck, ed., Katzman, Susan Manlin, Shorten, Chris.  KID'S COOKING - SCRUMPTIOUS RECIPES FOR COOKS AGES 9 TO 13.   Time-Life, 1997.  From the Williams-Sonoma Kitchen Library.  First edition.  HC 8.5" x 8.5", 108 pp., numerous color photos and illus.   Contains 38 recipes written especially for kids ages 9-13;  lets kids learn about cooking the fun way, by making and serving their favorite foods.    Inscription to orig. owner on obverse of fly, else appears NOT READ, in dj.   $13.  0800yta.

C012.    [Wolf Trap Farm Park]  Fesler, Janet M., Coordinator. WOLF TRAP PICNIC COOKBOOK. Wolf Trap Asso, 1976. Fourth Printing 1978.   Spiral binding, softcover, 8.5" x 9", 102 pp., index, map of the Wolf Trap Farm Park for the Performing Arts, photos.  EXCELLENT+ in wraps.  Very clean.  $11.   qaw0801

Back to Home Page

Abbreviations Used

Go To Order Information

Back to First Page of this Catalogue

Under Construction