Secondhand Prose Rare Books & Records

Juvenile & Children's

 Books Sorted by Author's Last Name

A|B|C|D|E|F|G|H|I|J|K|L|M|N|O|P|Q|R|S|T|U|V|W|X|Y|Z

 

Return to Home Page

Abbreviations Used

Go To Order Information

This catalogue last updated 12/30/04

J000a.       [no author listed].   BREAD :  FROM SEED TO LOAF.  E.M. Hale, 1937.  First edition.   Softcover 7.75" x 8.75", 24 pp., black/white photos, illus.  Part of the Picture Scripts series of "easy reading material, authentic and child-like content."   This copy in very nice condition overall, with just light wear shown.  No writing or marking to covers or text, save child's name and date (1937) written on front cover by an adult.  [zxa%].  $13.

J000b.       [no author listed].   BOATS: THE WORK THEY DO AND THE WAY THEY DO IT. Hale, 1936.  First edition.   Softcover 7.75" x 8.75", 24 pp., black/white photos, illus.  Part of the Picture Scripts series of "easy reading material, authentic and child-like content."   This copy in good condition overall, with just light wear shown.  However some writing, coloring to both covers,  No other writing or marking text.  Child's name written on front cover by an adult.  [zxa%].   $9.

CO001.    Ardizzone, Edward. THE YOUNG ARDIZZONE - AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL FRAGMENT.  Macmillan, 1971.  First U.S. edition.  HC   6" x 10", 144 pp.  Numerous drawings by the author.  The famous illustrator of books for children describes his own childhood up to the time he started his career as an artist.  This copy is FINE in illustrated dj with price intact.   Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text.  $37.   qcr0301%

 

J004.        Bice, Clare. THE GREAT ISLAND. Macmillan, 1954. First. Illus by author. Boards some mottled, dj offsetting lines, else near E. $11. bppm..

J005.        Blair, David.  ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND.   Courage Books, 1992.  First edition.  10" x 13" 56 pp.   Illus by John Bradley.  "A young reader's edition of the classic story by Lewis Carroll"  EXCELLENT condiiton w/o dj.  $9.  appm%

J008.        Brazil, Angela.  THE SCHOOL ON THE CLIFF.  Blackie, London & Glasgow, nd (cir 1939).  Small 8vo, 271 pp.  Water? stain to spine bottom and adjacent, else E+ in beige cloth boards, in prcl dj w/some spine fade, wear, sm chips, at extremes.  $75.  pmma

J011.        Burke, Judy.  MIGICHI SON OF THE LOST EMPIRE.    Crowell, 1967.  First edition.  HC 12mo, 236 pp.  Illustrated by Richard Powers.  Ex library with some of the usual signs, though fewer that usual.   Light general wear to boards.  Very clean text, tight hinges, binding.   w/o dj.  $11. pmma

J005.        [Carroll, Lewis]  Blair, David.  ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND.  Courage Books, 1992.  First edition.  10" x 13" 56 pp.  Illus by John Bradley.  "A young reader's edition of the classic story by Lewis Carroll"  EXCELLENT condiiton w/o dj.  $9.   appm%

J014.        Cavanna, Betty.  SECRET PASSAGE.   Winston, 1947.  2nd printing.  HC 12mo, 216 pp., pictorial endpapers, color frontispiece and b/w illustrations by Jean MacLaughlin.  Soiled gray cloth boards, spacing between endpapers, first signature, else VERY GOOD.  No writing on text or endpapers; binding, hinges good.   $9.  aqw1000%

J016.        Chase, Mary Ellen.  A WALK ON AN ICEBERG.   Norton, 1966.  1st ed, signed by the author.   12mo, 72 pp, illustrated by Reisie Lonette.   Tale of author's grandmother's adventures as she accompanied her sea captain husband.  A very nice copy of this delightful little book for older children.  E+ in dj.  $16.   9prd8

J018.        Clark, Van.   PEETIE THE PACK RAT AND OTHER DESERT STORIES.  Caxton, 1961.    Second printing.  HC 8" x 10.75", 108 pp., yellow cloth boards, beautiful color illus. by Andy Tsinjinie.   This copy clean  and tight with firm binding and hinges, no writing or marks to endpapers, text, or boards.    Tiny rub to one corner.  [ttc%].  $9.  SOLD !!

J022.        Cross, Donzella.  MUSIC STORIES FOR GIRLS AND BOYS.   Ginn, 1926.  First edition.  HC 12mo, 156 pp.  Stories of the great operas written so that children can understand.   Color plates by Eugenie M.   Wireman.  But for missing fly, which apparently was backed to frontispiece, book in very nice collectable condition.   Minimal pencil marks (made by instructor ?).   Few minor soiling spots with text.  Pictorial boards in nice shape with some wear to extremities.   Tight binding, sound signatures.   w/o dj, as issued.  $10.  appm%.

J024.        Dickens, Charles.  THE STORY OF RICHARD DOUBLEDICK.  London, Constable & Co., 1912.  HC  6.5" x 8.5", 32 pp., tinted and b/w illus. by W.B. Wollen.  Reprint of story of heroic English soldier originally published in 1854.  Pictorial paper boards lacking backstrip.   Front hinge starting; rear hinge slightly.  Signatures loose but all pages present.  Previous owner's name written in ink in 1916 at fly, else no writing or marking to endpapers or text.  A rare copy.  $17.  wqa0301%.

 

J026.        Easton, Patricia Harrison.  REBEL'S CHOICE.  Har, 1989.  1st  8vo 153 pp.  Story of a 16 year old boy's coming of age and the glories and disappointments of life at the harness track.  F in dj.  $14.   rrma

J033.        Erskine, Laurie Y. RENFREW OF THE ROYAL MOUNTED. Appleton, 1922. First ed. Inscribed by the author. Children’s novel F w/o dj. $55. wwra.

J034.        Erskine, Laurie Y. RENFREW RIDES THE SKY. Appleton, 1928. First ed. Inscribed by the author. Children’s novel. F w/o dj. $37. wwra.

J036.        Flack, Marjorie.  THE BOATS ON THE RIVER.   Special Scott, Foresman edition for their Invitations to Personal Reading Program (of the 1946 Viking ed.)  12.5" x  10.5" (landscape), 31 pp.  Art by Jay Hyde Barnum.  EXCELLENT condition w/o dj.  $9.  puya%

J044.         Goodrich, Samuel G. THE TALES OF PETER PARLEY ABOUT EUROPE.   Diogenes-Faksimile-Druck, Zurich 1966.  Facsimile reprint of edition of 1828.   HC 4.5" x 5.5", 136 pp., illus. with original woodcuts.  One of the earliest books published for children; companion to THE TALES OF PETER PARLEY ABOUT AMERICA.  Previous owner's name at fly, else a FINE copy w/o dj.  No other writing or marking to endpapers or text. Tight binding and hinges.   $14.  qra0301%

 

J051.        Handford, Martin.  THE GREAT WALDO SEARCH.  lb, 1989.   1st.  4to,  24 pp.  F w/o dj as issued.  $14.   pppa

J052.        Hanzen, Barbara.  THE SORCERER'S APPRENTICE.  Lancelot Pr., 1969.  First edition.  HC 9" x 12", 36 pp.  Children.  Extraordinary artwork by Tomi Ungerer with the text (many full pages of art), at blanks, and gilt stamp to black cloth bds.  Save for some fuzz dust to boards, book is in NEAR FINE condition in a somewhat battered, chipped, price clipped dj.  Binding and hinges of this book are sound.   $17.  pas0700%.  SOLD !!

J053.        Harris, Joel Chandler.  WALT DISNEY'S UNCLE REMUS.  S&S Little Golden Books, 1947.  Likely first edition.  HC 6.5" x 8", 28 pp.  Pictures by Bob Grant from movie "Song of the South," as retold by Marion Palmer.  Covers worn, some chips of artwork where pasted to cardboard.  Binding tight.  Pages show use but in nice condition.   Orig. owner's name to pastedown.  Two letters in child's hand top of title pg., small number of similar markings inside back cvr.   Text has no markings.   This scarce book is better in hand than as described.  $19.  par0700.

J053a.      Henry, Marguerite.  BORN TO TROT.  Rand McNally, 1950.  HC 7.25" x 9.75", 224 pp., illustrated by Wesley Dennis.  "Set in the world of harness racing, this is the true story of Rosalind, "Queen of Trotters," world champion trotting mare, and of the boy who owns her."  This copy clean and bright with no marking to endpapers, text or boards.  Boards just hint of dust, rubs to bottom right corners.  Tight binding and hinges.  Dj chipped, with internal repairs but mostly present.  azx%    $9.

J061.        Hersom, Kathleen & Donald.  THE COPYCAT.   Atheneum, 1989.  First edition.  Small 4to, 32 pp.  Illustrated by Catherine Stock.  AS NEW in dj.  $14.  uuya

 

J065.        Jaques, Beatrice A. & Walsh, Noel J.  PADDY, COME HOME.  Canadian Century Pub, 1987.  First edition.  HC 4to, 47 pp, green cloth boards.  Illus. by James Simpkins.   Beautifully told and illustrated stories of three generations of tabby cats.  This unheralded little book is one of the best children's cat story books that we have seen.  Some dust to boards, else AS NEW without dj as issued.  $21.  awrq0700%

J066.        Joosse, Barbara M. ANNA AND THE CAT LADY. Har, 1992. First. Illus by Gretchen Will Mayo. AN in dj. $14. bppm%.

J082.        Lowe, Patricia Tracy.  THE RUNT.  Caedmon, 1984.   First.  Illus by Neil Waldman.  12mo, 61 pp.  Dedication rear enpr, else NF w/o dj.  $10.  8aqw8

J084.        Marchant, Bessie.  A DAUGHTER OF THE DESERT.   Blackie, London & Glasgow, 1937.  First edition.   5.5" x 8", 256 pp., frontis. + 5 b/w illus. by John A. May, in beige cloth boards.  Dusty text edges, else excellent w/o dj.  Tight binding and hinges;  no writing or marking to endpapers or text.  [qra%2]  $21.

J085.        Marshall, H.E.  SOUTH AFRICA'S STORY.  Stokes, nd (cir 1909).  1st.  12mo, 99 pp, 8 color plates by J.R. Skelton & G.S. Smithard, map, list of rulers.   Binding tight, text gen clean & pliable, blue cl boards some darkened, light wear at extremes, color plate on frount cvr, Enprs some stains. Two owners' names to fly.  In all, a nice copy of this seldom seen little book, w/o dj.  $17  rrer

J086.        Maybee, Bette Lou.  BARBIE'S FASHION SUCCESS  RH, 1962.  Small 8vo, 188 pp.  NF in white boards w/pictorial cvr, enprs, in dj w/lite wear to extremes, some soiling.  "Just when Barbie begins to think fame will never find her in her hig school fashion design class, she is offered a job at the Sandcastle Swimsuit Company in san Francisco."  A very nice copy of this little book.  $9.  mmna

J087.        McHugh, Elisabet. WIGGIE WINS THE WEST. Athm, 1989. First. Illus by Anita Riggio. AN in prcl dj. $9. bppm.

 

J091.        Milne, A.A.  NOW WE ARE SIX.  Dutton, 1950 BCED ("Reprinted from new plates and engravings , and type entirely reset ....August, 1950"  12mo, 102 pp, illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard.  This is the classic edition of this classic book, in light green cloth boards.  Some evidence of very limited moisture at bottom of dj, else near FINE in dj with tiny chip to rear panel.   $9.  mmna%.

J094.        Nesbit, Wilbur.  THE LAND OF MAKE-BELIEVE.  Har, 1907.  1st  8vo, green pictorial cloth boards, 99 pp, 5 color plates. o/n twice at fly, else gen clean text w/gen light foxing, light darkening; soil to boards some apparent darkening.  A very nice copy of this rare book.   $9.  yyet

 

J104a.      Smith, Nila Banton.  TOM'S TRIP.  Silver, Burdett, 1935.  First edition.  Softcover, 5.5" x 7.25", 40 pp.  Illus. by Margaret C. and Florence J. Hoopes.  Of the Unit-Activity Reading Series.  This copy very well preserved and clean.  Child's name written inside front cover by an adult, else no writing or marks to text or covers.   [aqq%]  $17. 

J111.        Stevenson, Robert Louis.  THE BLACK ARROW.   Scribner's, 1924.  HC 12mo, 322 pp.  Frontispiece and pictoral plate on front cover bear same Wyeth ? illus of hero escaping down stone wall with arrows flying.   Condition VERY GOOD with general wear, contemporary name at fly, good hinges and binding.  $12.  wwra.

J112.        Stevenson, Robert Louis.  TREASURE ISLAND.   G&D, 1947.  First thus, w/o dj.  HC 12mo 341 pp.  Wonderful color plates and b/w illus, pictorial endpapers by Norman Price.  Light general wear, else VERY GOOD condition w/no writing or bookplates.  $9.  wwra

J113.        Stratton-Porter, Gene.  FRECKLES.  G&D, 1904.  repnt.  The classic children’s book, with decorations by E. Stetson Crawford. 8vo, 433 pp.  Green cloth with black and red lettering and design. Book condition is about Good, worn, with internal hinges separated though cover is attached, back strip separated on right side for all but last 2 inches.   $4. 

J115.        Temple, Nigel.    SEEN AND NOT HEARD A GARLAND OF FANCIES FOR VICTORIAN CHILDREN.  Dial Pr., 1970.  First edition.  HC 6.5" x 10.5", 272 pp., illus., biblio.  A selection of Victorian tracts for children.  These improving tales and pious horror stories reflect the Victorian ideal:  stern, upright, hard work, God's infallibility in matters great and small.  Profusely illus. both in color and b/w.  Book is EXCELLENT with light bumps to spine ends, corners, in a lightly worn dj.  Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text.  $13.  qwa0301%

J116.        Thompson, Eileen. THE APACHE GOLD MYSTERY. Abelard-Schuman, 1965. First. Illus by James Russell. Near F in near E dj. $7. bppm.

J122.        Van Dyne, Edith.  MARY LOUISE IN THE COUNTRY.  Reilly & Britton, 1916.  1st.  Small 8vo, 284 pp, blue cloth.  Frontispiece by J. Allen St. John.  Binding tight, tho text showing early general foxing, more so to frontispiece offsetting to title page.  Boards some dark, light wear at extremes, considerable spine dark.  Test generally clean and pliable.  At fly in pencil "xmas 1919."  $17  wwtd

J123.        Van Leeuwen, Jean.  THE GREAT CHEESE CONSPIRACY.   Houghton Mifflin, 1989. First thus. Softbound 5.5" x 8.5", 96 pp, glossary. Illustrated by Imero Gobbato. FINE in wraps.  $18  mmpa

J124.        Van Stockum, Hilda. MOGO’S FLUTE. Vik, 1966. First edition. Drawings by Robin Jacques.   Near FINE condition with tight binding and hinges and no writing or marking to endpapers or text.   mmpa.  $12.

J126.        Watts, Mabel.  A COW IN THE HOUSE.   Follett, 1956.  Apparent first.  HC 8"x10", 32 pages.   Children's book.  Illus. by Katherine Evans.  Delightful little book from that era.  Cloth pictorial bds. and endpapers some soiled, hinges a tad loose, but text mostly clean and white with minor spots first few pp.  $12.  pua0700

 

J131.        Zemach, Margot.  IT COULD ALWAYS BE WORSE.   Scholastic Book Services, 1976.  First thus.  9" x 8' paper, heavy paper wraps, 32 pp.  Marvelous telling of Yiddish folk tale retold with great color illustrations.  EXCELLENT in wraps.  $12.00  pajj

J132.        Zimmerman, Dwight J.  THE TRANS FORMERS THE GREAT CAR RALLY.  Hasbro Industries, 1984.  First edition.  Art by Earl Norem.   8" x 8" stapled, 36 pp,   A Big Looker Storybook.  Autobot and Deception at the races.  FINE in wraps.  $12.  pajj

 

Back to Home Page

Abbreviations Used

Go To Order Information

Back to First Page of this Catalogue

Under Construction