Books Sorted by Author's Last Name
A|B|C|D|E|F|G|H|I|J|K|L|M|N|O|P|Q|R|S|T|U|V|W|X|Y|Z
Not here? Go To Historical Novels
* This catalogue last updated 12/30/04L002. Addison, Joseph, Steele, Richard, & Budgell, Eustace. THE SIR ROGER DE COVERLEY PAPERS. Heritage Press, 1945. HC 8vo, 198 pp., in slipcase. Maroon cloth boards. From "The Spectator," London: 1711 - 1712. Prefatory notes by W.M. Thackeray. Color illustrations for this edition by Gordor Ross. Includes translations of authors' Latin chapter heading mottoes and additional notes on the places and people mentioned in the novel. This book is in FINE condition in slipcase (GIFT QUALITY). Tight binding and hinges. No writing to endpapers or text. $15 bqw1000%.
L001. Agee, James. THE COLLECTED POEMS OF JAMES AGEE - EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ROBERT FITZGERALD. Yale University Pr., 1969. First paperbound edition. Softcover 5" x 8", 179 pp. This copy: excellent in wraps with no writing or tears to text or covers. [xaq%11b] $9.
L003. Allen, Ralph B. THE SAGA OF GISLI SON OF SOUR. Harcourt, Brace, 1936. First. HC, 8vo, 148 pp., illustrated by Rockwell Kent, author's notes. Translated from the old Icelandic by the author. Moderate darkening to spine, orig. owner's name at fly, else EXCELLENT+ without dj. Tight binding and hinges; no other writing or marking to endpapers or to text. $29. hte201
L003a. Anderson, Scott. FLINTS TO DIAMONDS. Pioneer Pr., 1940. Fourth edition. HC 5.75" x 8.75", 248 pp., deep red cloth boards, w/o dj. Novel set in central Kentucky. This copy: light rubs to corners, spine ends, tight binding and hinges. On the pastedown is "Written by Scott Anderson brother of Mary Pyle," else no writing to endpapers or text. [rcu%] $9.
L003c. Anderson, Sherwood. DARK LAUGHTER. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, n.d (cir. 1930). Softcover, 4.5" x 6.5", 263 pp.. Tauchnitz Edition Volume no. 4756 of the Collection of British and American Authors. Scarce early paperback edition of this classic. This copy: clean, front cover detached but present, else with firm binding, previous owner's name and date of 1936 at half title, else no writing, light wear to covers and spine. xwa%b5 $6.
L003b. Apuleius, Lucius; Arbiter, T. Petronius; Longus. THE GOLDEN ASSE, THE SATYRICON, DAPHNIS AND CHLOE. Simpkin Marshall, 1933. First thus. HC 11 x 17 cm, xiv + 345 +xvi + 225 +xvi +195 pp. in gold cloth boards. THE GOLDEN ASSE is Adlington's trans. of 1566; THE SATYRICON is Burnaby's trans. of 1694, with intro. by C.K. Scott Moncrieff; DAPHNIS AND CHLOE is Thornley's trans. of 1657, with intro. by George Saintsbury. This copy: owner's name at fly, else no writing to endpapers or text. Tight binding and hinges. Very clean copy. [crr%] $12.
L005. Asquith, H.H. STUDIES AND SKETCHES. Hutchinson, London, 1924. n/f. 8vo, 212 pp. VG w/o dj. $9. nm98.
L007. Balzac, Honore de. DROLL STORIES. Heritage Press, 1939. HC large 8vo, 507 pp., purple cloth boards. Translated into modern English by Jacques Le Clercq. Illustrations by Boris Artzybasheff. Rubs to front cover, else EXCELLENT w/o slipcase. Tight binding and hinges. No writing to endpapers or text. $11. arw1000%.
L011. Banerjee, Maria Nemcova. TERMINAL PARADOX - THE NOVELS OF MILAN KUNDERA. Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. First edition. HC 12mo, 294 pp., notes. First full-length study of author Milan Kundera, from his first novel, THE JOKE, through THE UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESS OF BEING. A FINE copy in dj with price intact. Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text. $14. yta0301%
L012. Bangs, John Kendrick. THE ENCHANTED TYPEWRITER. Har, 1899. 1st. 12mo, 172 pp, 7 plates. Gilt pictorial cvr, brown cloth. Tight binding, clean, pliable text. Spine darkened, rubs at extremes, else E+ w/o dj. $14. nm98.
HF047. Bernanos, Michel. THE OTHER SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN. Victor Gollancz, London, 1969. First edition. HC 12mo, 107 pp. Eerie and horrifying short novel of a young boy who hires our on a French galleon commissioned by the Spanish to pick up gold in Peru. Faint "WITHDRAWN" stamp at either endpaper, but no other signs of ex lib. Else, near FINE in nice dj. Tight binding and hinges; no writing or other marking to endpapers or text. $17. wwa201%
L022. Beyle, Marie-Henri (Stendhal) . ON LOVE. Peter Pauper Press, no date, Mt Vernon, NY. Trans by Philip Sidney Wolf and Cecil N. Sidney Woolf. Decorative drawings by Robert Greco. A lovely copy printed on acid free paper, w/slipcase, w/o dj. F. $27.
L178. Bickerstaff, Isaac [Steele, Richard ]. THE LUCUBRATIONS OF ISAAC BICKERSTAFF, ESQ. London, 1737. Four 12mo vols. in tooled full calf with gilt design to spine. Includes the Tatler numbers from Tuesday, April 12, 1709 through Tuesday, January 2, 1710. Each volume states on title page, "London: Printed for H. Lintot, T. Longman, J. and P. Knapton, B. Spring, D. Midwinter, A. Ward, R. Gosling, W. Innys and R. Maney, R. Robinson, B. Motte and C. Bathurst, J. and R. Tonson. MDCCXXXVII." Each volume bears at front free endpapers an ex libris dated 1754, and a subsequent (?) owner's name, which also appears to be very old. No other markings to endpapers or text. Text of all volumes with light and occasional foxing but very clean and readable. Endpages show dark offset at perimeters. Boards and backstrip much worn. Vol. I - iv. + 299 pp. + index, front cover loose; Vol. II - iv. + 330 pp. + index, front cover detached but present; Vol. III - iv. + 312 pp. + index; Vol. IV - vi. + 309 pp. + index, front cover detached but present. This edition seldom seen. $172. [rwm%1]
L023. Blier, Bertrand. GOING PLACES. Lippincott, 1974. First English-language ed. HC 8vo, 264 pp, in dj. Ex library copy. Condition is about GOOD in dj; binding and hinges good, but damage to boards and dj, which is pasted to boards. $14. mmpa%
L024. Blunden, Edmund. NEAR AND FAR -NEW POEMS BY EDMUND BLUNDEN. Harper & Bros., 1930. "One hundred and five copies have been printed on special mould-made paper from Holland and signed by the author." This copy not sighed. HC 6.25" x 9.5", 65 pp. w/o dj. This copy. Light wear to boards, some darkening at edges, spine some fade to title, firm binding and hinges, owner's name at fly, else no writing to endpapers or text. btt%8b $10.
HF056. Bok, Curtis. MARIA - A TALE OF THE NORTHEAST COAST AND OF THE NORTH ATLANTIC. Knopf, 1962. HC 12mo, 246 pp. Searing story of crime and punishment, part fiction, part case history, part legal philosophy. Near FINE in dj. Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text. $17. pya201%
L024a. Booth, William Stone. A PRACTICAL GUIDE FOR AUTHORS IN RELATIONS WITH PUBLISHERS AND PRINTERS. Houghton, Mifflin, 1907. First edition, second impression. HC 4.75" x 7", 180 pp., index, quarter bound black paper boards with gilt titles. This copy: light rubs to spine ends, fore-edges soiled, previous owner's name at pastedown, corners bumped. Firm binding and hinges. At fly is written "C.D. Morley - Jan. 16 - 1909," apparently this being the author's (1890 - 1957) copy. Also has an extensive note by Morley at the fly: "-And given to the Editorial Board of The Haverfordian October 1929. I bought this at Leary's to assist me in proofreading and helping to edit The Haverfordian nearly 21 years ago - the shortest 21 years I ever heard of. With affectionate greetings and homage to the old magazine for its 50th anniversary. Christopher Morley" No other writing to text or endpapers. rrf%8b. $42.SOLD !!
L026. Breslin, Jimmy. TABLE MONEY. Ticknor & fields, 1986. First edition. HC 8vo, 435 pp, lt. tan linen bds. Faint "Not for resale" stamp to edges, else NEAR FINE in nice dj. $14. man0700.
L085. [Bronte] Howard, Tom. BRONTE COUNTRY. Smithmark, 1995. First edition. HC 9.5" x 12", 80 pp., richly illus. with color photos. Wonderful tour of Haworth's gray gritstone houses and cobbled streets, and the lovely slopes of the Pennine Hills in the northwest of England, home of the Bronte sisters, Emily and Charlotte. Presents the countryside of the Brontes in fine photographs, informative text, and the sisters' own writings. This copy is in near NEW condition in dj. Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text. $23. rqa0301%.
L027a. Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir). AUGUSTUS. Hodder & Stoughton, 1944. HC 11.5 x 18 cm, 349 pp., index, frontis. "A masterly biography of the greatest of the Cesars." This copy: excellent in moderately worn dj. Name at fly, else no writing to endpapers or text. Firm binding and hinges. [bww%] $11. SOLD !!
L029. Bunyan, John. GRACE ABOUNDING, PILGRIM'S PROGRESS. Cambridge University Press, 1907. First thus. Cambridge English Classics series. Red cloth, gilt titles, designs, and top edges, 5.5" x 8," 432 pp., Appendix. Text edited by John Brown, D.D. Previous owner's name at fly, notes in pencil at rear endpapers, else no marks or writing to endpapers or text. Darkening, rubs/pulls at spine, corners, else tight binding and hinges. qew%5. $14.
L030. Bunyan, John. MR BADMAN, THE HOLY WAR. Cambridge University Press, 1905. First thus. Cambridge English Classics series. Red cloth, gilt titles, designs, and top edges, 5.5" x 8," frontispiece, 432 pp. Text edited by John Brown, D.D. Previous owner's name at fly, else no marks or writing to endpapers or text. Offsetting to fly, title page. Darkening, rubs/pulls at spine, corners, else tight binding and hinges. qew%5. $23.
L030a. Burton, Robert. THE ANATOMY OF MELANCHOLY. Farrar & Rinehart, 1927. HC 6.5" x 9.5", 1036 pp., index, errata, Appendix I (The Conclusion of the Author to the Reader), Appendix II (The Date of Burton's Birth as Calculated from His Nativity), Appendix III (A Note on Emendations and Errata). "Now for the first time with the Latin completely given in translation and embodied in an all-English text." Edited by Floyd Dell and Paul Jordan-Smith. This copy, spacing between first and last signatures and endpapers, else very good condition with no writing to text. Not an ex-library copy! Previous owner's name at fly. [xsd%11b] $23.
L031. Buson, Issa, Shiki, and others. CHERRY-BLOSSOMS - JAPANESE HAIKU SERIES THREE. HC 12mo, 61 pp., decorations and lettering by Jeff Hill. Translations from the Japanese of poems by Basho, buson, Issa, Shiki, and others. Book is FINE in lightly darkened dj. $11. awq1000%
L028. Butler, Samuel. HUDIBRAS. IN THREE PARTS. WRITTEN IN THE TIME OF THE LATE WARS. BY SAMUEL BUTLER, WITH ANNOTATIONS, AND A COMPLETE INDEX. A NEW EDITION. ADORNED WITH CUTS. Glasgow: Robert Urie, MDCCLXIII (1753). 4" x 6.5", 358 pp. + index., full leather boards with five raised bands, leather label, frontis., 9 illus. by R. Martin, several of which fold out. Preface, life of the author, annotations, index by Zachary Grey. Butler (1612-1680) wrote the poem Hudibras - a mock epic satirizing the Puritans - in three parts, originally published in 1663, 1664, and 1678. Boards, spine worn but makes a fairly nice shelf presentation. Binding is fair with front board a bit loose, separation between two signatures in interior, rear hinges firm. Endpapers with foxing, darkening at perimeters. Some offset to other pages from illustrations. Occasional brown spots (not foxing) in text which in general has a gentle light browning, but quite readable. No writing or marking to endpapers or text. [jwm%3] $49.
L032. Caldwell, Erskine. GOD'S LITTLE ACRE. Farrar, Straus, 1962. First printing of this illustrated edition. HC 8vo 218 pp. Illus w/ten portrait drawings by Milton Glaser. Ex lib, light soiling to extremes, else Excellent in dj. $38. %wqra
L035. Carter, John & Pollard, Graham. AN ENQUIRY INTO THE NATURE OF CERTAIN NINETEENTH CENTURY PAMPHLETS. Constable, London, 1934. 1st. 8vo, 400 pp, index, 4 plates. o/n/a, VG w/o dj. $19. nm98.
L036. Cather, Willa. MY ANTONIA. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1935. Softcover, 4.5" x 6.5", 269 pp. + ads. Tauchnitz Edition Volume no. 5194 of the Collection of British and American Authors. Scarce early paperback edition of this classic. This copy: remarkably clean copy with firm binding, previous owner's name and date of 1936 at half title, else no writing. Includes what appears to be a dust wrapper, which seems to be complete but is separated at the seams. xwb%b5 $12.
L038. Cavendish, George. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF THOMAS WOLSEY. London, J.M. Dent & Co., 1899. 32mo, 283 pp.,frontis. Edited by F.S. Ellis. Dark blue leather boards. Save for owners' names at fly, this is an excellent plus copy of this little book. [jwm%1] $8.25.
L037. Cobbett, William [edited by William Reitzel]. THE PROGRESS OF A PLOUGH -BOY TO A SEAT IN PARLIAMENT AS EXEMPLIFIED IN THE HISTORY OF THE LIFE OF WILLIAM COBBETT MEMBER FOR OLDHAM. Faber & Faber, London, 1933. First edition. HC 5" x 7.5", 332 pp., frontis., index, notes, sources of the text. Autobiography of Cobbett. This copy: binding a bit soft but hinges intact, green cloth boards moderately worn; name at fly, else no writing to endpapers or text, which is very clean and bright. Lacks dj. [dzz%11b] $22.
L039. Conlon, Judith. CROSSROADS OF THE HEART. Fithian Press, 1997. First edition. ISBN 1-56474-194-X. Quality Softcover, 6" x 9", 217 pp., INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. This copy: near perfect condition in wraps. bvp%b5. $14.
L036. Conrad, Joseph. THE PORTABLE CONRAD. Vik, 1961. Not 1st ed. thus. HC 12mo, 762 pp. Includes two complete novels: THE NIGGER OF THE NARCISSUS and TYPHOON; three long tales: YOUTH, HEART OF DARKNESS, and THE SECRET SHARER; six short stories; anthology of conradian passages; and personal writings. Book is excellent in lightly worn dj, few marginal notations, orig. owner's name at fly. $9. puar
L042. Conrad, Joseph. THE RAINBOW. Modern Library (#128). Cir. 1961, not 1st ed. thus . HC 12mo, 467 pp. Previous owner's name at fly, else excellent in dj. $13. ppya.
L038. Cowper, William. POEMS BY WILLIAM COWPER, OF THE INNER TEMPLE, ESQ., IN TWO VOLUMES. London, 1787. "The Third Edition" Title page states, "Printed for J. Johnson, No. 72, St. Paul's Church Yard. MDCCLXXXVII." Two volumes 5" x 8", much worn marbled paper boards, front board detached but present. Text very clean; no writing to endpapers or text. More particularly: Volume I - iv, 367 pp.; Volume II - 359 pp., + ads. [jwm%1] $72.
L039. Cummings, E.E. 1 X 1. Henry Holt, 1944. 3rd printing. HC 5.75" x 8.5", 54 pp. A book of poetry. This copy: firm binding and hinges, name at fly else no writing to endpapers or text, light wear/aging to boards. cuu%9b. $9.
L044. Dekker, Thomas. THE SEVEN DEADLY SINNES OF LONDON. Basil Blackwell, 1922 (The Percy Reprints No. 4). HC 5.25" x 7.75", 72 pp., + ads., notes, appendix, textual emendations. This copy: firm binding and hinges, name at fly else no writing to endpapers or text, call number on small sticker on front cover but no other signs of a past library life. Book shows moderate aging but is in nice condition overall, w/o dj. cr%9b. $18.
L046. Deschamps, Fanny. THE KINGS GARDEN. Harmony Books, 1982. First edition. 8vo, 671 pp. NEAR FINE in bright dj w/some shelf ware, small closed tear internally repaired. Novel set in the court of Louis XV. $11. yyta
L051a. Dreiser, Theodore. A GALLERY OF WOMEN. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1930. In two volumes. Vol. 1: Softcover, 4.5" x 6.5", 328 pp.; Vol. 2 Softcover 4.5" x 6.5", 310 pp. Tauchnitz Edition Volumes nos. 4955 and 4956 of the Collection of British and American Authors. Scarce early paperback edition of this classic. This copy: clean text, firm binding, previous owner's name at half title, call numbers in pencil at rear fly, else no writing, light wear, some soiling, to covers and spines, which are darkened. xwd%b5 $29.
L051b. Dreiser, Theodore. TWELVE MEN. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1931. Softcover, 4.5" x 6.5", 350 pp. Tauchnitz Edition Volume no. 4969 of the Collection of British and American Authors. Scarce early paperback edition of this classic. This copy: clean text, cover detached but present, firm binding, previous owner's name at half title, else no writing, light wear, some soiling, to covers and spine, which is darkened and scraped. xwa%b5 $9.
L057. English Association. ENGLAND - AN ANTHOLOGY - WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY HAROLD NICOLSON. Macmillan, 1944. HC 5.25" x 7.5", 296 pp., green boards with gilt titles, notes, index of authors, index of first lines. "The central idea of this collection of nearly 300 poems is to give a faithful picture of the outward aspect and inner life of England and her people in works selected from the wittings of English poets of every period in our literature." This copy: Name at fly, else no writing to endpapers or text. Firm binding and hinges., overall very good plus condition, dj spine darkened, small chip, else very good condition. [qwc%11b] $22.
L058. Evelyn, John. THE DIARY OF JOHN EVELYN ESQUIRE, F.R.S.. Scribner's New York, nd. 12mo, 809 pp., index. (The two volumes of the first edition combined here in one volume.) Edited by William Bray. Hinge iffy, else a sound copy with no writing to endpapers or text save some pencil notes at rear pastedown, moderate wear to red cloth boards. [jwm%1] $15.
L059. Ewing, Juliana Horatia. JAN OF THE WINDMILL - A STORY OF THE PLAINS. Roberts Brothers, Boston, 1884. True first edition. HC 4.75" x 6.75", 310 pp., frontis., green boards with black designs, gilt titles and design. This copy: No writing to endpapers or text. Firm binding and hinges. Light rubs to extremes of boards. w/o dj. A very nice copy of the true first American edition of this classic. [dpp%11b] $23.
L054. von Falkensee, Margarete. BLUE ANGEL NIGHTS. W.H. Allen, London, 1986. First thus. HC 12mo, 258 pp, in dj. Translated by Egon Haas "Erotic escapades in Germany of the 1920s." FINE in dj w/small crease near fold, bottom edge. $14. mmpa%
L054a. Fierstein, Harvey. SAFE SEX (A Play). Atheneum, 1988 (Softcover), first thus. ISBN 0-689-70802-5. 14 cm x 21 cm, 113 pp. Includes "Manny and Jake," "Safe Sex," "On Tidy Endings." This copy: bent corner front cover, else near FINE in wraps. Tight binding; no writing to text or endpapers. [msb%] $9.
L054d. Fitzgerald, Penelope. THE BEGINNING OF SPRING. Henry Holt, 1988. First American edition. ISBN 0-8050-0981-7. HC 5.5" x 8.5", 187 pp. Novel set in Moscow in 1913. This copy: fine+/fine+. Appears not to have been read. No defects. Looks like it just came from the factory. Crisp intact dj. Gift quality. Rare in this condition (at this price). qwc%b5. $17.
L054e. Fixler, Michael. MILTON AND THE KINGDOMS OF GOD. Faber & Faber, London, 1964. First edition. HC 5.5" x 8.75", 293 pp., blue cloth boards, biblio., index. This copy: Firm binding and hinges. Owners name at fly, occasional faint vertical pencil marks in margin, notes in pencil at rear blank, else no writing or marks to endpapers or text. Dj intact, with moderate wear. vbv%8b. $9.50.
L054a. Flaubert, Gustave. SALAMBO. Rarity Press, 1932. First edition. Translated by E. Powys Mathers. Decorated with engravings on wood by Robert Gibbings. HC 6.5" x 9.5". 318 pp. This copy: Spine fade, offset rear board. Owner's ink stamp at fly, else no writing or marks to endpapers or text. w/o dj. [cqq%] $9.
L056. Flogstad, Kjartan. DOLLAR ROAD. Louisiana State U. Pr., 1989. First edition. HC 8vo, 203 pp. Translated by Nadia Christensen. Novel covering the political and social forces shaping Norway from the late 1930s through the 1970s. FINE in dj. with intact price. Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text. $17. pyt201%
L057. Ford, Madox Ford. HENRY FOR HUGH. Lippincott, 1934. First edition. HC 8vo, 333 pp., red cloth boards. Ex lib. but apparently seldom read. Sound binding and hinges. VERY GOOD w/o dj. $31. qaw0301%
L061. Forester, C.S. THE SHIP, MR. MIDSHIPMAN HORNBLOWER, THE EARTHLY PARADISE, THE GENERAL, THE CAPTAIN FROM CONNECTICUT, THE AFRICAN QUEEN. Heinemannn/Octopus, London, nd (cir. 1980). HC 6" x 9.5", 861 pp. All of Forester's special qualities as a master story writer are shown to the full in these six books, all combined here in one volume, complete and unabridged. Front hinge just a tad loose, else tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text. EXCELLENT+ in FINE dj. $22. pjb%
L062a. Freedom Forum Media Studies Center. MEDIA STUDIES JOURNAL - WINTER 1992 [THE CRIME STORY]. Softcover, 15 x 22.5 cm, 215 pp., illus., in wraps. This number devoted to crime reporting, with articles by Elliott J. Gorn, Steven Gorelick, David Simon, Ellen Levin, Kim Wozencraft, William M. Kunstler, Thomas S. Hodson, Rebecca Fanning, Edna Buchanan, Howard Rosenberg, Michele Magar, Margaret T. Gordon, Ted Gest, Richard Maxwell Brown, Craig L Lamay, Peter Levin, Alexei Izyumov, Robert W. Snyder. This copy about AS NEW with firm binding, no writing to endpapers or text. [awq%] $14.
HF034. Garshin, V. THE SCARLET FLOWER. Foreign Languages Pub House, Moscow, nd. 12mo, 279 pp, 1 plate. Pictorial dj. Trans from Russian by Bernard Isaacs. Written in 1887, based on author's experiences in the Russo-Turkish War of 1877. "A passionate denunciation of war's senseless cruelties. E in dj. $18. 9ytf9
L063. Gay, John. THE BEGGARS OPERA. Heinemann, London 1923, new impression. HC large 8vo, 18 pp. (Appreciation to artist, Note on the scene and costumes at the Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith, Dramatis Personae, Introduction to play), 93 pp. text. Frontispiece and seven beautiful color plates by C. Lovat-Fraser, who died while book was in production. Title page reads in part: "The Beggars Opera. Written by Mr. Gay. To which is Prefixed the Musick to each Song." Original two colored cloth, with printed labels. Early foxing, previous owners name to endpapers. Backstrip present but detached, else VERY GOOD w/o dj. $29. fyq1000%.
L063a. Gay, John. THE PLAYS OF JOHN GAY. Small Maynard & Co., Boston, (no date: cir. 1930). Abbey Classics ed. HC 11 x 18 cm, in two volumes. Vol. I: 226 pp. in dark blue cloth boards, gilt tiles and design, includes "The Mohocks," "The What D'Ye Call It," "The Captives," "The Beggar's Opera; Vol. II: 298 pp. in dark blue cloth boards, gilt tiles and design, includes "Polly," "Achilles," "The Distress'd Wife," "The Rehearsal at Goatham." Each volume: name at fly, else no writing to endpapers or text, light rubs at spine ends, tight binding and hinges, clean text. [dwq%] $17.
L063b. Gibbons, Floyd. THE RED NAPOLEON. Grosset & Dunlop, 1929. HC 13 x 19 cm, 475 pp., + ads. Red cloth boards. This copy: original owner's name in fading ink at fly, else no writing to endpapers or text. Nice bright intact dj taped to front pastedown. Book itself in very nice shape with tight binding and hinges, bit of soiling to fore-edges. [awq%] $9.
L064. Gilpatric, Guy. THE GLENCANNON OMNIBUS [SCOTCH AND WATER; HALF-SEAS OVER; THREE SHEETS IN THE WIND]. Dodd, Mead, 1943. HC 5.75" x 8.25", 723 pp. This copy: excellent plus w/o dj. Firm binding and hinges, no writing to endpapers or text. byy%9b $10. SOLD !!
L065. Goldbart, Stephen & Wallin, David. MAPPING THE TERRAIN OF THE HEART - PASSION, TENDERNESS AND THE CAPACITY TO LOVE. Jason Aronson, 1996. First Softcover edition. ISBN: 1-56821-790-0. 5.5" X 8.25", 285 pp., index. This copy in as new condition, no writing to endpapers or text. [llb%11b] $9. SOLD !!
L070. Greene, Graham. THE MINISTRY OF FEAR. Sun Dial Press, 1944. HC 5.5" x 8", 239 pp. This early reprint of the book originally published by Viking in 1943, comes with a dust jacket printed with a collage of photos from the Paramount movie starring Ray Milland, Marjorie Reynolds, Carl Edmonds, and Dan Duryea. Book is in excellent condition with firm binding and hinges, book-plate at fly (caused some wrinkles), light rubs to spine ends. Some wear to dj at extremes but mostly intact and photos are bright. Overall a nice copy of this classic title in the hard-to-find movie dust jacket. dxz%7b $29. SOLD !!
L065. Greene, Robert. GROATS-VVORTH OF WITTE & THE REPENTANCE OF ROBERT GREENE 1592. John Lane The Bodley Head, 1923. 1st thus. 12mo, 35 pp. 2 plates. Call no. label to fnt cvr, o/n, else VG w/o dj. $9. nm98.
L065b. Grenfell, Wilfred Thomason. LABRADOR DAYS. Hodder & Stoughton, 1919. HC 5" x 7.75", 285 pp. + ads. Green cloth boards. This copy: firm binding and hinges, old name at fly, else no writing to endpapers or text, apparent call number at spine, but no other signs of a library past life. Spine faded, head pulled a bit. Overall a nice copy w/o dj. cr%9b $10.
L065b. Guerard, Albert J. THE EXILES. Macmillan, 1962. First edition. HC 5.75" x 8.5", 305 pp. "A Caribbean comedy about passionate men capable of political action and tempted to political crime." This copy very nice in dj: tight binding and hinges, no writing or marks to endpapers or text. Moderate wear to dj, which is intact, and couple of close tears repaired inside with tape. [ppb%] $7.
L066a. Hale, Leon. BONNEY'S PLACE. Shearer Pub., 1981. First thus. ISBN: 0-940672-01-4. Quality reprint on acid free paper and sewn in signatures, of the 1972 Doubleday edition. HC 14.5 x 22 cm, 262 pp., brown cloth boards, illus. by Buck Schiwetz, in dj. An American tale set in an East Texas beer joint in the 1960s. This copy: book nearly flawless with no writing to endpapers or text; tight binding and hinges. Intact dj nearly the same, save that rear panel bit wavy at bottom. Overall an exceptionally nice copy of this American classic. [c-%11a] $14.
L067. Hansen, Harry (intro) FIRST-PRIZE STORIES FROM THE O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARDS 1919-1963. DD, 1963 8vo, 681 pp. Great short stories: Benet, Rawlings, Bradford, Cozzens, Faulkner (all Nobel winners) and others such as O'Connor, Cobb, Duranty, Porter, Capote, and more. Short split fnt inside hinge, else EX in prcl dj lightly used. $12 ywaq
L071. Harington, Sir John. THE METAMORPHOSIS OF AIAX. London: Fanfrolico Press, 1927. 1st thus. lg 8vo, 145 pp, appendix. From original 1596 scatological erotic classic, "reprinted from the original editions ... for subscribers only" (title page). Number 405 of limited ed. of 450. Edited by Peter Warlock and Jack Lindsay; intro by Lindsay. 10+ engr illus/inits. lt wear spine ends, cvr bottom edge, spine darkened, cvr offsetting (from other books on shelf ?). Some darkening to top, fore edges. some shadow to enprs, o/n to fly, but text very nice w/small stain one pg. Some uncut pp. All in all a very nice copy of this limited edition of a rare book. In protecting plastic cover. $97. %jepp
L072. Harris, Joel Chandler. UNCLE REMUS. G&D nd n/f. Illus by A.B. Frost o/n, else VG w/o dj. $24 uuya
AM105. Harrison, Jim. THE WOMAN LIT BY FIREFLIES. Wash. Sq. Pr., 1991. Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5", 247pp. Novel that begins when a miraculously preserved body of an Indian chief is rescued from the depths of Lake Superior. FINE in wraps. Tight binding, no writing or marking to endpapers or text. $11. qwa201.
L073a. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE'S TALES (TRANSFORMATION OR THE ROMANCE OF MONTE BENI [THE MARBLE FAUN] and THE BLITHEDALE ROMANCE -- IN ONE VOLUME. George Bell & Sons, London, 1896. Bohn's Libraries Ed. HC 12.5 x 18.5 cm, 583 pp. plus ads, maroon cloth boards. "["Transformation"] was first published in England during the residence of its Author in this country. It has, therefore, the benefit of English copyright. It appeared shortly thereafter in America, under the title of "The Marble Faun." The present edition has been reprinted from that first published with such slight alterations from the American edition as appear to have resulted from the author's own revision." This copy: front inside hinge iffy but holding; few pencil notes at rear pastedown, very occasional light pencil lines, short notations, in text, which otherwise is very clean. Rubs at spine ends. [wqe%] $23.
L075. Hemingway, Ernest. THE NICK ADAMS STORIES. Scb, 1972. 1st AN in dj. $58. nm98
L076. Hemingway, Ernest. ISLANDS IN THE STREAM. Scribners, N.Y., 1970. First edition. HC 8vo, 466 pp, in dj. Condition of book is near FINE in dj, w/no writings or markings. $32. mpra%
L078. Hearne, Thomas. DUCTOR HISTORICUS: OR, A SHORT SYSTEM OF UNIVERSAL HISTORY AND AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF IT. London, Printed by H. Clark, for Tim. Childe, at the White-Hart at the West-end of St. Paul's Church-Yard, 1714. "The Third Edition Augmented and Improved. In Three Books." 5.00 x 7.75", frontis., xvi. + 450 pp., + index. Full calf embossed, with 5 raised bands. "BOOK I. A CHRONOLOGY of all the most Celebrated Persons and Actions from the Creation to this Time. To which is premised an Explication of Terms, and other Praecognita. BOOK II. AN INTRODUCTION to History Wherein an Account is given of the Writings of the Ancient Historians, Greek and Roman, with the Judgment of the best Criticks upon them. Together with an Ample Collection of English Historians. BOOK III. A COMPENDIOUS HISTORY of all the Ancient Monarchies and States from the Creation to the Birth of Christ. Extracted from the most Celebrated Authors Ancient and Modern, Coins, Inscriptions, Manuscripts, &c." Boards and spine much worn with front cover and fly half separated. 20th century owner's name at fly, plus very old name on title page and another on first page of Preface, else no writing or marking to endpapers or text. Fore-edges darkened, general light foxing to text, which is very readable and clean. [jwm%2] $210.
L078a. Heiden, Konrad. THE NEW INQUISITION. Alliance book Corp., 1939. First edition. Softcover, 14 x 19 cm, 188 pp., appendix (notes and sources). Translated by Heinz Norden, intro. by Hendrick Willem Van Loon. "Writing at white heat and yet with magnificent restraint, Konrad Heiden unfolds what is unmistakably the real story of the Jewish persecutions in Germany and of the November pogroms which sent waves of revulsion through the whole of the civilized world." This copy: owner's name at inside front cover, which is partially separated and repaired with clear tape, else in quite nice condition with no writing to endpapers or text. [ppb%] $9.
L078b. Hentoff, Nat. FREE SPEECH FOR ME BUT NOT FOR THEE - HOW THE AMERICAN LEFT AND RIGHT RELENTLESSLY CENSOR EACH OTHER. Harper Collins, 1992. First edition. ISBN: 0-06-019006-x. Signed by the author on fly. Interesting look at the ravages of Political Correctness. Nearly as new copy in dj. No writing to endpapers or text. Not an ex-library copy! [qbf%11b] $15.
L080. Herbert, Alan (Sir). THE ENGLISH LAUGH. The English Association Presidential Address, July 1950. Softcover, 6.25" x 9.75", 14 pp. This copy: No writing or tears to text or wraps, otherwise very good. Cover a bit frayed at spine, some darkening at perimeters. [qaq%11b] $6.50.
L083. Holzer, Hans. THE CLAIRVOYANT. Mason/Charter, N.Y., 1976. First edition. HC 8vo, 166 pp, in dj. Story of Uschi Troll, who was born in Vienna in the 1950s. Book is FINE in dj w/small crease bottom of fnt panel, near flap. $9. puua%
L084. Housman, A. E. A SHROPSHIRE LAD. Illus. Ed, 1932. 1st thus. 8vo, 110 pp, illus by Elinore Blaisdell. Spine darkened, wear to edges of bds, o/n to fly, else text clean and bright, binding tight. $9.
L085. Howard, Tom. BRONTE COUNTRY. Smithmark, 1995. First edition. HC 9.5" x 12", 80 pp., richly illus. with color photos. Wonderful tour of Haworth's gray gritstone houses and cobbled streets, and the lovely slopes of the Pennine Hills in the northwest of England, home of the Bronte sisters, Emily and Charlotte. Presents the countryside of the Brontes in fine photographs, informative text, and the sisters' own writings. This copy is in near NEW condition in dj. Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text. $23. rqa0301%.
L085a. Howe, George Locke. SLAVES COTTAGE. Coward-McCann, 1935. Apparent first edition. HC 13 x 19 cm, 345 pp. Novel set in mythical southern New England mill town in the 1930s. This copy: inside hinges partially split, rubs at spine ends, else very good with no writing to endpapers or text, w/o dj. [cxw%] $27.
L086. Hughes, Richard. THE INNOCENT VOYAGE. Heritage Press, 1946. First edition thus. HC 8vo, 221 pp., white cloth boards in purple slipcase, pictorial endpapers and illustrations in color by Lynd Ward, introduction by Louis Utermeyer. Historic novel set in the Caribbean in the 19th century, sometimes titled A HIGH WIND TO JAMAICA. Save a some darkened spine, book is in EXCELLENT condition in a purple slipcase lightly worn at extremes. Tight binding and hinges. No writing to endpapers or text. $12 prb1000%
L091. Hugo, Victor. LES MISERABLES. Mod Lib Giant, nd. n/f (blank enprs). Trans by Chas. E. Wilbour. F in nice dj w/light spine fade. $12. 9pqwc8
L091a. [Huntington, Anne] Anonymous. MADAME SOLARIO. Viking, 1956. First edition. 5.75 " x 8.25", 374 pp., in dj. A nice copy in dj, with some foxing to fore-edges, spine a bit faded, offsetting to endpapers, owner's name at fly and name of author (Huntington) written in pencil on title page and dj flap, else no writing to endpapers or text. Tight binding and hinges. [bbrr%] $9.
L092a. James, Henry. WASHINGTON SQUARE. The Modern Library, 1950. First Modern Library edition #269). 12.5 x 18 cm, 291 pp., + ads. This copy: excellent plus, w/o dj. No writing to endpapers or text; tight binding and hinges. [qwb%] $9. SOLD !!
L094. Jastrow, Marie. A TIME TO REMEMBER - GROWING UP IN NEW YORK BEFORE THE GREAT WAR. W.W. Norton, 1979. HC 8vo, 174 pp, photos, in dj. Life of an immigrant family in NYC from 1905 to 1917. Condition of book is EXCELENT in price clipped dj. No markings or writing. $14. ptra%
L095. Jewett, Sarah Orne. THE TORY LOVER. The Old Berwick Historical Society, 1975. HC 5" x 8", 405 pp. + list of sponsors of this edition. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles, decoration. Lovely reprint of this classic novel of Portsmouth, New Hampshire, during the American Revolution. This copy: nearly as new with tight binding and hinges, no writing or marks to endpapers or text. w/o dj as issued. Gift quality. [aht%11b]. $26.
L097. [Keneally, Thomas] Brecher, Elinor J. SCHINDLER'S LEGACY. Plume/Penguin, 1994. First thus. True stories of the survivors of SCHINDLER'S LIST. Intro by Thomas Keneally, author of SCHINDLER'S LIST. 8vo, Perfectbound soft cvr, 442 pp, photos. F in wraps. $8. 8zaw8
L101. King, Martin Luther Jr. LETTER FROM BIRMINGHAM CITY JAIL. American Friends Service Committee, 1963. Apparent first edition. 16 pp stapled booklet 6 x 9" Includes public statement of 4/12/63 directed to King by eight Alabama clergymen, which occasioned his reply. Very good plus condition. $64. qaqr%
L102. Kipling, Rudyard. THE SECOND JUNGLE BOOK. Mac, 1895. 1st. fnt hinge split, rear partially. Lite foxing early pp, rubs at extremes, else VG. $17. chyt
L104a. Knight, Charles. SHADOWS OF THE OLD BOOKSELLERS. R.R. Bowker, 1927. First edition. HC 5.25" x 7.75", 281 pp., appendix, maroon cloth boards. Preface by Stanley Unwin. This copy: name at fly, else no writing to endpapers or text. Firm binding and hinges, light rubs to spine ends, spine may have had paper label at one time but no other signs of possible library status, some foxing to early pages. qcw%b7 $14.
L011. [Kundera, Milan] Banerjee, Maria Nemcova. TERMINAL PARADOX - THE NOVELS OF MILAN KUNDERA. Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. First edition. HC 12mo, 294 pp., notes. First full-length study of author Milan Kundera, from his first novel, THE JOKE, through THE UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESS OF BEING. A FINE copy in dj with price intact. Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text. $14. yta0301%
L105a. Lawrence, D.H., TWILIGHT IN ITALY. Jonathan Cape, London, 1927. HC 12 x 17.5 cm, 224 pp. + ads. This copy: blue cloth boards are some marred, but hinges and binding are tight. Occasional light foxing, but no writing to endpapers or text. [bqq%] $5.
L108. Le Sage, Alain-Rene. THE HISTORY AND ADVENTURES OF GIL BLAS OF SANTILLANE [Orig. published in 1734 as Histoire de Gil Blas de Santillane] in four volumes, London 1744 (Vols. I, II, & III) and 1746 (Vol. IV). Each 12mo volume bound in contemporary full calf with gilt bands and decorations on the spine, leather labels: Vol. I - frontis. + xiv + 320 pp.; Vol. II - frontis. + vi + 304 pp.; Vol. III - frontis. + x + 335 pp.; Vol. IV - xii + 346 pp. + ads. Vols. I, II, & III styled "The Fifth Edition." Each of these vols. states, "Printed for J. and R. Tonson in the Strand, MDCCXLIV." Vol. IV, which also has ribbon bookmark, states, "Printed for J. Nourse, at the Lamb, against Katherine-Street in the Strand; and M. Cooper, at the Globe in Pater-noster-Row, 1746." EACH VOLUME BEARS ON THE FRONT PASTEDOWN THE BOOKPLATE OF IRISH DRAMATIST AND POLITICIAN, RICHARD BRINSLEY SHERIDAN, a descendant(?) of the author. Each volume with fundamentally sound hinges and binding and with boards attached. However, boards and backstrip much worn. Some of leather labels detached but present. Text of all volumes with light and occasional foxing but very clean and readable. Endpages show dark offset at perimeters. A few light bookseller's (?) pencil marks at some endpapers, else no other writings, except for Vol. II which bears in pencil a later scholar's (?) note: "Originally 3 vols extended to 4 vols. Complete with Rich. Sheridan bookplate, descendant of the author." Overall an antiquated but nicely presenting four volumes of this rarely seen edition with the very rare bookplates of another famous author. $625. [rwm%1].
L106. Lever, Charles. THE WORKS OF CHARLES LEVER. P. F. Collier (reprint publisher), 1881. Set of three quarto volumes: Vol. I. - Harry Lorrequer, Tom Burke of "Ours" (with 24 illustrations by M.L. Flannery); Vol. II. - The Knight of Gwynne, Davenport Dunn (with 30 illustrations); Vol. III. - Charles OMalley, Jack Hinton (26 illustrations). A much worn set in decorated cloth boards. Some inside hinges gone but all material appears to be present. Previous owners names at fly or pastdown. $35. fwq1000%.
AM301. Lewis, R.W.B. THE JAMESES. Farrar, Straus, 1991. First edition. HC 8vo, 696 pp, index, photos, notes, maps at endpapers. "[F]acinating account of a remarkable American family, Jameses, traces the origins, development , and flowering of perhaps the most outstanding intellectual family America has ever produced." FINE in dj. $14. arwt600
L111. Livermore, Seward W. POLITICS IS ADJOURNED. Wesleyan Univ Pr, 1966 1st Inscribed by author. 8vo, 324 pp, index, notes. Woodrow Wilson and the War Congress, 1916-1918. o/n else F in near so dj. $14 nm98
L112b. Louys, Pierre. THE TWILIGHT OF THE NYMPHS. Privately printed for the Pierre Louys Society, 1927. "This Edition Limited to 1250 copies of which 990 are for America. No. 830" HC 6.5" x 10", 235 pp., Decorations by Clara Tice (28 color plates). This copy: front inside hinge separating but holding, white boards are much soiled, light bumps to corners, else book is structurally sound. Text and plates are remarkably clean and free of foxing. No writing or marks to endpapers or text. A nice first edition copy of this gem. fpp% $39.
L108. Lowell, James Russell. THE BIGLOW PAPERS. London, Geo. Routledge & Sons, 1886. 2nd edition. 32mo, 384 pp., index. Half-cloth. Series of satires, chiefly in verse, written in the New England vernacular and using three typical Yankee characters, created by Lowell, to express their views. Faint foxing at endpapers, text edges, but text very clean. No writing or markings to endpapers or text. Binding, hinges sound. Chip at spine head, board corners worn, backstrip some darkening, else a nice copy. [jwm%1] $16.75.
L113a. Marquand, John P. THE LATE GEORGE APLEY. Little, Brown, 1941. "First edition after the printing of 950 copies for presentation. Published February, 1941." HC 5.75" x 8.25", 432 pp. This copy: Overall very good plus condition: tight binding and hinges, no writing to endpapers or text. Dj in tatters. vbw%b5 $9.
L114. Mason, Richard. DENN DER WIND KANN NICHT LESEN. Deutsche Buch - Gemeinschaft 1953. HC 12mo 372 pp. Published in English as THE WIND CANNOT READ. Some wear to extremities, owner's name to fly, else Excellent w/o dj. $15 %brtt
L121. Menchen, H.L. SELECTED PREJUDCIES. Johnathan Cape, London, reprinted 1926 . Blue cl 12mo 256 pp. Boards offsetting to flies, sm scuff to spine, else E w/o/n w/o dj. $13 nm98
L123. Millett, Fred B. CONTEMPORARY BRITISH LITERATURE. Har, 1940. 3rd revised & enlarged ed, based on earlier eds by John M. Manly & Edith Rickert. 12mo, 556 pp, index. "A critical survey and 232 author-bibliographies." VG+ w/o dj, w/ o/n/a. $22. nm98.
L124. Michener, James A. TALES OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC. Macmillan Hudson River Edition 1986. ISBN 0-02-584540-3. HC 5.75" x 9", 326 pp. + ads. Beautiful reprint of this classic novel of World War Two. This copy: about as new condition, with tight binding and hinges, no writing, very nice intact dj. Gift quality. bbr%11b. $47.
L125. Mitford, Nancy, ed. NOBLESSE OBLIGE. Harper Bros., 1956. HC 5" x 8.25", 158 pp. Sophisticated fun about the speech and manners of the English upper classes. Strix, Evelyn Waugh, John Betjeman, Christopher Sykes, Alan S.C. Ross. Introduction by Russell Lynes. Excellent condition in dj. Name at fly, else no writing to endpapers or text. Tight binding and hinges. Dj spine a bit dark. [xxd%11b] $15. SOLD !!
L127. Morier, J. J. THE ADVENTURES OF HAJJI BABA OF ISPAHAN. Heritage Press, 1947. HC 8vo, 498 pp., in black slipcase. Preface by Sir Walter Scott. Illustrations by Honore Guilbeau. Book is FINE in slip case. Gift quality. Tight binding and hinges. No writing to endpapers or text. $19. bwq1000%.
L128. Mortimer, John. CHARADE. Viking, 1986. First edition thus. [UK dust jacket] ISBN: 0-670-81186-6. Signed by author at title page. This copy: nearly as new in dj. Gift quality. [bbt%11b] $23.
L129. Mortimer, John. PARADISE POSTPONED. Viking, 1986. Second printing. ISBN: 0-670-80094-5. Signed by author at title page. This copy: nearly as new in dj. Gift quality. [aet%11b] $13.
L131. Morris, William. A KING'S LESSON. Golden Hind Pr, Madison, New Jersey, 1934 1st thus, 52/145. Sm 8vo, 18 pp. Commemorates centenary of birth of author (1834-1934), w/woodcut by Charles W. Smith. Printed by hand on arak paper by Arthur W. Rushmore. Quarter-bound beige linen on dark blue. Structurally sound, very early darkening to enprs, o/n, else NF w/o dj. A very nice copy of this rare book. $79. nm98
L131a. Murray, Gilbert. ARISTOPHANES - A STUDY. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1933. HC 5.75" x 9", 268 pp., khaki cloth boards with gilt titles, decorations, index, chronological list of Aristophanes' plays. This copy: some sunning to spine, name at fly, else very nice clean copy w/o dj. cww%8b. $12.
L134. Neruda, Pablo. EL LIBRO DE LAS PREGUNTAS - SELECCION. Editorial Andres Bello, Santiago, Chile, 1988. First edition, limited to 15,000 copies. Glossy quality paper covers, 7" x 10.5", 32 pp. Presented are 25 of Neruda's (1904-1974) Preguntas poems from the collection, with beautiful artwork. This copy: excellent plus condition, gift quality. [btr%11b]. $19.
L135. Nevinson, Henry Woodd. BETWEEN THE WARS. Hutchinson, 1936. 2nd impression. 8vo, 286 pp, index. Intro by H.M. Tomlinson. VG w/o dj. $14. nm98.
L137. Nin, Anais. THE DIARY OF ANAIS NIN - VOLUME SEVEN 1966-1974. HC 12mo, 355 pp., index, photos. Last volume in the psychological journey of one of the remarkable women of the 20th century. Book is FINE in dj with price intact. Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text. $17. wqa0301%.
L143. Orwell, George. ANIMAL FARM. Harcourt, 1946. BCED. HC 12 mo, 128 pp. Book excellent in intact but worn dj. Binding and hinges tight. $9 raty
L149. Pascal, Blaise. PENSEES DE PASCAL SUR LA RELIGION ET SUR QUELQUES AUTRES SUJETS. NOVELLE EDITION CONFORME AU VERITABLE TEXTS DE L'AUTEUR ET CONTENANT LES ADDITIONS DE PORT-ROYAL INDIQUEES PAR DES CROCHETS. Paris: Garnier Freres, Libraires-Editeurs ca. 1900. All titles and text in French. 4.5" x 7", 500 pp., quarter-calf, marble paper boards, raised bands, marble text edges & endpapers. [Companion to L149a., this catalog] Light to moderate general wear to boards, spine. Few faint pencil marks in margins else no writing or marking to endpapers or text. Browning at text perimeters but still very readable. [jwm%2] $17.
L149a. Pascal, Blaise. LETTRES ECRITES A UN PROVINCIAL PAR BLAISE PASCAL PRECEDEES DE L'HISTOIRE DES LETTRES PROVINCIALES D'APRES L'EDITION DE 1754 ET D'OBSERVATIONS LITTERAIRES PAR FRANCOIS DE NEUFCHATEAU . Paris: Garnier Freres, Libraires-Editeurs ca. 1900. All titles and text in French. 4.5" x 7", 407 pp., quarter-calf, marble paper boards, raised bands, marble text edges & endpapers. [Companion to L149., this catalog] Light to moderate general wear to boards, spine. No writing or marking to endpapers or text. Browning at text perimeters but still very readable. [jwm%2] $21.
L145b. Paul, Leslie. THE WATERS AND THE WILD. St. Martin's Pr., 1975. First edition. HC 5.5" x 8.25", 181 pp. This copy: Crisp intact dj, light rubs to boards, gift dedication at obverse of half-title, else no writing to endpapers or text. Tight binding and hinges. bpp%b5 $9.
L145a. Paxson, Diana L. THE WHITE RAVEN. William Morrow, 1988. First edition. HC 6.5" x 9.5" 411 pp. ISBN 0-688-07496-0. This copy: AS NEW with no defects to either book or dj. cwq%b5. $9.
L145c. Philips, Judson P. and Johnson, Thomas M. RED WAR. Doubleday, Doran, 1936. First edition. HC 5.5" x 7.5", 306 pp. Inscribed by co-author Johnson, thus: "To Miss E----- D----, with apologies, but best wishes, from half-an-author. Thomas M. Johnson. June 20, 1936 (my birthday, but hush!)" This copy: darkening at interior hinges, no writing to endpapers or text, firm binding and hinges, Red boards have light rubs at extremes, spine soiled. Lacks dj. ssd%5b. $45.
L146. Phillips, Arthur. PRAGUE. Random House, 2002. First edition. HC 16 x 24 cm, 367 pp. Author's first novel, set in Budapest in the early 1990s. This copy: about FINE with no writing or marks, tight binding. Dj seems to have a bit of a wave but intact and bright. [cqw%] $13.
L148. Pindar, Peter Esq. [John Wolcot]. THE WORKS OF PETER PINDAR, ESQ. TO WHICH ARE PREFIXED MEMOIRS OF THE AUTHORS LIFE. A NEW EDITION REVISED AND CORRECTED; WITH A COPIOUS INDEX, IN FIVE VOLUMES (Volume II only). London: Printed for J. Walker, G. Wilkie and J. Robinson, G. Robinson, Paternoster-Row; and G. Goulding and Co. Soho-Square, 1812. 5.5" x 8.5", 536 pp. Includes: Peter's Pension, Peter's Prophecy, Sir Joseph Banks and the Emperor of Morocco, Epistle to a Falling Minister, Subjects for Painters, Expostulatory Odes to a Great Duke and a Little Lord, A Benevolent Epistle to Sylvanus Urban, A Rowland for an Oliver, Advice to the Future Laureat, Complimentary Epistle to James Bruce, Esq., The Rights of Kings, Odes to Mr. Paine, The Remonstrance, More Money. Originally full calf, marbled endpapers. Lacking rear board and backstrip. Front endpapers detached but present, with very old bookplate, with crest, of James Hopel. Separations at signatures but all leaves appear to be present, except as previously noted. No writing or marking to endpapers or text, which is very clean and bright, w/o foxing. [jmw%2] $27
L146. Plessen, Elisabeth. SUCH SAD TIDINGS. Viking, 1979. First edition. HC 8vo, 240 pp. Trans. from the German by Ruth Hein. The life of an aristocratic German family is played out against a background of the changing circumstances of aristocrats following World War II. Book is FINE w/tight binding, sound hinges, no markings, in lightly soiled dj with light rubs, very minor chipping at extremes. $16. 0800wqa
L146b. Potter, Stephen. THE MUSE IN CHAINS. Jonathan Cape, 1937. First printing. HC 5.5", x 8", 287 pp., index, appendix (examination papers of early English universities). "Mr. Potter makes a bold attack on the spirit and methods which envelop the teaching of English literature in schools and colleges today." This copy: Name/address dated 1937 at fly, else no writing to endpapers or text, firm binding and hinges, NOT AN EX-LIBRARY COPY, overall excellent condition in moderately worn/aged dj. cr%9b $18. SOLD !
L146a. Preston, John Hyde. THE LIBERALS. The John Day Co., 1938. First edition. HC 5.75" x 8.25", 386 pp. Blue cloth boards with paper labels. Firm binding and hinges, name at fly, else no writing to endpapers or text. Slight cant to book, spine a bit darkened, top edges dusty. w/o dj. cqq%8b. $11.
L147. Prior, Matthew [Matt]. POEMS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS. London: J. Tonson & J. Barber, MDCCXV [1725]. Two full calf volumes, five raised bands, 4" x 6.5". Volume I - 20 pp. Dedication + 231 pp. + 4 pp. Contents, frontis. Volume II - 259 pp. + 4 pp. Contents. Prior (1664 - 1721) was acclaimed as both poet and diplomat. Eighteenth century number in ink at top of fly of each, else no writing or marking to endpapers or text, either volume. Boards and spines worn and bit loose for vol. I; top board present but detached, vol. II. [jwm%3] $71.
L151. Rascovich, Mark. THE BEDFORD INCIDENT. Atheneum, 1963. First edition. HC 12 mo 337 pp, maps at endpapers. FINE in near so dj. $17. %yyta
L152. Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan. THE YEARLING. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939. The Pulitzer Prize Edition with illustrations by N.C. Wyeth. First thus. "A" and colophon on copyright page. Royal 8vo, 400 pp. Illus endpapers. Brown buckram boards with line drawing of Florida scene. Book is Excellent + w/o dj. $49. %aerr
L154. Rice, Helen Steiner. HEART GIFTS. Flemming H. Revell, 1987. First. 12mo, 96 pp. Inspirational poetry of Helen Steiner Rice. Watercolor illus by Steffi Karen Robin. Dedication of previous owner, else F in dj. $7. acpr
L055a. Richardson, Henry Handel. MAURICE GUEST. The Modern Library, 1936. First Modern Library edition. HC 11 x 17 cm, 566 pp. This copy: very good plus, w/o dj. No writing to endpapers or text; firm binding and hinges. Spine darkened, horizontal split to backstrip at head, text edges some soiled. [qwb%] $9.
L157. Robinson, Edward Arlington. COLLECTED POEMS - FIVE VOLUME SET. Macmillan, 1927. 5 vol. set, each book 12mo, green cloth, gilt design and titles. Lovely collection of poems by the Pulitzer prize winning author from Maine. Each vol. E or better, with tight bindings, clean text and boards, no writing to endpapers or text except for name in Vol. III. Particulars noted: Vol. I: The Children of the Night (1890 - 1897); Captain Craig (1902), slight pull top spine, frontispiece photo of author; Vol. II: The Man Against the Sky (1916); The Town Down the River (1910); The Man Who Died Twice (1924), slight pull top spine; Vol. III: Merlin (1917); Lancelot (1920); Tristram (1927), name at fly; Vol. IV: The Three Taverns (1920); Dionysus in Doubt (1925); Vol. V: Roman Bartholow (1923); Avon's Harvest (1921). A very nice set that presents well on the shelf. Gift quality. jyy%8b $49.
L161a. Rowe, Nicholas. THE FAIR PENITENT and JANE SHORE. D.C. Heath, 1907. HC 4.5" x 6", lii + 255 pp., introduction, biography, notes, appendix, bibliography. Of the Belles-Lettres series. Edited by Sophie Chantal Hart. Brown paper and gilt boards. Rub at spine head, else nice condition with tight binding and hinges. Two former owners' names at fly, else no writing or marking to endpapers or text. crq%4 $23. SOLD !!
L165. Salinger, J.D. THE CATCHER IN THE RYE. Little, Brown, 1951. BCED. HC 5.5" x 8", 277, pp. Clean, bright hardbound copy of an early printing of this classic. No writing or marks to dj, endpapers, or text. Tight binding and hinges. [cll%11b] $11. SOLD !
L166. Sand, George. WINTER IN MAJORCA. Valldemosa ed, 1956. First thus. Trans and annotated by Robert Graves. Includes Jose Quadrado's refutation of George Sand. 8vo, 200 pp, pbd. o/n at fly, else E in wraps. $11. ppya
L173c. [Santayana, George] Smith, Logan Pearsall . LITTLE ESSAYS DRAWN FROM THE WRITINGS OF GEORGE SANTAYANA. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. Third impression. HC 6" x 8.75", 290 pp., maroon cloth boards, notes. This copy: Firm binding and hinges, name at fly, else no writing to endpapers or text. Light rubs to spine ends, corners. Remains of label at spine tail. drr% $21.
L167b. Schwarzwald, Eugenie. THE HOMECOMING OF THE LOST BOOK. The Black Cat Pr., Christmas 1939. HC 9 x 13.5 cm, 19 pp. One of 500 copies. Trans. from the German by Albert Henry Allen. This copy: darkening to both pastedowns (from manufacturer's glue ?), else clean with no writing or marking to endpapers or text; tight binding and hinges. All pages uncut at top edge. [aqw%] $19.
L167b. Shaw, George Bernard. THE COMMON SENSE OF MUNICIPAL TRADING. Archibald Constable & Co., 1904. First edition. HC 4.75" x 7.25", 120 pp. + ads, dark blue cloth boards. This copy: darkening to spine, light rubs to spine ends and to corners, name at fly, else no writing to endpapers or text, some browning to endpapers, firm binding and hinges. w/o dj. csw%7b. $15.
L168. Shaw, George Bernard. SHORT STORIES, SCRAPS, AND SHAVINGS. Constable, London, 1934. Second impression of the Standard Edition 1934. HC, rich red cloth boards, gilt titles and top edges, 5.5" x 8", 305 pp., illustrated with wood engravings by John Farleigh. Light foxing to endpapers, slight darkening to spine, original owner's name and date from 1934 at fly, else a very nice copy with tight binding and hinges, and no other writing or marking to endpapers or text. w/o dj. Of the same style and appearance as other Shaw editions by Constable listed in this catalogue. Contact us for discounts for multiple titles in this series. fwq%5. $12
L169. Shaw, George Bernard. IMMATURITY. Constable, London, 1931 (1879). Standard Edition 1931. First thus. HC, rich red cloth boards, gilt titles and top edges, 5.5" x 8", 425 pp., frontispiece early photo of a beardless Shaw. Slight darkening to spine, one bumped corner. Very light foxing to endpapers, original owner's name and date from 1934 at fly, else no other writing or marking to endpapers or text. Slight separation at frontispiece between front endpapers and first signature, else tight binding and hinges. Overall a very nice copy. w/o dj. Of the same style and appearance as other Shaw editions by Constable listed in this catalogue. Contact us for discounts for multiple titles in this series. fwq%5. $19.
L170b. Shaw, George Bernard. PEN PORTRAITS AND REVIEWS BY BERNARD SHAW. Constable, London, 1932. Standard Edition 1932. First thus. HC, rich red cloth boards, gilt titles and top edges, 5.5" x 8", 305 pp., index. Slight darkening, rubs, to spine; pull at head. Original owner's name at fly, else no other writing or marking to endpapers or text. Very light foxing, shadowing at endpapers. Tight binding and hinges. A very nice copy. w/o dj. Of the same style and appearance as other Shaw editions by Constable listed in this catalogue. Contact us for discounts for multiple titles in this series. fwq%5. $15.
L171. Shaw, George Bernard. WILLIAM MORRIS AS I KNEW HIM. Dodd, Mead, 1936. HC 12mo 52 pp. Pink paper boards w/gray linen spine, corners. Excellent w/o dj. $29. %nm98
L171a. Shute, Nevil. SO DISDAINED. William Heinemann, 1951 (first edition thus). HC 5" x 7.25", 233 pp., appendix. This copy: firm binding and hinges, names at fly, else no writing to endpapers or text. First and last few pages darkened, boards discolored. [pd%11b] $21.
L172. Simon, Linda. THE BIOGRAPHY OF ALICE B. TOKLAS. Doubleday, 1977. First edition. HC 8vo, 325 pp, photos, index. Book is Excellent in lightly worn dj. $12. %wqat
L173. Sinclair, Upton. THE RETURN OF LANNY BUDD. Viking, 1956. First edition. HC 8vo, 555 pp. Lanny Budd comes back for the cold war. Book is in VG+ condition, with rubs to bottom edge; lending stamp, scotch tape stains, two numbers in ink at front end papers, a tape stain to rear free, but with solid hinges and tight binding, in a very nice dj with small tape stains to front flap. Book is better than above forthright description would imply. $24. wqat6/00.
L173b. Smith, Godfrey. CAVIARE. Coward, McCann, 1976. First American edition. HC 5.5" x 8.5", 175 pp. Dj and book in excellent condition. No writing to endpapers or text. Tight binding and hinges. wwc%b5 $12.
L173c. Smith, Logan Pearsall [George Santayana]. LITTLE ESSAYS DRAWN FROM THE WRITINGS OF GEORGE SANTAYANA. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. Third impression. HC 6" x 8.75", 290 pp., maroon cloth boards, notes. This copy: Firm binding and hinges, name at fly, else no writing to endpapers or text. Light rubs to spine ends, corners. Remains of label at spine tail. drr% $21.
L168. Smollett, Tobias George. THE ADVENTURES OF RODERICK RANDOM, A NEW EDITION IN TWO VOLUMES. London, 1784. Two 12mo vols.: Vol. I - frontis. + viii + 236 pp.; Vol. II - frontis. + 263 pp. First of Scotch-born English novelist and surgeon's satirical, picaresque novels. Contemporary full calf boards and spine much worn. Front cover to Vol. II nearly detached. Binding and hinges to Vol. I are sound. Text of both volumes with light and infrequent foxing but clean and readable though somewhat faint on some pages. Endpages show dark offset at perimeters. A few light bookseller's (?) pencil marks at some endpapers, else no other writings or markings apparent. $83. [rwm%1]
L180. Spence, Joseph Rev. ANECDOTES, OBSERVATIONS, AND CHARACTERS, OF BOOKS AND MEN COLLECTED FROM THE CONVERSATION OF MR. POPE, AND OTHER EMINENT PERSONS OF HIS TIME. London: W.H. Carpenter & Edinburgh: Archibald Constable MDCCC.XX [1820]. Probable first edition, as S.W. Singer's Preface is dated December 11, 1819. "Now First Published from the Original Papers, with Notes, and a Life of the Author by Samuel Weller Singer." 5.5" x 8.5", xv + 502 pp., including frontis. (by Isaac Whood, T. Bragg), Additional Notes, Appendix (Letters to Mr. Spence, Etc.,), Dobson's Version of Pope, Index to the Letters, Index to the Anecdotes, Errata. Originally half-calf with marbled paper, marbled endpapers. Presently lacking backstrip, endpapers & boards detached but present, boards worn. Separations at some signatures, but all leaves appear to be present. Foxing to endpapers and early pages of Preface. Text very clean and bright with no writing or marking. Prior owners' names at front endpapers, including very old bookplate, with crest, of John Rhodes. [jwm%2] $64.
L178. Steele, Richard [Isaac Bickerstaff]. THE LUCUBRATIONS OF ISAAC BICKERSTAFF, ESQ. London, 1737. Four 12mo vols. in tooled full calf with gilt design to spine. Includes the Tatler numbers from Tuesday, April 12, 1709 through Tuesday, January 2, 1710. Each volume states on title page, "London: Printed for H. Lintot, T. Longman, J. and P. Knapton, B. Spring, D. Midwinter, A. Ward, R. Gosling, W. Innys and R. Maney, R. Robinson, B. Motte and C. Bathurst, J. and R. Tonson. MDCCXXXVII." Each volume bears at front free endpapers an ex libris dated 1754, and a subsequent (?) owner's name, which also appears to be very old. No other markings to endpapers or text. Text of all volumes with light and occasional foxing but very clean and readable. Endpapers show dark offset at perimeters. Boards and backstrip much worn. Vol. I - iv. + 299 pp. + index, front cover loose; Vol. II - iv. + 330 pp. + index, front cover detached but present; Vol. III - iv. + 312 pp. + index; Vol. IV - vi. + 309 pp. + index, front cover detached but present. This edition seldom seen. $172. [rwm%1]
L009. Steele, Richard & Addison, Joseph. THE SPECTATOR. London nd (probably 1797). Eight (8) 12mo volumes. Title page each volume states, "LONDON Printed for Mess. Longman, Dodsley, Law, Robson, Johnson, Nichols, Dilly, Robinson, Sewell, Baldwin, Faulder, Rivington, Otridge and Son, Payne, Bland J., White, Macqueen, Hookham and Carpenter, W. Lowndes, Wynn, Kay, Newbery, Edwards, Vernor & Hood, Andersen, Pote, Cadell and Davies, Murray and Highley, Lee & Hurst." Frontispiece each volume by F. Hayman. Full calf with leather labels. Boards and spine much worn but text very readable. Moderate foxing at endpapers, early pages. Darkening at perimeters of endpapers. Two volumes have very old owner's name, else no writing to endpapers or texts. Set includes "The Spectator" Numbers 1 through 635. More particularly: Vol. The First - 344 pp. + index. Front board hanging, rear board separated but present; Vol. The Second - 349 pp. + index, spine lacking label; Vol. The Third - 336 pp. + index, owner's name and date of 1810 at front fly; Vol. The Fourth - 322 pp. + index; Vol. The Fifth - 319 pp. + index; Vol. The Sixth - 329 pp. + index, rear board hanging, rear blank detached; Vol. The Seventh 341 pp. + index, spine lacks label; Vol. The Eighth - 297 pp. + index. [jwm%1]. $47.
L010. Steele, Richard & Addison, Joseph, et al. THE GUARDIAN. London: J. Tonson, 1734. "The Sixth Edition". Two volumes bound in worked calf, 4" x 6.5", with 5 raised bands, leather labels, each with bookplate, with crest, of Lt. Colonel Cooper, 2nd, Somerset Militia. Each volume 358 pp. + index. The Guardian, a successor to the Spectator, was published in 1713 as a periodical, here collected and published as a book. Addison wrote 51 of the 82 papers. Boards and spine moderately worn but still make nice shelf presentation. Chips to labels. Darkening at perimeters of endpapers, text top edges. Soft and light general browning of text but no foxing. Volume I ink notation dating from 1737 at title page, similar at blank, else no writing or marking to endpapers or text, either volume. Binding and hinges holding, with no splits or separations. [jwm%3] $68.
L176a. Steinbeck, John. TORTILLA FLAT. Modern Library, 1937. HC 5" x 7.25", 317 pp., + ads, blue cloth boards. Forward by Steinbeck, illustrated by Ruth Gannett. This copy: small stain near spine head, else very nice condition w/o dj. Tight binding and hinges, no writing to endpapers or text. wwa%9b $9.
L176. Stendhal (Marie-Henri Beyle). ON LOVE. Peter Pauper Press, no date, Mt Vernon, NY. Trans by Philip Sidney Wolf and Cecil N. Sidney Woolf. Decorative drawings by Robert Greco. A lovely copy printed on acid free paper, w/slipcase, w/o dj. F. $27.
L179. Stevenson, Robert Louis. THE DYNAMITER & THE STORY OF A LIE - THE NOVELS AND TALES OF ROBERT LEWIS STEVENSON - MORE NEW ARABIAN NIGHTS. Scribners 1897, first edition thus. HC 5.75" x 8.5", 345 pp., frontis., red cloth boards with gilt titles, decoration, gilt top edges. Color fold out map of the South Seas illustrating RLS's three cruises there. Volume III of the XXII volume Thistle edition of Stevenson's works. This copy: spine darkened, rubs at head/tail; bookplate at pastedown; corners lightly bumped; separation at front inside hinge, rear hinge sound; text and endpapers clean and free of writing or marks. qdr%9b. $20.
L179b. Stevenson, Robert Louis. THE AMATEUR EMIGRANT & ACROSS THE PLAINS & THE SILVERADO SQUATTERS - THE TRAVELS AND ESSAYS OF ROBERT LEWIS STEVENSON. Scribners 1897, first edition thus. HC 5.75" x 8.5", 428 pp., frontis., red cloth boards with gilt titles, decoration, gilt top edges. Volume XV of the XXII volume Thistle edition of Stevenson's works. This copy: spine darkened, rubs at head/tail; bookplate at pastedown; corners lightly bumped; hinges and binding sound; text and endpapers clean and free of writing or marks. qdr%9b. $20.
L179c. Stevenson, Robert Louis. IN THE SOUTH SEAS & A FOOTNOTE TO HISTORY - THE LETTERS AND MISCELLANIES OF ROBERT LEWIS STEVENSON. Scribners 1897, first edition thus. HC 5.75" x 8.5", 591 pp., frontis., red cloth boards with gilt titles, decoration, gilt top edges. Volume XIX of the XXII volume Thistle edition of Stevenson's works. This copy: spine darkened, rubs at head; bookplate at pastedown; corners lightly bumped; separation at front inside hinge, rear hinge sound; text and endpapers clean and free of writing or marks. qdr%9b. $17.
L179a. Sillitoe, Alan. THE LOST FLYING BOAT. Little, Brown, 1983. First American edition. HC 5.75" x 8.75", 287 pp. ISBN: 0-316-79105-9. This copy: faint remainder mark bottom text edges, else nearly as new in dj. Tight binding and hinges, intact dj, no writing or marks to endpapers or text. wd%01b. $15.
L177. Stone, Irving. THE PASSIONS OF THE MIND. Doubleday, 1971. First trade edition. HC 8vo, 808 pp, + acknowledgements, biblio, glossary. Presentation copy inscribed: "For Ginny: Our lovely new friend and interviewer, this "seed copy." Fraternally Jean & Irving Stone April 20, 1971" A biographical novel of Sigmund Freud. Book generally excellent w/some sunning to edges, in clean dj with chips at edges, rear flap partially separated. $23 %puya
L188a. Thackeray, William Makepeace. THE NEWCOMES - MEMOIRS OF A MOST RESPECTABLE FAMILY - EDITED BY ARTHUR PENDENNIS, ESQ. Service & Paton, London, 1898. With sixteen illustrations by Chris. Hammond. HC 5.5" x 8", 648 pp., + ads., maroon cloth boards with gilt titles, decorations. This copy: rubs to spine ends, corners bumped, inside hinges separating but holding, fly dark and crumbling. Text very clean and bright and free of foxing. ctq&8b $9.
L182. Thackeray, William Makepeace. VANITY FAIR - A NOVEL WITHOUT A HERO. Heritage Pr., 1940. HC large 8vo, 759 pp., brown cloth boards, in slipcase. Illustrated with 200 drawings made by the author for the first edition. Note on the text by John T. Winterich and a note on the drawings by John Sloan. Book is EXCELLENT. Slipcase darkened a bit, rubs to front edges. $13. qrb1000%.
L182a. Thompson, Denys. READING AND DISCRIMINATION. Chatto & Windus, 1934. HC 5" x 7.5", 152 pp. A guide to the art of reading: "The intention of this compilation is to provide a start in the training of discrimination in reading, and in the forming of judgements at first hand, by the examination of some kinds of good and bad literary experience." This copy: firm binding and hinges, no writing to endpapers or text, moderate wear/aging to boards, name at fly, foxing to endpapers. NOT AN EX-LIBRARY COPY. cx%9b. $15
L182b. Tindall, William York. JOHN BUNYAN MECHANICK PREACHER. Columbia University Pr., 1934. First printing. HC 6.25" x 9.25", 309 pp., index, appendix (an account of a lost work by Bunyan, a tract on the Quakers, witches, and horses of Cambridge), quarer-bound brown/tan cloth. "The purpose of this book is to show that John Bunyan was a typical mechanick [(lay)] preacher and that his writings owe their nature both to the social, economic, and sectarian condition of their author and to the literary conventions of a numerous company of mechanicks." This copy: firm binding and hinges, name at fly else no writing to endpapers or text, some foxing to early pages and endpapers, some darkening to boards. NOT AN EX-LIBRARY COPY. zc%9b. $37.
L183. Tolstoy, Leo. TOLSTOY'S TALES OF COURAGE AND CONFLICT. Hanover House, 1958. First edition. HC 6.5" x 9.5", 574 pp. A very readable collection of 46 stories and tales of suspense, action , realism, and intense characterization, reflecting almost all periods and aspects of Tolstoy's long life. Previous owner's name at fly, else no writing or marking to endpapers or text. Tight binding and hinges. An EXCELLENT+ copy in dj with chipping at the perimeters. $17. qaq0301%
L183a. Traprock, Walter E. SARAH OF THE SAHARA. Putnam & Sons, 1923. First edition. HC 15 x 23 cm, 224 pp., gray-green cloth boards, illus., photos. A tongue-in-cheek "Romance of the Nomads Land." Apparently made into a movie. This copy near FINE w/o dj. No writing to endpapers or text; tight binding and hinges. [vbb%] $23.
L184a. Twain, Mark. THE DIARIES OF ADAM & EVE. American Heritage Pr., 1971. First thus. HC 4.75" x 7.25", 63 pp. Intro. by J.V. Ridgely. Extracts from ADAM'S DIARY (1890s) and EVE'S DIARY (1904). This copy: tiny manufacturing flaw at front hinge bottom, else FINE in intact bright dj. No writing to endpapers or text, firm binding and hinges. zb%12a $9.
L178. Twain, Mark. A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHUR'S COURT. N.Y., Charles L. Webster & Co., 1889. First thus? (no other printings indicated). 7" x 8.5", 575 pp. + ads. Green cloth boards with gold, black, and aqua design stamped front board. Gilt titles on spine and cover omits "Connecticut". Numerous b/w illus. and cover art by David Beard. This copy has split inside hinges, loose endpapers. Only writing is old owner's name at fly. [drw%1]. $19.
L192. Various Authors THE WEEKEND LIBRARY. DD, 1927 8vo 500+ pp. Works by M. Kennedy (CONSTANT NYMPH), C. Morley (Essays from THE ROMANY STAIN), D. Marquis (OLD SOAK'S HISTORY OF THE WORLD (complete)), A.A. Milne (THE MAN IN THE BOWLER HAT (one-act play), B. Tarkington ("Dolling" from WOMEN), E. Ferber ("Afternoon of a Faun" from GIGOLO), F.P. Adams (SO THERE! (merry verse). VG w/o dj $15 pyta.
L193. von Falkensee, Margarete. BLUE ANGEL NIGHTS. W.H. Allen, London, 1986. First thus. HC 12mo, 258 pp, in dj. Translated by Egon Haas "Erotic escapades in Germany of the 1920s." FINE in dj w/small crease near fold, bottom edge. $14. mmpa%
L194. Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. WAMPETERS, FOMA & GRANFALLOONS. Delacorte Pr, 1974. First edition. HC 8vo, 285 pp, in dj. Condition of book is FINE in near so price clipped dj. No writings or markings! $29. mmpa.
L198. Walpole, Horace. THE LETTERS OF HORACE WALPOLE EARL OF ORFORD. London, Henry G. Bohn, 1861. Edited by Peter Cunningham. "Now First Chronologically Arranged." Nine volume set. Each vol. 5.5" x 9.5", red calf boards with gilt decoration, marble endpapers & fore-edges. Spines worn all vol. Some boards detached but all present. Previous owner's name at fly all vol., else no writing or marking to endpapers or text, which is very clean and bright. In particular: Vol. I - clv. + 415 pp., frontis. + 4 illus.; Vol. II - xvii. + 512 pp., frontis. + 3 illus.; Vol. III - xx. + 512 pp., frontis. + 3 illus.; Vol. IV - xxi. + 512 pp., frontis. + 3 illus.; Vol. V - xxvii. + 512 pp., frontis. + 3 illus.; Vol. VI - xxiv. + 510 pp., frontis. + 3 illus.; Vol. VII - xxvi + 512 pp., frontis. + 3 illus.; Vol. VIII - xxviii. + 576 pp., frontis. + 4 illus.; Vol. IX - xv. + 623 pp., frontis. + 4 illus., appendix, general index. "The leading features of this edition consist in the publication for the first time of the Entire Correspondence of Walpole in a chronological and uniform order, and in the publication equally for the first time of many letters either now first collected or first made public. The unprinted letters will be found to reveal much curious matter illustrative of the family quarrels of Horace with his brother Sir Edward, and with his uncle, old Horace, whom he hated so heartily; while the letters first collected in this edition, and addressed to men like Hume, Robertson, and Joseph Warton, will be found to contain the best qualities of his style on other subjects than masquerades and marriages." (Peter Cunningham, Kensington, 26th November, 1856.) Included in the extensive introductory material in Vol. I: Cunningham's Preface, Cunningham's Advertisement, Walpole's Advertisement to his Letters to Horace Mann, Mr. Croker's Preface, Lord Dover's Preface, Mr. Wright's Preface, Miss Mary Berry's Advertisement, Mr. Vernon Smith's Preface and Second Preface, Mr. Bentley's Advertisement, Rev. John Mitford's Preface, Short Notes of my Life, Memoir respecting his Income, Reminiscences written in 1788 for the amusement of Miss Mary and Miss Agnes Berry. [jwm%1] $99.
L196. Walton, Izaak. THE COMPLETE ANGLER, & THE LIVES OF DONNE, WOTTON, HOOKER, HERBERT, AND SANDERSON ; London: Macmillan, 1901. First thus. HC 8vo, 497 pp., leather half-bound, gilt top edges. One of the first books ever published (1653) on fishing, or any other sport. Chips to spine head and tail. Outside hinges cracked, inner hinges repaired. Some foxing to endpapers. Owner's name at fly. Binding is sound. $43. gyt1000%.
L197. Wells, H.G. THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME. Macmillan, 1933. First edition. HC 6" x 8.75", 431 pp. Very good copy w/o dj. Stain at inside hinges, but hinges and binding solid. Name at fly, else no writing to endpapers or text. Not an ex-library copy! [ctt%11b] $10. SOLD !!
L203. Wharton, Edith. THE OLD MAID. D Appleton, 1924, n/f. 12mo 191 pp. " 'Old New York'-- the 'Fifties' " VG- in dj w/chip to spine. $8 6uua8
L204. Whitman, Walt. LEAVES OF GRASS. Franklin Lib, 1979. 1st thus. 8vo, 536 pp, illus w/photos of Whitman's America. Gilt edges, title, design on dk green leather cvrs. Text based on 9th (Deathbed) ed of 1892. A truly beautiful copy of this wonderful book. F w/o dj as issued. $21. wpaq
L148. [Wolcot, John ] Pindar, Peter Esq. . THE WORKS OF PETER PINDAR, ESQ. TO WHICH ARE PREFIXED MEMOIRS OF THE AUTHORS LIFE. A NEW EDITION REVISED AND CORRECTED; WITH A COPIOUS INDEX, IN FIVE VOLUMES (Volume II only). London: Printed for J. Walker, G. Wilkie and J. Robinson, G. Robinson, Paternoster-Row; and G. Goulding and Co. Soho-Square, 1812. 5.5" x 8.5", 536 pp. Includes: Peter's Pension, Peter's Prophecy, Sir Joseph Banks and the Emperor of Morocco, Epistle to a Falling Minister, Subjects for Painters, Expostulatory Odes to a Great Duke and a Little Lord, A Benevolent Epistle to Sylvanus Urban, A Rowland for an Oliver, Advice to the Future Laureat, Complimentary Epistle to James Bruce, Esq., The Rights of Kings, Odes to Mr. Paine, The Remonstrance, More Money. Originally full calf, marbled endpapers. Lacking rear board and backstrip. Front endpapers detached but present, with very old bookplate, with crest, of James Hopel. Separations at signatures but all leaves appear to be present, except as previously noted. No writing or marking to endpapers or text, which is very clean and bright, w/o foxing. [jmw%2] $27
L179. Yorick, Mr. [Sterne, Laurence] . A SENTIMENTAL JOURNEY THROUGH FRANCE AND ITALY BY MR. YORICK, IN TWO VOLUMES. London, 1782. Two 12mo. vols. in full calf. Each vol. states on title page, "LONDON: Printed for A. Millar and J. Hodges. MDCCLXXXII. No writing or other markings at endpapers. Text of both volumes very clean, though endpapers show dark offset at perimeters. Boards and backstrip very much worn, with front covers, free endpapers of both vols. detached but present. Vol. I - frontis. +159 pp.; Vol. II - 159 pp. $71. [rwm%1].
Back to First Page of this Catalogue
Under Construction