Secondhand Prose Rare Books & Records

Mystery, Fantasy, & Science Fiction Catalogue I *

Books Sorted by Author's Last Name (A thru H)

A|B|C|D|E|F|G|H|

Return to Home Page

Abbreviations Used

Go To Order Information

Go To Mysteries, Fantasy, & Science Fiction Catalogue II (I thru Z) *

This catalogue last updated 12/30/04

MY001.        Adams, Douglas.  THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY.   Harmony, 1979.  BCED  HC 12mo, 207 pp.   FINE in near so dj.  $9.  arwt

MY002.        Anscombe, Roderick.  THE SECRET LIFE OF LASZLO, COUNT DRACULA.   Hyperion, 1994.  First edition.  HC   8vo, 409 pp, in dj.  Condition of book is AS NEW in dj;  no writing or markings.  $14.  ttra%

MY003.        Abrahams, Peter.  REVOLUTION #9.   Mysterious Pr, 1992.  First.  F in dj.  $14.

MY004.        Adams, Cleve R.  AND SUDDEN DEATH.  Dut, 1940.   G, n/f w/o dj.  $9.  pwap.

SF001.        Adams, Richard.  MAIA.  AAK, 1984.  First American ed., 8vo, 1062 pp.  Light soiling at edges, sm owner's label at fly, rmdrmk top edges, else E in dj.  $12.  pqta

MY005.        Aird, Catherine. SLIGHT MOURNING. DD, 1976. 1st U.S. NF, dscd stp front endpr, in dj. $18. dyrp.

MY006.        Albert, Marvin H. THE DARK GODDESS. DD, 1978. bced. VG+ w/oi in dj. $9. pway.

MY007.        Albert, Marvin H. THE GARGOYLE CONSPIRACY. DD, 1975. bced. VG+ w/oi, in dj. $11. pway.

MY011.        Allbeury, Ted. OMEGA-MINUS. Vik, 1975. 1st U.S. F in dj. $21. dyrp.

MY012.        Allbeury, Ted. SHADOW OF SHADOWS. Scb, 1982. 1st. NF in dj. $22. dyrp.

MY013.        Allbeury, Ted. THE ALPHA LIST. Methuen, 1979. 1st U.S. NF in dj. $22. dyrp.

MY014.        Allbeury, Ted. THE JUDAS FACTOR. Mysp, 1988. 1st NF in dj. $12. dyrp.

MY015.        Allbeury, Ted. THE OTHER SIDE OF SILENCE. Scb, 1981. 1st. NF w/tape residue? spine bottom, in dj. $12. dyrp.

MY016.        Allingham, Margery. TETHER'S END. DD, 1958. not 1st NF w/o dj. $9. pway.

MY017.        Allingham, Margery. THE GYRTH CHALICE MYSTERY. DDCC, 1931. 1st. Better than G but missing free enprs, w/pencil scribbles on half title, loose last page and rear hinge. $17. qart.

MY021.        Alner, James Z.  THE CAPITAL MURDER. AAK, 1932. 1st.   Author's only mystery. G w/o dj.  $9. qart.   SOLD !!

MY022.        Ambler, Eric. A COFFIN FOR DIMITRIOS. AAK (Black Widow Thriller), 1945. 1st thus. F o/n w/o dj. $35. pxaz

MY023.        Anson, Jay. 666. S&S, 1981. bced. VG in dj. $7. qart.

MY024.        Armstrong, Campbell. JIG. WM, 1987. 1st NF w/narrow fade line spine top, in dj. $22. dyrt.

MY025.        Arnold, William. CHINA GATE. Vil, 1983. 1st. F in dj. qart.

MY026.        Archer, Jerrrey.  A MATTER OF HONOR.  Linden, 1986.   n/f   Dent bottom edge else E in dj.  $9.  qart.

MY027.        Ashe, Gordon. THE PACK OF LIES. DD, 1958. not 1st. VG+ w/o dj. $9. pway.

MY031.        Ashford, Jeffrey. COUNSEL FOR THE DEFENSE. Har, 1961. 1st. NF in dj. $17. dyrt.

MY032.        Ashford, Jeffrey. THE D.I. Har, 1961. 1st. NF in dj. $15. dryt

MY032a.      Asimov, Isaac.  THE DANGERS OF INTELLIGENCE AND OTHER SCIENCE ESSAYS.  Houghton Mifflin Co., 1986.  First edition [number sequence on copyright page is: s 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1].  HC 5.75" x 8.5", 193 pp.  This copy appears not to have been read.  Book and dj (which is intact with price) are in near mint condition.  Looking hard for defects to highlight, we only see the lightest of rubs to the head of the dj, and some space between the endpapers and first signature that occurred during the manufacturing process.  Gift quality!  A very scarce title in this condition.  awb%b7     $49. 

L006.           Atwood, Margaret. WILDERNESS TIPS.  DD, 1991.   First.  AN in dj w/prcl.  $9.  mmpa

MY033.        Banks, Lynne Reid. THE SECRET OF THE INDIAN. DD, 1989. 1st. Continues the INDIAN IN THE CUPBOARD stories. Illustrated by Ted Lewin. Juv. NF in dj. $12. pway.

MY034.        Barak, Michael. DOUBLE CROSS. NAL, 1981. 1st. NF w/bkplt adhesive residue, in dj. $14. pway.

MY035.        Baxt, George. THE DOROTHY PARKER MURDER CASE. StM, 1984. 1st. NF in dj. $23. dyrt. 

MY036.        Bayer, William. PATTERN CRIMES. Vil, 1987. 1st. NF w/small ink spot top edges, in dj. $17. dryt.

MY037.        Beaton, M.C. DEATH OF A HUSSY. StM, 1990. 1st. Autographed. NF in dj. $20. dryt.

MY041.        Beaton, M.C. DEATH OF A SNOB. StM, 1991. 2nd. Autographed. NF in dj. $18. dryt.

MY042.        Beck, K.K. DEATH IN A DECK CHAIR. Walker, 1984. 1st AN in dj. $48. pdrt.

MY043.        Beck, K.K. MURDER IN A MUMMY CASE. Walker, 1986. 1st AN in dj. $42. pdrt.

MY044.        Benchley, Peter. WHITE SHARK. RH, 1994. 1st. NF in dj. $9. pbry.

MY045.        Benson, Ben.   THE BLONDE IN BLACK.  Mill-Morrow, 1958.   First edition.  HC 5.25 x 7.75", 224 pp., red boards.  Inscribed by the author: "To _____ _____ with warm regards - Ben Benson".  A Wade Paris mystery by the author of THE RUNNING MAN.    This copy:  excellent plus condition with the lightest of rubs to spine ends, slight indentation to front cover.  Tight binding and hinges, no writing to endpapers or text.  Intact dj has considerable wear, wrinkles, but is bright, clean; small chips at spine ends, 1/4" x 1" chip to bottom of rear panel, closed tears.  NOT AN EX-LIBRARY COPY!  frt%8b  $39. 

MY046.        Biderman, Bob. THE GENESIS FILES. Walker, 1991. 1st U.S. AN in dj. $15. pdry.

MY047.        Blake, Nicholas. END OF A CHAPTER... . Har, 1957. 1st. NF w/rmdrmk in VG dj w/edge rub. $38. pdry.

MY051.        Block, Lawrence. THE BURGLAR WHO PAINTED LIKE MONDRIAN. AbH, 1983. bced. VG in dj. $9. qart.

MY052.        Bohle, Edgar. THE MAN WHO DISAPPEARED. RH, 1958. NF w/o dj. $7. pway.

MY053.        Bond, Michael.  MONSIEUR PAMPLEMOUSSE AND THE SECRET MISSION.  Beaufort, 1984.  1st U.S. ed.   Dent top each board, else F in dj.   $22.  7qwa8

MY054.        Bonett, John & Emery. NO GRAVE FOR A LADY. DD, 1959. not 1st. VG w/stain bottom edges; small dent top of board, w/o dj. $9. pway.

MY055.        Brasher, William. THE CHOSEN PREY. Har, 1982. bced. VG in dj. $6. qart.

MY056.        Braun, Lilian Jackson. THE CAT WHO SNIFFED GLUE. Put, 1988. 1st. AN in dj. $22. pdry.

MY057.        Braun, Lilian Jackson. THE CAT WHO TALKED TO GHOSTS. Put, 1990. 1st. F in dj. $17. pdry.

MY061.        Braun, Lilian Jackson. THE CAT WHO WENT UNDERGROUND. Put, 1988. 1st. AN in dj. $24. pdry.

MY062.        Braun, Lilian Jackson. THE CAT WHO MOVED A MOUNTAIN. Put, 1992. 1st. NF in dj. $15. pdry.

MY063.        Brett, Simon. DEAD GIVEAWAY. Scb, 1985. 1st. N.Y. Actor-sleuth Charles Paris finds a killer. NF in dj. $15. warr.

MY064.        Brown, Dale. DAY OF THE CHEETAH. Donald I. Fine, 1989. 1st. A KGB mole tries to get secrets to America's most advanced weapon system, a top-secret fighter plane that is controlled with the pilot's mind. NF in dj. $14. tyap

MY065.        Brown, Rita Mae & Brown, Sneaky Pie. WISH YOU WERE HERE. Bantam, 1990. 1st NF in dj. $22. pdry.

MY066.        Buchan, John. THE GAP IN THE CURTAIN. HM, 1932. 1st. About VG w/dj flaps, newpaper article re author pasted to enprs, which are much darkened, w/o/n, lib stp at fly, in some darkened red boards, speckled spine, soiled edges. Text clean, white. $22. rayu.

MY067.        Buchanan, Edna. NOBODY LIVES FOREVER. RH, 1990. 1st. NF in dj. $36. pdry.

MY068.        Burke, James Lee.   A MORNING FOR FLAMINGOS.  Little, Brown, 1990.  Stated first edition.   HC 6.5" x 9.5", 294 pp.  ISBN 0-316-11721-8.    A Dave Robicheaux novel.  This copy:  As new condition (unread), book and dj.   crr%8b  $10.SOLD !!

MY069.        Burton, Miles.   DEATH TAKES A FLAT.  Wm. Collins, Toronto, 1944.  Paperback, 4.5" x 7", 192 pp.  A Collins White Circle Pocket Novel #55.  Appears to be a first paperback edition reprint of title originally published in 1943.    The death of a rich and imperious director, found when prospective tenants inspect a flat, presents a sound and satisfying puzzle for Inspector Arnold and Desmond Merrion.  Two small letters in pencil inconspicuously at bottom of front cover, else a very nice copy with clean and pliable text showing very early darkening, and no other markings or writing at text or covers.  Very light rubs at extremes of covers.  Tight binding.   Overall EXCELLENT+ in wraps.  A very scarce title in this condition.  $29   qaw0801%    SOLD !!

MY070.        Caidin, Martin. THE LAST FATHOM. Meredith, 1967. 1st. Cold War espionage. NF with light soiling at text edges, in VG dj w/light wear and tiny chip at top of front panel. $12. crzt.

MY071.        Cain, James M.  CAIN X3.  AAK, 1969.   bced.  Collection of three novels:  POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE, MILDRED PIERCE, DOUBLE INDEMNITY.  EX in dj.  $12   6wwa8

MY072.        Campbell, Alice.   TRAVELING BUTCHER.  Collins, London, cir. 1945.  Paperback, 4.5" x 7", 192 pp.  A Collins White Circle Pocket Novel #192c.  Appears to be a first paperback edition.   Lady Hyacinth Gloam attempts to evacuate her collection of antiques from London during the blitz, and experiences a trip of terror.    Very light foxing to wraps, early darkening to text, else a very nice copy with clean and pliable text.  No markings or writing at text or wraps.  Very light rubs at extremes of covers.  Tight binding.   Overall near EXCELLENT, in wraps.  A scarce title in this condition.  $14.  qaw0801% 

MY074.        Cannell, Dorothy. MUM'S THE WORD. Bantam, 1990. 1st NF in dj. $15. pdry.

MY075.        Card, Orson Scott. XENOCIDE. Tor, 1991. 1st. NF in dj. $45. pdrt.

MY076.        Carnell, Jennifer. MURDER, MYSTERY, AND MAYHEM. Har, 1989. 1st U.S. NF in dj. $17. pdrt.

Return to Home Page                Back to First Page of this Catalogue

MY077.        Carr, Caleb.  THE ANGEL OF DARKNESS.  Random House, 1997.  First trade edition.  HC 6.5" x 9.5", 629 pp.   In the ANGEL OF DARKNESS, Carr brings back the vivid world of his best-selling THE ALIENIST, lower Manhattan in 1897, but with a twist:   the story is told by the former street urchin Stevie Taggert.  Thus, New York City and the groundbreaking alienist Dr. Laszlo Kreizler, a pioneer in forensic psychiatry, are seen anew.  Condition of book is AS NEW in dj.  Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text.  $13.  par0501%

MY081.        Carr, John Dickson. THREE DETECTIVE NOVELS. Har, 1959. Contains THE ARABIAN NIGHTS MURDER (1936), THE BURNING COURT (1937), THE PROBLEM OF THE WIRE CAGE (1939). VG o/n w/o dj. $22. pway.

MY082.        Carroll, James. MADONNA RED. Hill, 1976. not 1st. NF in dj. $12. pdrt.

MY083.        Cartwright, Justin. THE HORSE OF DARIUS. N.Y. Macmillian, 1980. 1st. British author's espionage thriller set in Iran before the revolution. NF in near same dj w/small closed tear rear panel, two very small closed tears front panel. $17. dtru.

MY084.        Cash, Jonathan.   THE SIN WITHIN HER SMILE.  Viking 1994.  First American edition.   ISBN 0-670-85606-8.  HC 5.75", 8.5", 231 pp.  A Lovejoy mystery.  This copy:  book and dj are in new (unread) condition.  crt%8b.   $9.50.

MY085.        Caunitz, William J.    ONE POLICE PLAZA. Crown, 1984.   Later edition.  HC 6" x 9", 369 pp.  The first novel by former a NYPD detective lieutenant provides "an authentic insider's view of the way real cops function."  Slight cant but tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text.  Near FINE in dj. $11.   pdr0501%.  

MY086.        Caunitz, William J. SUSPECTS. Crown, 1986. 1st. NF in dj. $24. pdrt.   SOLD !!

MY087.        Chandler, Raymond & Parker, Robert B.   POODLE SPRINGS. Put, 1989. not 1st. Last of the Philip Marlowe thrillers, completed 30 years after his death, using incomplete work by Chandler. F in dj. $10. pway.

MY088.        Chandler, Raymond. PLAYBACK. HM, 1958. not 1st. VG+ w/o dj. $25. pway.

MY089.        Chesterton, G.K.   THE FATHER BROWN OMNIBUS.  DM, no date.  bced.  Every Father Brown story ever written by Chesterton.   In bright intact dj with rubs spine bottom, 2 small chips spine top.  $15  8ppa7

MY090.        Christie, Agatha.   DUMB WITNESS.  PAN Books, London, 1951.  Paperback, 4.5" x 7", 251 pp.  PAN Books # 82.  Hercule Poirot looks to a dog for clues.  Light general wear and two minor creases to covers, else a nice VERY GOOD copy with no writing or markings to covers or text, which is pliable and showing just early darkening.   Sound binding.  In wraps.  $8.  qaw0801%

MY091.        Christie, Agatha.   CARDS ON THE TABLE.  PAN Books, London, 1951.  First paperback edition.   Paperback, 4.5" x 7", 187 pp.  PAN Books # 176.   Cover art by Carl Wilton.  Hercule Poirot cracks a "closed" crime.  Very light general wear, else an EXCELLENT copy with no writing or markings to covers or text, which is pliable and showing virtually no darkening.  Tight binding.  In wraps.   $9.  qaw0801%  SOLD !!

MY092.        Christie, Agatha.   THE MOVING FINGER.  Collins, London, 1958?.  Paperback, 4.5" x 7", 160 pp.  White Circle Crime Club  # 274c.   Green cover with b/w photo of author.  Very light general wear, else an EXCELLENT+ copy with no writing or markings to covers or text, which is pliable and showing virtually no darkening.  Tight binding.  In wraps.  $13.  qaw0801%

MY093.        Christie, Agatha. CHRISTIE CLASSICS. DM, nd. Anthology w/THE MURDER OF ROGER ACKROYD, AND THEN THERE WERE NONE, THE WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION, PHILOMEL COTTAGE, THREE BLIND MICE. VG w/rubs spine, w/o dj. $21. pway.

MY094.        Christie, Agatha. CURTAIN. Collins, 1975. Second printing 10/75. Poirot's last case. NF in dj. $14. pdrt.

MY095.        Christie, Agatha. FIVE COMPLETE HERCULE POIROT NOVELS. Avenel, 1980. Contains NILE, ORIENT, ABC, CARDS, THIRTEEN. Light foxing at enprs else NF in dj. $12. crtr.

MY096.        Christie, Agatha.  MURDER GO-ROUND.  DM, 1971.   n/f.  Contains THIRTEEN, ABC, AND FUNERALS ARE FATAL.  E, o/n in worn dj w/quarter-sized chip to spine.  $7.  qart.

MY097.        Clark, Mary Higgins. A CRY IN THE NIGHT. S&S, 1982. bced. NF in dj. $7. qart.

MY101.        Clark, Mary Higgins. I’LL BE SEEING YOU. S&S, 1993. 1st. AN in dj. $14. pdrt.

MY102.        Clark, Mary Higgins. LET ME CALL YOU SWEETHEART. S&S, 1995. 1st. AN in dj. $14. pdrt.

MY103.        Clark, Mary Higgins. REMEMBER ME. S&S, 1994. 1st. NF in dj. $14. pdrt.

MY103b.      Clarke, Arthur C.  2061:   ODYSSEY THREE [proof with corrections]  Del Rey 1988.  Soft cover galley/proof 5.5" x 9.25", 280 pp., in red paper wraps.  This proof copy has some pen and ink corrections that were done prior to its printing.  It is a nearly flawless copy, appearing not to have been read.  Looking hard for defects to highlight, we see only the lightest of rubs to the surface of the front cover (visible only when the book is held at a certain angle to the light), and the slightest indication of page thumbing at the fore-edges.  Else, a beautiful clean copy with a perfect spine.  The only copy of this particular galley/proof we have seen.  Perfect gift for the serious collector of Clarke or Science Fiction.  eww%7b.  $225.

MY103a.      Clarke, Arthur C.  THE NINE BILLION NAMES OF GOD.  Harcourt, Brace, 1967.  First edition.  HC 14 x 21 cm, 277 pp.  Lacks dj.  This copy:  ex library, but in fairly nice condition; lacks fly, which may have held library pocket, tape marks on both pastedowns, probably from where dj and protector were fastened.   Name on half title, else no writing to endpapers or text.  Binding firm.  Blue cloth boards ok, with rubs at extremes, large blemish at spine.  A scarce title in the first edition in any condition.  [wwe%]  $29. SOLD !!

MY104.        Clavell, James: THE CHILDREN'S STORY.  Del, 1981.   1st ed.  8vo, 88 pp.  F in dj.  $16.  9qwa8

MY105.        Clinton-Baddeley, V.C. MY FOE OUTSTRETCHED BENEATH THE TREE. WM, 1968. NF o/n in VG dj with water marks at flaps. $24. pdrt.

MY106.        Cobb, Irvin S.  MURDER DAY BY DAY.  B/M, 1933.   1st.  G w/short split rear hinge, o/n, w/o dj.  $21.  pway.

MY107.        Coe, Tucker. KINDS OF LOVE. RH, 1966. bced. NF in dj. $9. pdrt.

MY111.        Cohen, Stanley. THE DIANE GAME. Stein, 1973. not 1st. NF w/o dj. $8. pway.

MY112.        Coleman, Lonnie. ADAMS' WAY. Dut, 1953. 1st. VG w/some spine fade, w/o dj. $9. pway.

MY113.        Collins, Eliza, G.C. GOING, GOING, GONE. Scr, 1986. 1st. AN in dj. $24. pdrt.

MY114.        Collins, Larry & Lapierre, Dominique. THE FIFTH HORSEMAN. S&S, 1980. 1st. F in dj w/pc, small closed tear. $26. pdrt.

MY115.        Collins, Michael. THE NIGHTRUNNERS. DM, 1978. 1st. NF in dj. $32. pdrt.

MY116.        Connelly, Michael. THE BLACK ICE. Boston. LB, 1993. 1st. NF in dj. Detective Harry Bosh from THE BLACK ECHO returns in author's second novel. $40. pawy.

MY117.        Constantine, K.C. JOEY'S CASE. Mysp, 1988. 1st. NF in dj. $25. pdrt.

MY121.        Constantine, K.C. THE MAN WHO LIKED TO LOOK AT HIMSELF. Hodder/Stoughton, 1986. 1st British. NF in dj. $25. pdrt.

MY122.        Cook, Robin.  BRAIN.  Put, 1981.  bced.   E in dj.  $9.  uuya.

MY123.        Cook, Robin.  FATAL CURE.  Putnam, 1993.   First edition.  HC 5.5" x 9", 447 pp.   Heart-throbbing tale of intrigue and mystery set at the uncertain juncture of medical care and financial pragmatism.  Condition is nearly AS NEW, in dj.  Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text.  $12.  uya0501%

MY124.        Cook, Thomas H. TABERNACLE. HM, 1983. 1st. NF in dj. $28. prdt.

MY125.        Coonts, Stephen. THE MONITAUR. DD, 1989. 1st. USAF pilot Jake Grafton returns from FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER to hunt Soviet mole. NF in dj. $17. pawy.

MY126.        Coonts, Stephen. UNDER SEIGE. DD, 1990. 1st. Presentation copy with announcements as loose inserts.  USAF pilot Jake Grafton returns from FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER and THE MONITAUR.  1" cut top of spine thru dj into book, else as new.    $7  aawy.

MY127.        Cooper, H.H.   A CAVE WITH TWO EXITS.    Alan Ross, London, 1969.  1st edition. 12mo, 167 pp. Signed by the author.   Author's first novel, " a deceptively cool novel within a documentary framework...Cooper ... writes as an insider, and his description of the recruitment and indoctrination of an American agent is masterly in its detail."   Compares favorable with early LeCarre.  F in near so dj.  $26.  ppcr. 

MY131.        Cooper, Natasha. A COMMON DEATH. Crown, 1990. 1st U.S. NF in dj. $16. pdrt.

MY132.        Coppel, Alfred. THE DRAGON. Hct, 1977. 1st. NF in dj. $18. pdrt.

MY133.        Coppel, Alfred. THIRTY-FOUR EAST. Hct, 1974. 1st. NF in dj. $28. pdrt.

MY134.        Cork, Barry. DEAD BALL. Scb, 1989. 1st. NF in dj. $24. pdrt.

MY135.        Cornwell, Bernard. WILDTRACK. Put, 1988. 1st. NF in dj. $22. pdrt.

MY136.        Cornwell, Patricia. FROM POTTER'S FIELD. Scb, 1995. 1st. NF in dj. $16. pway.

MY137.        Cornwell, Patricia. HORNET'S NEST. Put, 1996. 1st. NF in dj. $16 pway.

MY141.        Cornwell, Patricia. THE BODY FARM. Scb, 1994. 1st AN in dj. $18. ajpo.

MY142.        Coxe, George Harmon. ONE MINUTE PAST EIGHT. AAK, 1957. not 1st. VG+ o/n w/o dj. $6. pway.

MY143.        Coxe, George Harmon. THE IMPETUOUS MISTRESS. AAK, 1958. not 1st. VG w/o dj. $6. pway.

MY144.        Coyle, Harold.  TEAM YANKEE.  Presidio, 1987.   not 1st.  F w/o dj.  $7.  al99aa

MY145.        Coyne, P.J. MANUSCRIPT FOR MURDER. DM, 1987. 1st. NF in dj. $17. pdrt.

MY146.        Craig. Philip R. A BEAUTIFUL PLACE TO DIE. Scb, 1989. 1st. A Martha's Vineyard Mystery. NF in dj. $23. pdrt.  SOLD !!

MY147.        Crane, Caroline.  THE GIRLS ARE MISSING.  DM, 1980.  bced.  F w/o/n in dj w/small closed tear fnt panel.  $8.  papt.

MY151.        Crane, Frances.  THE POLKADOT MURDER.  Random House, 1951.  First printing.  HC 5.5" x 7.5", 239.  "In New Mexico's brilliant sunshine the Abbotts follow a dark trail of mystery and death."  Bumped corner, else very nice in some worn dj.   No writing to endpapers or text.  Firm binding and hinges.  NOT AN EX LIBRARY COPY!   vve%7b    $16. 

MY152.        Creasey, John. A BUNDLE FOR THE TOFF. Walker, 1968. 1st U.S. NF in dj. $17. pdrt.

MY153.        Creasey, John. FOOL THE TOFF. Walker, 1966. 1st U.S. NF in dj. $21. pdrt.

MY154.        Creasey, John. MURDER, LONDON-SOUTH AFRICA. Scb, 1966. not 1st. lib, but only evidence is faint ink stp bottom edges, rear enpr, otherwise NF in dj. $17. pdrt.

MY155.        Crichton, Michael. AIRFRAME. AAK, 1996. 1st trade. AN in dj. $9. rrta.

MY156.        Crichton, Michael. DISCLOSURE. AAK, 1993. 1st trade. F w/o/n, in dj. $18. pdrt.

MY157.        Crichton, Michael. EATERS OF THE DEAD. AAK, 1976. 1st. F in dj. $28. pdrt.

MY161.        Crichton, Michael. THE LOST WORLD.  AAK, 1995.  First trade edition.  HC 8vo, 393 pp.  Sequel to JURASSIC PARK.  Near AS NEW in dj. $15. srta0700%.

MY162.        Crichton, Michael. EATERS OF THE DEAD. AAK, 1976. 1st. F in dj. $28. pdrt.

MY163.        Crichton, Michael. THE TERMINAL MAN. AAK, 1972. not 1st NF in VG dj. $10. mdvp.

MY164.        Crispin, A.C. TIME FOR YESTERDAY. Timescape, 1988. pb. 1st. A Star Trek novel, sequel to YESTERDAY'S SON. VG in wraps. $6. paru

MY165.        Crispin, A.C. YESTERDAY'S SON. Timescape, 1983. 1st. pb. A Star Trek novel. VG in wraps. $6. paru

Return to Home Page                Back to First Page of this Catalogue

MY166.        Crouse, Russel. MURDER WON'T OUT. DD, 1932. 1st. NF in dj. Illustrated. Interesting history of NYC in terms of its unsolved murders over two centuries. Two small white dots on spine's red cloth. Dj NF with just the smallest of rubs at spine ends. $15. sgmy.

MY167.        Crumley, James. THE LAST GOOD KISS. RH, 1978. bced. VG+ w/bkplt adhesive residue, in dj. $12. pway.

MY171.        Cunningham, A.B. DEATH RIDES A SORREL HORSE. Dut, 1946. 1st. VG w/o dj, w/shelf pull wear at spine ends. $19. qart  SOLD !!

MY172.        Cunningham, E.V. THE CASE OF THE KIDNAPPED ANGEL. Delacorte, 1982. bced. NF in dj. $7. qart.

MY173.        Curtiss, Ursula. THE FACE OF THE TIGER. DM, 1958. not 1st. NF o/n w/o dj $9. pway.

MY174.        Dailey, Janet. MASQUERADE. LB, 1990. 1st. NF in dj. $14. rsyd.

MY175.        Dann, Jack.  THE MAN WHO MELTED.  Bluejay, 1984.   First.  Futuristic thriller.  AN in dj.  $17.  pway.

MY176.        Davies, L.P.    ASSIGNMENT ABACUS. DD, 1975. 1st. Business chicanery and terror in the Scottish lowlands. NF with rmdrmk on the fly, in nice dj w/price sticker back panel and light rub top edge. $15. tfpr.

MY177.        Davies, L.P. THE ARTIFICIAL MAN. DD, 1965. bced. An English village, a female, a mysterious stranger, chaos, and danger. NF in VG dj that shows light wear along edges, front crease. $12 brqv.

MY181.        Davies, L.P. WHAT DID I DO TOMORROW? London, Barrie & Jenkins, 1972. 1st. Amnesia and murder in London. NF in dj w/edges some rubs. $25. aelm.

MY182.        Davies, Robertson. THE CUNNING MAN. Vik, 1995. !st U.S.. Second volume (after MURTHER & WALKING SPIRITS) of planned thriller trilogy. NF in dj w/small smudge (label gum?), faint hair-like scratches front panel, with clipping of "Washington Post" book review as loose insert. $15. pawq.

MY183.        Day, Lillian & Lederer, Norbert. MURDER IN TIME. Green Circle, 1936. 1st U.S. Authors' first mystery. VG w/o dj w/wear at spine bottom, edge rear board. $52 vtqa.

MY184.        Deighton, Len. CATCH A FALLING SPY. Hct, 1976. 1st U.S. Russian scientist defects to the U.S. NF in dj. $18. pawq.

MY185.        Deighton, Len. CITY OF GOLD. Har, 1992. 1st U.S. NF w/o dj. $18. pdrt

MY186.        Deighton, Len. SPY HOOK. AAK, 1988. 1st. A Bernard Samson spy thriller. $24. paqy.

MY187.        Deighton, Len. SPY LINE. AAK, 1989. 1st U.S. British agent Bernard Samson takes Secret Service assignment in Vienna. Second in a trilogy, after SPY HOOK. Pea-sized faint fade spot rear cover, else would be AN, in NF dj. $19. dmup.

MY191.        Deighton, Len. SPY SINKER. Har, 1990. 1st. NF w/text inserted up side down!, in dj. $22. qrby.

MY192.        Deighton, Len. SS-GB. AAK, 1979. 1st U.S. Germany has successfully invaded England during WW II. In Nazi-occupied London in 1941, British Detective Superintendent Douglas Archer, acting under a Nazi chief, investigates a murder, only to plunge into an espionage battle. NF in dj w/light surface scratches. $18. dmup.

MY193.        Deighton, Len.  VIOLENT WARD.   Harper, 1993.  First edition.  HC 8vo, 305 pp.  Rmdrmk bottom edges, else FINE in dj.  Tight binding, firm hinges, no markings.  $9.  ooa0800.

MY194.        Doherty, P.C. THE CROWN IN DARKNESS. StM, 1988. 1st U.S. F in dj. $35. pdrt

MY195.        Dominic, R.B.  EPITAPH FOR A LOBBYIST.  DD, 1974.   bced.  NF in dj.  $11  wwqa

MY195a.      Donaldson, D.J.  BLOOD ON THE BAYOU.  St. Martin's Press, 1991.  Second printing of the 1st edition.   ISBN 0-312-05387-8.  HC 5.75" x 8.5", 216 pp.  An Andy Broussard/Kit Franklyn mystery.  This copy:  mint (unread) condition, book and dj.  crt%8b  $17.

MY196.        Doyle, James T. DEADLY RESURRECTION. Walker, 1987. 1st. NF in dj. $20. nrdv.

MY197.        du Maurier, Daphne. DON'T LOOK NOW. DD, 1971. 1st. NF in dj w/prcl. $14. wkld.

MY201.        du Maurier, Daphne. THE HOUSE ON THE STRAND. DD, 1969. 1st U.S. F in dj w/prcl. $15. kpdw.

MY201.        Dunne, Dominick. AN INCONVENIENT WOMAN. Crown, 1990. 1st. NF in dj. $12. rbww.

MY202.        Eberhart, Mignon G. ANOTHER MAN'S MURDER. RH, 1957. 1st. NF with front free enpr creased in NF dj with a tad of shelf wear. Book. $25 pdrt.

MY203.        Eberhart, Mignon G. ENEMY IN THE HOUSE. RH, 1962. 1st. NF with dings at bottom lips in VG dj w/chip front panel top and spine bottom. . $14. uttd.

MY204.        Eberhart, Mignon G. HASTY WEDDING. Book League of America, 1938. VG w/o/n, light foxing at enprs, in dj w/wear at edges. $22. wxyd.

MY205.        Eberhart, Mignon G. POSTMARK MURDER. Walter J. Black, nd. not 1st. NF w/small stain front free enpr, in dj. $18. ordu.

MY206.        Eberhart, Mignon G. R.S.V.P. MURDER. RH, 1965. 1st. NF w/front corner slightly arched, some shelf wear, in VG dj showing use at perimeters, water stain front panel. $17. rmtd.

MY207.        Eberhart, Mignon G. THE HANGMAN'S WHIP. Triangle, 1942. not 1st. VG, front enpr shows early foxing, in bright dj w/slight evidence of use at edges. $22. wvqd.

MY211.        Eberhart, Mignon G. UNIDENTIFIED WOMAN. RH, 1943. 1st. NF w/early foxing in dj w/prcl. $25. yudr.

MY212.        Eco, Umberto.  THE NAME OF THE ROSE.  Hct, 1983.  Not first ed.  8vo, 502 pp.  Brother William turns detective in the year 1327.  E with o/n, o/e/s, light soiling at edges, in some worn, small chipped, dj.  $9.  ytqa. 

MY213.        Eddings, David.  THE SHINING ONES.  Del Ray, 1993.  First edition.   HC 8vo, 470 pp, in dj.  Book Two of THE TAMULI.  Condition of book is FINE in dj, w/no markings or writing.  $9.   pyta

MY214.        Eddings, David.  DOMES OF FIRE.    HarperCollins, London, 1992.  First edition.  HC 8vo, 470 pp, in dj.  Book One of THE TAMULI.  Possibly slightly cocked, else condition of book is FINE in dj, w/no markings or writing.  $28.  pyta

MY215.        Egan, Lesley. LOOK BACK ON DEATH. DD, 1978. 1st. VG w/moisture evident top of first and last few pages, in VG dj. $9. rmtd.

MY216.        Egan, Lesley. NIGHTMARE. DD, 1961. bced. NF in dj. $15. qart.

MY217.        Egan, Lesley. THE HUNTERS AND THE HUNTED. DD, 1979. 1st. VG w/moisture evident top of first and last few pages, in dj. $10. prdt.

MY221.        Ellin, Stanley. THE DARK FANTASTIC. Mysp, 1983. 1st. F in dj. $25 pdrt

MY222.        Ellin, Stanley. THE EIGHT CIRCLE. RH, 1958. not 1st. NF o/n w/o dj. $15. pway.

MY222a.      Ellroy, James.  BLOOD ON THE MOON.  The Mysterious Pr., 1984.  First edition.  HC 14 x 22 cm, 263 pp. , red cloth boards, in bright dj.  ISBN: 0-89296-069-8.   This copy is nearly flawless in bright intact dj.  No writing or marks to endpapers or text.  Tight binding and hinges.  [d-%11a].   $32. SOLD !

MY223.        Ende, Michael. THE NIGHT OF WISHES. Farrar, 1992. 1st U.S. By author of THE NEVERENDING STORY. Juv. NF in dj. $12. pway.

MY224.        Erskin, Margaret. I KNEW MACBEAN. DDCC, 1958. 1st. VG w/o dj. Spine ends show pulls, light general foxing. Dealer's stp at enpr, title page.  $ 26.  brvz.  SOLD !!

SF002.        Farmer, Philip Jose.  DAYWORLD.   Putnam, 1985.  First edition.  HC 8vo, 320 pp.  Dj art by Don Ivan Punchatz.  Book is FINE in dj, w/tight binding, sound hinges, no markings.  $14.   uua0800.

SF003.        Farmer, Philip Jose. THE WORLD OF TIERS - VOLUME ONE.  Doubleday, 1965.  BCED.  HC 12mo, 312 pp.  Includes THE MAKER OF UNIVERSES and THE GATES OF CREATION.  Dj art by Boris Vallejo.  Book is EXCELLENT+ in lightly worn dj.  Tight binding, sound hinges, no markings.  $9.   app0800.   

SF004.        Farmer, Philip Jose.  TO YOUR SCATTERED BODIES GO.   Berkley Medallion Books, 1971.  bced. Sm 8vo, 217 pp.  lg owners label, o/e/s at fly, else Excellent + in dj.  $7.  qarw

SF005.        Farmer, Philip Jose.  THE CLASSIC PHILIP JOSE' FARMER.   Crown, 1984.  bced. Sm 8vo, 216 pp.   From the "Classics of Modern Science Fiction" series.  Six short selections.   Intro by Isaac Asimov.  o/e/s at fly, else near Fine in dj.  $7.   qarw

MY225.        Farris, John. SCARE TACTICS. Tor, 1988. 1st. F in dj. $22. ybtx.

MY226.        Faust, Ron. WHEN SHE WAS BAD. Forge, 1994. 1st. Another thriller by the author of IN THE FOREST OF THE NIGHT. AN in near so dj. $14. pawt.

MY227.        Ferrars, E.X. SLEEPING DOGS. DDCC, 1960. 1st. G, clean, solid but missing front free enpr; w/donor's inscription, warp and a few signs of moisture, in E, wavy dj. $11. pdrs.

MY231.        Ferrars, E.X. WE HAVEN'T SEEN HER LATELY. DDCC, 1956. 1st. NF w/somewhat less so dj w/wrinkles along panel tops, shelf and crease wear. $22. utby.

MY232.        Field, Evan. WHAT NIGEL KNEW. Potter, 1981. 1st NF in dj. $20. pswd.

MY233.        Ford, Leslie. THE MURDER OF A FIFTH COLUMNIST. Collier, 1941. not 1st. Beautiful orange boards with green lettering and design, cover and spine. Gilt title on spine. A beautiful little book, clean and tight. The lightest of rubs on corners, spine ends. w/o dj. $22. ppyf.

MY234.        Forsyth, Frederick. THE SHEPHERD. Vik, 1976. 1st. NF in dj. $18. pwrd.

MY235.        Foster, Alan Dean. SPLINTER OF THE MIND'S EYE. DelRey, 1978. pb. 1st thus. Luke Skywalker. NF in wraps. $7. paru.

MY236.        Foster, Alan Dean. STAR TREK LOG FIVE. Ballantine, 1975. pb. 1st. Date stp bottom edges, else VG. $7. paru.

MY237.        Foster, Alan Dean. STAR TREK LOG THREE. Ballantine, 1975. pb. 1st. Date stp bottom edges, else VG. $7. paru.

MY241.        Foster, Alan Dean. STAR TREK LOG ONE. Ballantine, 1974. pb. 1st. Abrasion front panel, date stp bottom edges, else VG. $5. paru.

MY242.        Foster, Alan Dean. STAR TREK LOG SEVEN. Ballantine, 1976. pb. 1st. Date stp bottom edges, else VG. $6. paru.

Return to Home Page                Back to First Page of this Catalogue

MY243.        Fowles, Anthony. DUPE NEGATIVE. S&S, 1970. 1st U.S. NF in bright dj w/1 x 3" chip front panel. $20. duxs.

MY244.        Francis, Dick. BONE CRACK. HR, 1971. not 1st. NF w/oebs, in dj. $12. dqqw.

MY245.        Francis, Dick.  COMEBACK.  Put, 1991.  1st edition.  F in dj.  $9.  vatt

MY246.        Francis, Dick.  DRIVING FORCE.  Put, 1992.   1st edition.  F in dj.  $9.  vatt

MY247.        Francis, Dick. FOR KICKS. H&R, 1965. bced. VG in dj. $17. qart.

MY251.        Francis, Dick. HOT MONEY. Put, 1988. 1st U.S. A classic Francis race track murder mystery. Some dust smudges fore-edges, light rub cover top edge, else NF in bright and whole dj w/some wrinkles top front panel, bottom rear panel. $15. crpt.

MY252.        Francis, Dick. IN THE FRAME. HR, 1976. not 1st. NF w/oebs, in dj. $16. kkdr.

MY253.        Francis, Dick. LESTER. Michael Joseph, London, 1986. First, lib. Biography of jockey, Lester Piggott. 8vo 338 pp., photos, index. Signed by author and subject. But for librarian pollution, would be NF, in dj. Library stps at enprs, edges. An otherwise NF dj has call number label at spine bottom. $18. pdrt  SOLD!!

MY254.        Francis, Dick. LONGSHOT. Put, 1990. not 1st Another thoroughbred thriller. NF in dj. $5. pawt.

MY255.        Francis, Dick. NERVE. Har, 1964. bced. VG in dj. $20. qart.

MY256.        Francis, Dick. REFLEX. Put, 1981. not 1st. F in dj. $9 nnkd.

MY257.        Francis, Dick. THE DANGER. Put, 1984. not 1st. NF in VG dj. $8. pdpq.

MY261.        Francis, Dick. TWICE SHY. Put, 1982. not 1st. NF in dj. $8 nnvd.

MY262.        Francis, Dick.  WILD HORSES.  Put, 1994.   First ed.  F in dj.  $12.  8rra8

MY263.        Fraser, Anthea. SYMBOLS AT YOUR DOOR. DDCC, 1991. 1st U.S. NF in dj. $13. pydr

MY264.        Fraser, Anthea. THE APRIL RAINERS. DDCC, 1990. 1st U.S. NF in dj. $15. pdrt

MY265.        Fraser, Antonia. A SPLASH OF BLOOD. Norton, 1981. 1st. F in dj w/wrinkle front flap. $14 pdrt.

MY266.        Fraser, Antonia. COOL REPENTANCE. Norton, 1982. 1st U.S. NF w/o/n, in dj. $24. psdr.

MY267.        Fraser, Antonia. JEMIMA SHORE'S FIRST CASE AND OTHER STORIES. Norton, 1987. 1st U.S. NF in dj. $15. puyd

M7271.        Fraser, Antonia. OXFORD BLOOD. Norton, 1985. 1st U.S. NF in dj. $16. pudw.

MY272.        Fraser, Antonia. THE WILD ISLAND. Norton, 1978. 1st U.S. NF in dj. $13. tudp.

MY273.        Fraser, Antonia. YOUR ROYAL HOSTAGE. Athm, 1988. 1st U.S. NF in dj. $14 dwqz.

MY274.        Fraser, Antonia. YOUR ROYAL HOSTAGE. Athm, 1988. 1st U.S. NF in dj. $14. pawt.

MY275.        Freedman, J.E. AGAINST THE WIND. Vik, 1991. 1st. NF w/rmdrmk at top/bottom edges, in dj. $8 pway.

SF006.        Friedman, Michael Jan.  STAR TREK THE NEXT GENERALTION - REUNION.  Pocket Books Hardcover, 1991.  First edition.  As new in dj.  $12.  puya

MY276.        Friesner, Esther M. YESTERDAY WE SAW MERMAIDS. Doherty, 1992. 1st. Fantasy novel of 1492. NF in near so dj. $12. pawf.

MY277.        Gardner, Erle Stanley.    ALL GRASS ISN'T GREEN. Pocket, 1971. pb. 1st thus. A Bertha Cool-Donald Lam mystery. Three numbers written on first page, else VG in wraps. $4 paru.

MY278.        Gardner, Erle Stanley.   THE CASE OF THE HOWLING DOG.  Grosset & Dunlop.  First thus.  HC 5.5" x 8", 295 pp.   Orange cloth boards with black titles.  A dog howled at night -- and a man's nerves could not stand it.  So he came to Perry Mason, who at first hesitated at taking this trivial case, but who found that it led into deeper possibilities as time went on.  This is an ex-library copy but most of the evidence is limited to the endpapers, where the dj flaps are pasted in, plus lib. stamps.   No writing or markings to text.  Hinges a tad loose but holding;  binding is sound.  w/o dj.  Overall a better than average reading copy.  $13.  

MY281.        Gardner, John. THE LIQUIDATOR. Vik, 1964 1st NF w/o/n, in dj. $26. xodm.

MY282.        Garfield, Brian. RELENTLESS. World, 1971. 1st. VG w/stain front enpr, tape use evidence at boards, in nice dj. $17. nxdy.

MY283.        Garfield, Brian. THE PALADIN. S&S, 1979. 1st. Schoolboy becomes Winston Churchill's personal secret agent and assassin. NF in dj. $25. zvdu.  SOLD !!

MY284.        Garve, Andrew. THE NARROW SEARCH. Har, 1957. not 1st VG+ o/n w/o dj. $7. pway.

MY285.        Garve, Andrew. THE NARROW SEARCH. Har, 1957. not 1st. NF w/o dj. bkvw.

MY285a.      George, Elizabeth.  MISSING JOSEPH.  Bantam, 1993.  First edition.  ISBN 0-553-09253-7.  HC 6.25" x 9.25", 497 pp.  This copy:  book and dj are in nearly as new condition.  No writing to endpapers or text.  Tight binding and hinges.   Gift quality.  crr%8b.  $12.

MY286.        Gifford, Thomas. THE GLENDOWER LEGACY. Put, 1978. 1st. NF in dj. $22. svzd.

MY287.        Gilbert, Michael. AFTER THE FINE WEATHER. Har, 1963. not 1st. NF in dj. $15. lopd.

MY291.        Gilbert, Michael. BLOOD AND JUDGMENT. Har, 1959. 1st. NF w/ light fox at enprs, title page, in dj w/light wear back panel. $16 qwwd.

MY292.        Gilbert, Michael. YOUNG PETRELLA. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1988. 1st. F in dj w/scrape back panel. $17. mdqz.

MY293.        Gill, Bartholomew. MCGARR AND THE POLITICIAN'S WIFE. Scb, 1977. 1st. F in dj. $16. wqlr.  SOLD !!

MY294.        Gilman, Dorothy. THE AMAZING MRS. POLLIFAX. DD, 1979. 1st. F in dj w/prcl. $22. wqld.  SOLD !!

MY295.        Gilman, J.D. & Clive, John. KG 200. S&S, 1978 1st. VG+ w/adhesive? residue, in dj. $14. pway.

MY296.        Glut, Donald F. THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK. DelRey, 1980. pb. NF in wraps. $12. paru.

HF246.        Goddard, Robert.   IN PALE BATTALIONS.   Poseidon Press, 1988.  Perfectbound limited edition, special advance reader's copy uncorrected proof.  "A masterly drama played out against a World War I tableau of English manors and bloody Flanders killing fields, of love amidst war, buried secrets, unsolved murders, duplicitous liaisons and mysteries within mysteries."   Near Fine in wraps.  $13  puy%c

MY297.        Goldman, William. MARATHON MAN. Delacorte, 1974. First. E. in bright dj w/chips, tears at edges. $28. woww.

MY301.        Goldman, William.  BROTHERS.   Warner, 1987.   First.  Sequel to MARATHON MAN.  rmdrkmk bottom edges, else AN in dj w/prcl.  $9.  waww.

MY302.        Goodchild, George. JACK O'LANTERN.  The Mystery League, 1930.  1st U.S.  G w/o dj.  $7.  qart.

MY303.        Goodkind, Terry. WIZARD'S FIRST RULE. TOR, 1994. 1st. NF in dj. $12. svzd.

MY304.        Grady, James. SIX DAYS OF THE CONDOR. Norton, 1979. 1st. FINE w/very light shelf wear in dj w/1 inch closed tear at front crease. $22. lopd.

MY305.        Grafton, Sue. "A" IS FOR ALIBI. HR, 1982. bced. First of the Kinsey Millhone alphabet murder series. F in dj w/clipped free enpr, half-title. $10. azop.  SOLD!

MY306.        Grafton, Sue. "B" IS FOR BURGLAR. HR, 1985. bced. Kinsey Millhone murder mystery. NF with clipped free enpr, in dj. $10. awzm.  SOLD!

MY307.        Grafton, Sue. "C" IS FOR CORPSE. Holt, 1986. bced. Kinsey Millhone murder mystery. F in dj. $14. saww.  SOLD!

Return to Home Page                Back to First Page of this Catalogue

MY323.        Grayson, Richard. THE DEATH OF ABBE SPIDER. StM, 1981. 1st. F in dj. $20. lopd.

MY324.        Green, Edith Pinero. PERFECT FOOLS. Dut, 1982. bced. NF in dj. $7. qart.

MY325.        Greene, Graham.  A SORT OF LIFE.   S&S, 1971.     First.  Autobiography.  E+ in dj w/wrinkle at front flap.   $17.  rrta.

MY326.        Greene, Graham. THE HUMAN FACTOR. S&S, 1978. bced. VG+ in dj. $9. pway.

MY327.        Greenleaf, Stephen. STATE'S EVIDENCE. Dial, 1982. bced VG+ w/ adhesive residue, in dj. $5. pway.

MY331.        Greenleaf, Stephen. STATE'S EVIDENCE. Dial, 1982. bced. VG in dj. $9. qart

MY332.        Grisham, John. THE CHAMBER. DD, 1994. 1st. Has been read but looks AN, except for small bump top of rear board, in dj. $22. pawf.

MY333.        Grisham, John. THE CLIENT. DD, 1993. 1st. F w/tiny ink spot bottom title page, in dj. $18. wqld.

MY334.        Grisham, John. THE FIRM. DD, 1991. 1st. NF in dj. $45. wqld.  SOLD!

MY335.        Grisham, John. THE PELICAN BRIEF. DD, 1992. 1st. NF in dj. $18. svzd.

MY335a.      Groves, Eric. J.   SOFT-BOILED.  Big Vanity Pub. Co., 1992.  First edition.  Softcover 11 x 15.5 cm, 65 pp.  "A new Palmer Atkins Christmas Mystery".   Interesting little mystery apparently written by a bored law clerk.  This copy: clean and tight.  Inscribed by author.  [qap%]  $17.

MY336.        Haggard, William. CLOSED CIRCUIT. Cassell, London, 1960. 1st. F w/o/n in VG dj showing moderate use. $16. svzd.

MY337.        Haggard, William. SLOW BURNER. LB, 1958. 1st U.S. NF in dj. $16. lopd.

MY337a.      Hales, Norman.  THE SPIDER IN THE CUP.  Signet # 1173, January 1955 (first printing).  Paperback 11 cm x 18 cm, 181 pp.  Cover price is 25 cents.  Cover art by Erickson.  This copy:   Appears not to have been read.  No markings of any kind, no page corners turned down, no store stamps etc.  Covers are very bright and shiny, with light rubs at extremes.  One inch separation at bottom of spine, spacing between pages 32 and 33, else firm binding.  Back cover has one inch triangular scuff.  Overall a very clean copy of this hard to find thriller.  [cwq%]  $37.

MY341.        Hall, Adam. THE 9TH DIRECTIVE. S&S, 1966. 1st. NF in dj. $24. wqld.

MY342.        Hall, Adam. THE BERLIN MEMORANDUM. Collins, London, 1965. NF w/o/n in VG dj w/1 inch triangular chip front panel, closed tear rear panel. $56. wqld.

MY343.        Hall, Adam. THE SCORPION SIGNAL. DD, 1980. 1st U.S. F w/bkpl, in dj. $26. wqld.

MY344.        Hall, Adam. THE STRIKER PORTFOLIO. S&S, 1969. 1st. NF in dj. $28. vdvt.

MY345.        Hall, Adam. THE TANGO BRIEFING. DD, 1973. 1st. F in dj. $21. svzd.

MY346.        Hall, James W. PAPER PRODUCTS. Norton, 1990. 1st Short stories. F in dj. $42. dmps.

MY347.        Hall, James W. UNDER COVER OF DAYLIGHT. Norton, 1987. 1st. F in dj. $75. lopd.

MY351.        Hallahan, William H. THE SEARCH FOR JOSEPH TULLY. B/M, 1974. bced. NF in dj. $7. pway.

MY352.        Halliday, Brett.  THE CORPSE CAME CALLING.  Dell pp. #842, 1942.  First edition thus.  Cover art of woman tied and gagged by Robert Schulz.  A Mike Shayne Mystery.  Wraps show light wear.  Faint writing on fnt. wrap (3 letters/numbers) and previous owner's address lightly written inside rear wrap.  Else, a very nice copy w/just early darkening at text perimeters, text very pliable and clean.  Tight binding; no loose pages.   VERY GOOD + in wraps.  $13.  vxa0800.

MY353.        Hammond, Gerald.  SNATCH CROP.  StM, 1993.   First U.S.  AN in dj.  $9.  wwqa

MY354.        Harding, Jane. MARGARET'S MEAD. DD, 1921. 1st. VG w/o dj w/freckles foxing at enprs, fore edges. $21 aptr.

MY355.        Harrington, William.  THE GAME SHOW KILLER.   Tom Doherty, 1996.  First edition.  HC 8vo, 221 pp.  TV detective Columbo is pitted against a flamboyant lawyer.  Ex library with minimal signs of its prior life, else Excellent in dj.  $11.  1ptr600

MY356.        Harris, Thomas.   RED DRAGON.   Putnam, 1981.  First edition.  HC 399 PP., 8VO.  Hard to find in any edition, this copy is in EXCELLENT to FINE condition:  No markings, binding and hinges are tight, Bds. and spine are clean and bright.  Lacking dj.  $19.   rqa0800.

MY357.        Harrison, Payne. STORMING INTREPID. Crown, 1989. 1st. F in dj. $15. brqw.

MY361.        Haymon, S.T. DEATH OF A GOD. StM, 1987. 1st U.S. F in dj. $25. wqld.

MY362.        Heffernan, William. THE CORSICAN. S&S, 1983. 1st. F in dj. $20. vdvt.

SF007.        Herbert, Frank.  CHAPTERHOUSE: DUNE.  Put, 1985.  First.  The ongoing Dune legend.  Cvr some soiled, small dent; dj closed tear, used,  else G+.  $9.   ppra.

SF008.        Herbert, Frank.  THE DUNE COLLECTION.  Berkley Science Fiction.  4 paperback volumes in box (DUNE, DUNE MESSIAH, CHILDREN OF DUNE, GGOD EMPEROR OF DUNE).  Individual volumes pub at different dates.  Some creasing to back strip some volumes, else Excellent: pages, binding tight.  $13   maqw600

MY363.        Herbert, Frank.  EYE.  Berkley, 1985.   bced.  F in dj.  $9  ppra

MY364.        Hiaasen, Carl. STRIP TEASE. AAK, 1993. 1st F in dj. $24. aptr.

MY365.        Higgins, Jack. SEASON IN HELL. S&S, 1989. 1st. F in dj. $12. brqw.

MY366.        Higgins, Jack. STORM WARNING. Holt, 1976. not 1st. NF w/o dj. $11. pawm.

MY367.        Higgins, Jack. THE EAGLE HAS LANDED. Holt, 1975. not 1st. NF w/o dj. $11. pawm.

MY371.        Higgins, Jack. TOUCH THE DEVIL. Stein & Day, 1982. 1st. F w/o dj. $13. pawm.

MY372.        Higgins, Jack.  NIGHT OF THE FOX.  S&S,   1986.  1st.  AN in dj.  $12.  prta

MY373.        Hildick, Wallace. BRACKNELL'S LAW. Har, 1975. not 1st. 1st mystery. NF w/o dj. $6. pway.

MY374.        Hirschfeld, Burt.  KEY WEST.   WM, 1978.   First edition.  Near FINE w/o dj.  $9.  pway

MY375.        Hoag, Tami.  GUILTY AS SIN.  Bantam, 1996.  n/f.   E w/wrinkles bottom corner first 4 pp, closed tear dj rear grove.  $8.   pway

MY376.        Holding, Elisabeth Sanxay. THE DEATH WISH. DM, 1944. 1st. Near VG o/n stamped enpr, last page; 1 x 1/4" portion of margin missing from last 2 pages, w/o dj. $78 pway.

MY377.        Holt, Victoria. SHADOW OF THE LYNX. DDCC, 1971. 1st. NF in dj. $15. cpst.

MY381.        Household, Geoffrey. FELLOW PASSENGER. LB, 1955. First. NF in some worn dj (see illus.). $20. wwcx.

MY382.        Hyde, Anthony. THE RED FOX. AAK, 1985. 1st. NF in dj. $42. vdvt.

 

Back to Home Page

Abbreviations Used

Go To Order Information

Back to First Page of this Catalogue

Go To Mysteries & Science Fiction Catalogue II (I thru Z)