Secondhand Prose Rare Books & Records

Travel, Things Geographical, & Far Away Places

 Books Sorted by Author's Last Name & Location

A|B|C|D|E|F|G|H|I|J|K|L|M|N|O|P|Q|R|S|T|U|V|W|X|Y|Z

Return to Home Page

Abbreviations Used

Go To Order Information

Catalogue updated 11/5/03

TR023.        [Alaska]  Keating, Bern.  ALASKA.    National Geographic Society, 1969.  HC lg 8vo, 208 pp, numerous color, b/w photos, includes National Geo. Soc. large fold out map as loose insert.  Light green cloth bds, Excellent w/tight binding and hinges, w/o dj.  $14.  puy$d

TR008.        Allcard, Edward C.   VOYAGE ALONE.  Dodd, Mead 1964.  First edition.  HC 5.75" x 8.25", 310 pp., photos, glossary, maps at endpapers.  "An adventurous cruise in a 36-foot ketch, sailed single handed from the English Channel to the Caribbean Sean and the River Plate."  This copy fine in dj.  Tight binding and hinges.  No writing in text or endpapers.  [zzg%].  $9. SOLD !!

TR022.        [Atlas]  Johnston, W. & A. K., eds. THE WORLD-WIDE ATLAS OF MODERN GEOGRAPHY POLITICAL AND PHYSICAL. Edinburgh: Johnston 1910.   HC 10" x 12", xxv, 226 pp. plus ads. Embossed blue cloth with bevelled edges and title in gilt on globe design picked out in black, color frontispiece of national flags and time zones, historical intro by J Scott Keltie, 128 pages of color maps plus 98 pp. gazetteer. A much battered some repaired copy with separated but present boards, loose or split hinges, separation of some signatures and pages, but all pages and maps appear to be present. No writing or markings to endpapers or text. Colors bright. An interesting look at the world pre-WW I.   $17.  uua0301%

NU004.       [Bahrain] Hill, Mike.  AN INTRODUCTION TO THE WILDLIFE OF BAHRAIN.  Bahrain Min of Info, no date.  First?  w/Paul Webb.  4to, 176 pp, 260 color illus, maps, glossary.  F in near so dj w/few wrinkles, small closed tear at flap.  $27.  6tar7

TR001.        Benson, George.  YORK.  Blackie & Son, 1911.  First edition?  7 x 9" 64 pp, 13 beautiful color plates by Ernest Haslehust.  General light foxing,  small chips to backstrip (one chip loose but present), binding and hinges tight.  Beautiful look at this part of England at the turn of the last century.   $15.  pyte%

TR002.        Bhongbhibhat, Vimol, Reynolds, Bruce, Polpatpicharn, Sukhon, eds., THE EAGLE AND THE ELEPHANT - 150 YEARS OF THAI-AMERICAN RELATIONS.  United Prodution, 1982.  First edition.  HC 4to, 195 pp, numerous color and b/w photos, illus, exhibits.  A beautifully assembled book on Thai-U.S. history.  In Thai and English.  Book near FINE in dj.  Binding tight, hinges sound.  $32.   %raty  SOLD !!

TR003.        Bone, Stephen. BRITISH WEATHER. London, Collins, 1946. HC large 8vo, 48 pp., 8 color plates, 29 b/w illustrations. A weather-focused travelogue of England. Gift label at fly, else book is near FINE, in dj with 1" closed tear front panel, darkening at spine and rear panel. Text is clean with no markings. Binding and hinges are strong. $9. aqw1000%

AM006.      Boom, Robert & Christensen, Chris.  THE ISLAND OF MAUI - SCENIC AND HISTORIC SIGHTS.   Boom Enterprises, 1974.   Softcover 6" x9", 32 pp., color photos throughout, map.   A nice look at Maui before the building boom.  Near FINE in wraps.  $11.   aqu201.

TR004.        Branch, Newton.  THIS BRAITAIN - TRADITION AND ACHEVEMENT.  Macdonald, London, 1951.  First edition.  HC 8vo, 152 pp.   Red cloth bds, pictorial endpapers.  Numerous b/w and color photos.  Book is Excellent, w/tight binding and hinges, in lightly worn dj.  $21.  epuyt%

TR001.        [Britain] Benson, George.  YORK.  Blackie & Son, 1911.  First edition?  7 x 9" 64 pp, 13 beautiful color plates by Ernest Haslehust.  General light foxing,  small chips to backstrip (one chip loose but present), binding and hinges tight.  Beautiful look at this part of England at the turn of the last century.   $15.  pyte%

TR003.        [Britain]  Bone, Stephen. BRITISH WEATHER. London, Collins, 1946. HC large 8vo, 48 pp., 8 color plates, 29 b/w illustrations. A weather-focused travelogue of England. Gift label at fly, else book is near FINE, in dj with 1" closed tear front panel, darkening at spine and rear panel. Text is clean with no markings. Binding and hinges are strong. $9. aqw1000%

TR004.        [Britain] Branch, Newton.  THIS BRITAIN - TRADITION AND ACHEVEMENT.  Macdonald, London, 1951.  First edition.  HC 8vo, 152 pp.   Red cloth bds, pictorial endpapers.  Numerous b/w and color photos.  Book is Excellent, w/tight binding and hinges, in lightly worn dj.  $21.  epuyt%

TR017.        [Britain]  Home, Gordon. YORKSHIRE COAST & MOORLAND. London, A&C Black Ltd., 1915. HC 8vo, 64 pp., index, decorated light blue cloth boards. A visual and descriptive tour of the Yorkshire coast and moors, from the Beautiful Britain series. Twelve color plates, including frontispiece and cover. General fading to boards, spine darkening with rub/scrape at head, else EXCELLENT. Some darkening to endpapers, but no writing or marks. Tight binding and hinges. Text very clean. $23. crw1000%

TR032.        [Britain]  Morris, Joseph E.   PEAK COUNTRY. London, A&C Black Ltd., 1914. HC 8vo, 64 pp., index, decorated light blue cloth boards. A visual and descriptive tour of the Peak of Derby pastoral and mountainous country, from the Beautiful Britain series. Thirteen color plates, including frontispiece and cover. Light general fading to boards, spine darkened with scrape at head, tiny scrapes to plate at cover, else EXCELLENT. No writing or marks to endpapers or text, which is very clean. Tight binding and hinges. $17. crw1000%

TR005.        [Britain]  ROAD ATLAS OF BRITAIN.   Rand McNally, 1993.  Large 4to.  Comprehensive 140 pp Rand McNally road maps of Britain, in color.   $9  6ayy8

TR006.        Carta. CARTA'S ISRAEL MOTOR ATLAS.   Carta, Jerusalem, 1970.  4x8, 52 pp., color maps, index.  Interesting old motor guide.  $7.  nqwa

TR007.        Chapman, Carleton A.  THE GEOLOGY OF ACADIA NATIONAL PARK.   Chatam, 1970.  Perfectbound soft cvr, 8vo.  128 pp,  photos, maps.   Covers the great national park on Mount Desert Island, Maine.  $4  8pya8

TR011.        Colyer, Penrose.  IN EUROPE.  Am Institute for Forign Study, 1985.  First?  Large 8vo, 80 pp, index, color photos, maps.   Students' tour and survival guide w/tips on history, culture, currency, shopping, entertainment, etc.  $8.  8kta8

TR012.        Cook, Frederick A., Dr. and Peary, Robert E.    FINDING THE NORTH POLE BY COOK AND PERRY - APR. 21ST 1908 - APR. 6TH 1909.   W.E. Scull, 1909.  First edition.  8vo, 448 pp., photos.    "Dr. Cook's own story of his discovery, April 21, 1908.  The story of Commander Peary's Discovery, April 6, 1909, together with the marvelous record of former arctic expeditions.  Edited by Charles Morris."  Intro. by Admiral George W. Melville.   Both hinges going, some writing at endpapers, some tears at endpapers, else GOOD+ condition w/o dj as issued.  No writing or marking to text.   $17.  awq201

TR034a.      [Danube]   No Author Listed.  TRAVELLING ON THE DANUBE FROM VIENNA TO THE BLACK SEA.   Danube Steamship Co., no date.  Slick softcover, 13 x 19.5 cm, 151 pp., + 40 pp. maps.   Color photos.  Comprehensive travel guide for shipboard travelers cruising on the Danube.  This copy:  Near FINE in wraps.  No writing to endpapers or text; firm binding.  [qap%]  $9.

TR013.        [Easter Island]  Englert, Father Sabastian.   ISLAND AT THE CENTER OF THE WORLD - NEW LIGHT ON EASTER ISLAND.  Scribner, 1970.  First edition.  HC lg 8vo, 191 pp.  Append, reference notes, glossary, biblio, index. Ilus with photos by George Holton.  Near FINE in dj w/moderate wear.  $14.  %ppyc  SOLD !!

TR001.        [England]  Benson, George.  YORK.   Blackie & Son, 1911.  First edition?  7 x 9" 64 pp, 13 beautiful color plates by Ernest Haslehust.  General light foxing,  small chips to backstrip (one chip loose but present), binding and hinges tight.  Beautiful look at this part of England at the turn of the last century.   $15.  pyte%

TR004.        [England]  Branch, Newton.  THIS BRITAIN - TRADITION AND ACHEVEMENT.  Macdonald, London, 1951.  First edition.  HC 8vo, 152 pp.   Red cloth bds, pictorial endpapers.  Numerous b/w and color photos.  Book is Excellent, w/tight binding and hinges, in lightly worn dj.  $21.  epuyt%

MG001.    [England - Chester Cathedral] THE ALDINE - THE ART JOURNAL OF AMERICA. Vol. VII, No. 21. September 1875. Paper 11.25" x 15.75", pp. 403 - 422 [20 pages], gilt edges, glue and paper strip binding (pre-staples era). THE ALDINE was published from 1868 until 1879. It featured fine commissioned images by famous artists. In 1876 it became a bi-monthly and continued as such until it was discontinued in December 1879. Although it published prose and poetry, the magazine remains interesting today for its impressive full-page engravings. The quality of the Aldine engravings was without peer in the American magazine field. This issue continues the serialization of the historical romance of the American Revolution, "The Spur of Monmouth," by "An Ex-Pension-Agent." There is also an article on England’s Chester Cathedral (illustrated), a review of recently published books of poetry by B.P. Shillaber, John G. Saxe, and Paul H. Hayne, a story by Einna Stjierne Farlsen, and an article on Martha’s Vineyard, entitled "An Avilion of the West," by Henry Morford. Poems by Augusta von Bubna, F. L. Seaton, Earl Marble, Alice Williams. Artwork includes: "Dolce Far Niente," by John S. Davis (after Charles Landelle), engraved by Jonnard (on cover, nearly full page); "Lovers’ Walk, Sawkill Glen, Pa.," and "Triple Cascades on the Sawkill, Pa.," by H. Bisbing (both three quarters of a page); "Avenged!", by H. von Angeli (full page); and "First Come, First Served" (landscape with Bison and Elk), by W.M. Cary. This copy in remarkable condition, with just soft and slight darkening of pages, small closed tear last page, minor stain last page (blank), else no cutting or marking (a complete copy of this issue, which has never been bound into a larger volume). $29.

L085.           [England]  Howard, Tom.   BRONTE COUNTRY.  Smithmark, 1995.  First edition.  HC 9.5" x 12", 80 pp., richly illus. with color photos.   Wonderful tour of Haworth's gray gritstone  houses and cobbled streets, and the lovely slopes of the Pennine Hills in the northwest of England, home of the Bronte sisters, Emily and Charlotte.   Presents the countryside of the Brontes in fine photographs, informative text, and the sisters' own writings.  This copy is in near NEW condition in dj.  Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text.  $23.  rqa0301%.

TR027.        [England]  Miller, Alice Duer.  I HAVE LOVED ENGLAND...  Putnam, 1941 4th impression.  HC  Sm 4to, 188 pp, approx 90 full page b/w photos.  Wonderful look at England on the eve of WW II.    Damp stain to dk blue bds, light foxing at endpapers, else Excellent w/tight binding and hinges, in worn dj.   $13  puy%e

TR013.        Englert, Father Sabastian.  ISLAND AT THE CENTER OF THE WORLD - NEW LIGHT ON EASTER ISLAND.  Scribner, 1970.  First edition.   HC lg 8vo, 191 pp.  Append, reference notes, glossary, biblio, index. Ilus with photos by George Holton.  Near FINE in dj w/moderate wear.  $14.   %ppyc  SOLD !!

TR011.        [Europe] Colyer, Penrose.  IN EUROPE.  Am Institute for Forign Study, 1985.  First?  Large 8vo, 80 pp, index, color photos, maps.  Students' tour and survival guide w/tips on history, culture, currency, shopping, entertainment, etc.  $8.  8kta8

TR025.        [Florence]  Levey, Michael.   FLORENCE - A PORTRAIT.   Harvard U. Pr., 1996.  Second printing.   HC 7.5" x 10", 498 pp., index, Medici family tree, list of books for further reading, numerous color and b/w photos.  "Florence is unlike any other city in the world in its extraordinary mingling of great art and literature, natural splendor, and a remarkable history rife with violent events and monumental triumphs.   This book exposes the mystery of the familiar and at the same time recovers the fascinating people, details, and moments eclipsed by the more famous Florence."    Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text.   This copy is AS NEW in dj.   $21.00    wqa0301%.

MG002.    [France - Strasbourg]  THE ALDINE - THE ART JOURNAL OF AMERICA. Vol. VII, No. 22.  October 1875. Paper 11.25" x 15.75", pp. 423 - 442 [20 pages], gilt edges, glue and paper strip binding (pre-staples era). THE ALDINE was published from 1868 until 1879. It featured fine commissioned images by famous artists. In 1876 it became a bi-monthly and continued as such until it was discontinued in December 1879. Although it published prose and poetry, the magazine remains interesting today for its impressive full-page engravings. The quality of the Aldine engravings was without peer in the American magazine field. This issue continues the serialization of the historical romance of the American Revolution, "The Spur of Monmouth," by "An Ex-Pension-Agent." There is also an article on the city of Strasbourg with several wonderful illustrations.   Poems by Margaret F. Preston, Francena Gore, Mary H. Field.   Artwork includes: "The Christening," by John S. Davis (after Merle), (on cover, nearly full page); "The Odalisque" by Richter and "Ondine" by Miss Stare (both three quarters of a page); "La Lavandiere" (not credited) 6.75" x 9"; "The Peutelsteiner Chasm, Near Ampezzo, In the Tyrol," by K. Heyn (full page); "A Rest By The Way," by N. Jayne 6.25" x 8.75"; and "Old Fort Dumpling, Newport," by J.D. Woodward (full page).  This copy in remarkable condition, with just soft and slight darkening of pages, else no cutting or marking (a complete copy of this issue, which has never been bound into a larger volume). $29.

TR018.        [Great Britain and Ireland] No Author Listed.  EURO ATLAS GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND.  American map.  no date (recent).  64 pp color maps, index.  5 x 10" ringbound.  VG in wraps.  $5.  8tra8

TR014.        Halliburton, Richard.  BOOK OF MARVELS - THE OCCIDENT.  Bobbs-Merrill, 1937.  HC lg 8vo, 314 pp, numerous b/w photos, pronunciation guide.  Light aqua bds, wear at corners, spine ends, text clean, binding and hinges tight.  $23.  vqe%p

TR015.        Halloran, Richard.  JAPAN - IMAGES AND REALITIES.   Knopf, 1969.   First edition.  HC 8vo, 293 pp.  "The inner dynamics of power in a nation of outward change."   Gold cloth bds, tight binding and hinges, in some worn dj.  $13.   vqe%p

AM006.       [Hawaii]  Boom, Robert & Christensen, Chris.   THE ISLAND OF MAUI - SCENIC AND HISTORIC SIGHTS.   Boom Enterprises, 1974.  Softcover 6" x9", 32 pp., color photos throughout, map.    A nice look at Maui before the building boom.  Near FINE in wraps.   $11.  aqu201.

TR043.        [Himalaya] Schaller, George B.  STONES OF SILENCE -Journeys in the Himalaya.  Viking, 1980.  First edition.  HC  8vo, 292 pp, in dj.  Index, color photos, maps, endpapers illus w/pictures of indigenous animals.  Condition of book is EXCELLENT+ in nice dj with small closed tear front panel.  No writing or markings.  $17  puya%

TR016.        Hoefer, Hans.  INSIGHT GUIDES - THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST.  HM, 1993.  3rd ed (revised).  Perfectbound soft cvr small 8vo.   323 pp, index, maps, color photos.  Covers Washington and Oregon.  $9.   8trta8

TR017.        Home, Gordon. YORKSHIRE COAST & MOORLAND. London, A&C Black Ltd., 1915. HC 8vo, 64 pp., index, decorated light blue cloth boards. A visual and descriptive tour of the Yorkshire coast and moors, from the Beautiful Britain series. Twelve color plates, including frontispiece and cover. General fading to boards, spine darkening with rub/scrape at head, else EXCELLENT. Some darkening to endpapers, but no writing or marks. Tight binding and hinges. Text very clean. $23. crw1000%

L085.          Howard, Tom.   BRONTE COUNTRY.  Smithmark, 1995.  First edition.  HC 9.5" x 12", 80 pp., richly illus. with color photos.   Wonderful tour of Haworth's gray gritstone  houses and cobbled streets, and the lovely slopes of the Pennine Hills in the northwest of England, home of the Bronte sisters, Emily and Charlotte.   Presents the countryside of the Brontes in fine photographs, informative text, and the sisters' own writings.  This copy is in near NEW condition in dj.  Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text.  $23.  rqa0301%.

TR006.        [Israel] Carta.  CARTA'S ISRAEL MOTOR ATLAS.  Carta, Jerusalem, 1970.  4x8, 52 pp., color maps, index.   Interesting old motor guide.  $7.  nqwa

TR015.        [Japan] Halloran, Richard.  JAPAN - IMAGES AND REALITIES.  Knopf, 1969.   First edition.  HC 8vo, 293 pp.   "The inner dynamics of power in a nation of outward change."    Gold cloth bds, tight binding and hinges, in some worn dj.  $13.    vqe%p

TR037.        [Japan]  Rome, Florence.  THE TATTOOED MEN.  Del, 1975.  First.  "An American woman reports on the Japanese criminal underworld"  F+ in dj.   $9  9yyat8

TR044.        [Japan] Statler, Oliver.  JAPANESE INN - A RECONSTRUCTION OF THE PAST.   Random House, 1961.  HC First edition.  HC 8vo, 365 pp.   Color pictoral maps at endpapers.  Soiling to bds, wrinkle to fly, else Excellent in worn dj.  Binding and hinges tight.  $13.  puy%e

TR046.        [Japan] Swaan, Wim.  JAPANESE LANTERN.  Taplinger, 1970 (2nd pntg).  HC 8vo, 243 pp.  Numerous b/w and color photos, index.   "[A] cultural guide in the form of essays revealing the author's experiences in Japan ... a classic in its accurate portrayal of the psychology of the Japanese people, their customs, and their way of life."   Stain to top of foredges not affecting text, else near FINE in dj, binding and hinges tight.  $16  qwe%p

TR021.        Jones, Steve.  LONDON --- THE SINISTER SIDE.   Wicked, London, 1993 9th ed (revised).  Small 4to, 88 pp, many photos.   More than you may want to know about the dark side of London through the ages.   F in wraps.  $7  8wqa8.

TR022.        Johnston, W. & A. K., eds. THE WORLD-WIDE ATLAS OF MODERN GEOGRAPHY POLITICAL AND PHYSICAL. Edinburgh: Johnston 1910. HC 10" x 12", xxv 226 pp. plus ads. Embossed blue cloth with bevelled edges and title in gilt on globe design picked out in black, color frontispiece of national flags and time zones, historical intro by J Scott Keltie, 128 pages of color maps plus 98 pp. gazetteer. A much battered some repaired copy with separated but present boards, loose or split hinges, separation of some signatures and pages, but all pages and maps appear to be present. No writing or markings to endpapers or text. Colors bright. An interesting look at the world pre-WW I.   $17.  uua0301%

TR023.        Keating, Bern.  ALASKA.   National Geographic Society, 1969.  HC lg 8vo, 208 pp, numerous color, b/w photos, includes National Geo. Soc. large fold out map as loose insert.  Light green cloth bds, Excellent w/tight binding and hinges, w/o dj.  $14.  puy$d

AM104.       Kennon, Tom.  OZARK WHITEWATER - A PADDLER'S GUIDE TO THE MOUNTAIN STREAMS OF ARKANSAS AND MISSOURI.  Menasha Ridge Pr., 1989.  Softcover, 6" x 9", 260 pp., photos, maps, data sheets, detailed stream descriptions, by a whitewater veteran.  Book is FINE in wraps. Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text.  $14.  qwr201.

TR024.        Kent, Rockwell.  N BY E.   Brewer & Warren, 1931.  3rd printing.  8vo, 282 pp, in white cl bds with Kent design at cvr, spine.  Appendix (Eskimo poems).  8 full page illus.   Tale of actual voyage to Greenland in a small boat, of shipwreck there.  Very early darkening to spine, else E+ w/o dj.  $26.  9abw8.

NU006.        [Kuwait]  Clayton, David, ed.   KUWAIT'S NATURAL HISTORY.  Kuwait Petroleum Corp, 1983.  1st ed.   4to, 350 pp, richly illustrated w/color photos;  maps at enprs.  A beautiful book.   $24  paqz

TR025.        Levey, Michael.  FLORENCE - A PORTRAIT.    Harvard U. Pr., 1996.  Second printing.  HC 7.5" x 10", 498 pp., index, Medici family tree, list of books for further reading, numerous color and b/w photos.  "Florence is unlike any other city in the world in its extraordinary mingling of great art and literature, natural splendor, and a remarkable history rife with violent events and monumental triumphs.  This book exposes the mystery of the familiar and at the same time recovers the fascinating people, details, and moments eclipsed by the more famous Florence."   Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text.  This copy is AS NEW in dj.  $21.00     wqa0301%.

TR021.        [London] Jones, Steve.  LONDON --- THE SINISTER SIDE.  Wicked, London, 1993 9th ed (revised).  Small 4to, 88 pp, many photos.   More than you may want to know about the dark side of London through the ages.   F in wraps.  $7  8wqa8.. 

TR007.        [Maine]  Chapman, Carleton A.  THE GEOLOGY OF ACADIA NATIONAL PARK.  Chatam, 1970.  Perfectbound soft cvr, 8vo.  128 pp,   photos, maps.  Covers the great national park on Mount Desert Island, Maine.   $4  8pya8

TR026.        Marks, John & Suarez, Jose.  THE LIFE & DEATH OF THE FIGHTING BULL, Putam, 1968.  First U.S.  HC 4to, 127 pp. Contains 64 double page b/w photos by Jose' Suarez.  FINE in clean, bright dj w/price intact, w/small chip front panel, 4 closed tears.  Large color photo of bullfight on front panel.   $26   uyar

MG321.    MEXICAN LIFE - MEXICO'S MONTHLY REVIEW.   September 1937, No. 9, Vol. XIII.  9" x 13.25", 66 pp., in wraps.    In English.  Authors and artists:  Serge de Beaurne (story); James Hinton (story); Aletheia Garrison (poem); Howard S. Phillips (story); Max Miller (travel); Ricardo Barcenas (watercolor); Francisco Lemuz E. (wood sculpture);  W.A Breyfogle (story); Frans Blom (essay "The Mayas"); Hugo Brehme (photo "Fishermen"); Phillips Russell (travel "The Iguana Banquet"); J. Bernard (drawing "Yucatan"); Guillermo Rivas (art critique "Federico Cantu"); Beatrice Newhall (article "Chocolate In New Spain"); Vane C. Dalton (essay "Autochthonous Celuloid").  This copy is complete with no cutting or markings.  Darkening to wraps, front cover beginning to pull away from binding, rear cover moisture stain, general wear at corners of text but overall a nice copy of this rarely seen magazine.  Beautiful cover art in color;  A guache of Xochimilco by Hector D. Falcon.  $23.

TR035.        [Mexico]  Norman, James.  MEXICAN HILL TOWN.   Fisher-Edwards, 1963.  First edition.  HC 4to, 93 pp, numerous b/w photos, fiesta calendar.  Green cloth boards.  Photo tour by Allan W. Kahn of San Miguel de Allende, then "a festive little city of some fifteen thousand inhabitants, located on a mountainous plateau about one hundred and eighty miles northwest of Mexico City, ...one of the country's most picturesque colonial towns."  Book is Excellent w/o dj.  Light rubs at spine ends, corners.  $17.  %wraq

TR045.        [Mexico]  Steininger, G. Russell & Van de Velde, Paul. THREE DOLLARS A YEAR. Diamond Pr., 1935. First edition. HC 8vo, 121 pp., b/w photos, appendix. Tan cloth boards, label titles. ""Being the story of San Pablo Cuatro Venados, a typical Zapotecan Indian village, that hangs on a slope of the Sierras in southwestern Mexico." Very light rubs to boards, early foxing to endpapers & early text pages, previous owner’s name at fly, else EXCELLENT w/o dj. Text is clean with no writing or marks. Binding and hinges are sound. Warmly inscribed by author, Paul Van de Velde. $23. scs1000%.

TR027.        Miller, Alice Duer.  I HAVE LOVED ENGLAND...   Putnam, 1941 4th impression.  HC  Sm 4to, 188 pp, approx 90 full page b/w photos.  Wonderful look at England on the eve of WW II.   Damp stain to dk blue bds, light foxing at endpapers, else Excellent w/tight binding and hinges, in worn dj.   $13  puy%e

TR031.        Mitchell-Hedges, F.A.  DANGER MY ALLY.  Elek Books, London 1954.  First edition.  HC 8vo, 253 pp, photos, maps, illustrations, maps at endpapers.  Life story of the author, British adventurer who discovered the Crystal Skull in the lost Mayan city of Lubaantun.  One of the great adventurers between the World Wars, author knew J. Pierpont Morgan, Leon Trotsky, Pancho Villa; contributed to Central American archeology.   Book is EXCELLENT in green boards, gilt titles.  Some sunning to backstrip.  $18.  pura0700%  SOLD!!

TR032.        Morris, Joseph E.  PEAK COUNTRY. London, A&C Black Ltd., 1914. HC 8vo, 64 pp., index, decorated light blue cloth boards. A visual and descriptive tour of the Peak of Derby pastoral and mountainous country, from the Beautiful Britain series. Thirteen color plates, including frontispiece and cover. Light general fading to boards, spine darkened with scrape at head, tiny scrapes to plate at cover, else EXCELLENT. No writing or marks to endpapers or text, which is very clean. Tight binding and hinges. $17. crw1000%

TR036.        [New York] Pritchett, V.S. NEW YORK PROCLAIMED.  Harcourt,  Brace, 1964.  First edition.  HC 4to, 116 pp.   Numerous b/w and color photos by Evelyn Hofer.  "... views the changing New York scene in terms of the immigrants who left their mark on the city:  the Dutch, the English, the Irish, the Jews, the Italians, the Negroes, and the Puerto Ricans.   He traces the history of the city that witnessed the inauguration of Washington in 1790, the social battles of the Vanderbilts and Astors a hundred years later, and the current racial tension in Harlem."   Book is FINE in same dj, w/no markings and w/tight binding and hinges.  $29.  uyt%ep  SOLD !!

TR033.        No author listed.  GREAT RIVERS OF THE WORLD.   Nat. Geo. Soc.,  1984.  First edition.  HC 4to, 448 pp, numerous color photos, index.  EXCELLENT+ w/lightly worn dj.  $15.  c%rrt

TR034.        No Author Listed.  TEXAS: A STATE OF MIND.   Auge, 1988.  1st.  10" x 14",  320 pp, index, many color photos.  A beautiful trip thru Texas.  $15.  9pqwa8

TR034a.      No Author Listed.   TRAVELLING ON THE DANUBE FROM VIENNA TO THE BLACK SEA.  Danube Steamship Co., no date.  Slick softcover, 13 x 19.5 cm, 151 pp., + 40 pp. maps.  Color photos.   Comprehensive travel guide for shipboard travelers cruising on the Danube.   This copy:  Near FINE in wraps.  No writing to endpapers or text; firm binding.  [qap%]  $9.

TR035.        Norman, James.  MEXICAN HILL TOWN.   Fisher-Edwards, 1963.  First edition.  HC 4to, 93 pp, numerous b/w photos, fiesta calendar.  Green cloth boards.  Photo tour by Allan W. Kahn of San Miguel de Allende, then "a festive little city of some fifteen thousand inhabitants, located on a mountainous plateau about one hundred and eighty miles northwest of Mexico City, ...one of the country's most picturesque colonial towns."  Book is Excellent w/o dj.  Light rubs at spine ends, corners.  $17.  %wraq

AM104.        [Ozarks]  Kennon, Tom.   OZARK WHITEWATER - A PADDLER'S GUIDE TO THE MOUNTAIN STREAMS OF ARKANSAS AND MISSOURI.  Menasha Ridge Pr., 1989.  Softcover, 6" x 9", 260 pp., photos, maps, data sheets, detailed stream descriptions, by a whitewater veteran.   Book is FINE in wraps. Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text.  $14.  qwr201.

TR016.        [Pacific Northwest] Hoefer, Hans.  INSIGHT GUIDES - THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST.  HM, 1993.  3rd ed (revised).  Perfectbound soft cvr, small 8vo.   323 pp, index, maps, color photos.  Covers Washington and Oregon.  AN in wraps.  $9.   8vva8

TR041.        [Pacific Northwest] Samson, Karl.   FROMMER'S NORTHWEST.  PrenticeHall, 1994.  5th ed.  Perfectbound soft cvr, 12mo.  430 pp. index, illus, maps.  Covers Washington and Oregon.   Used but VG in wraps.  $6.  8ppa8.

TR047.        [Philipines]  Wallace, Ben J.  HILL AND VALLEY FARMERS - SOCIO-ECONOMIC CHANGE AMONG A PHILIPPINE PEOPLE.  Schenkman, 1970.  First edition.  HC, 8vo, 137 pp., index, tables, illus. with b/w photos and maps.  A study of the inhabitants of two pagan communities of the Gaddang tribe in the northern Philippines.   This copy is EXCELLENT+ in dj with price intact.   Faded ink stamp of original price at fly, else no writing or marking to endpapers or text;  tight binding and hinges.  $17.  ppa0301%

TR012.        [Polar Exploration]  Cook, Frederick A., Dr. and Peary, Robert E.    FINDING THE NORTH POLE BY COOK AND PERRY - APR. 21ST 1908 - APR. 6TH 1909.  W.E. Scull, 1909.  First edition.  8vo, 448 pp., photos.   "Dr. Cook's own story of his discovery, April 21, 1908.   The story of Commander Peary's Discovery, April 6, 1909, together with the marvelous record of former arctic expeditions.  Edited by Charles Morris."   Intro. by Admiral George W. Melville.   Both hinges going, some writing at endpapers, some tears at endpapers, else GOOD+ condition w/o dj as issued.  No writing or marking to text.  $17.  awq201

TR036.        Pritchett, V.S. NEW YORK PROCLAIMED.  Harcourt,   Brace, 1964.  First edition.  HC 4to, 116 pp.  Numerous b/w and color photos by Evelyn Hofer.  "... views the changing New York scene in terms of the immigrants who left their mark on the city:  the Dutch, the English, the Irish, the Jews, the Italians, the Negroes, and the Puerto Ricans.  He traces the history of the city that witnessed the inauguration of Washington in 1790, the social battles of the Vanderbilts and Astors a hundred years later, and the current racial tension in Harlem."   Book is FINE in same dj, w/no markings and w/tight binding and hinges.  $29.  uyt%ep   SOLD !!

TR033.        [Rivers] No author listed.  GREAT RIVERS OF THE WORLD.  Nat. Geo. Soc.,  1984.  First edition.  HC 4to, 448 pp, numerous color photos, index.  EXCELLENT+ w/lightly worn dj.  $15.  c%rrt

TR037.        Rome, Florence.  THE TATTOOED MEN.  Del, 1975.   First.  "An American woman reports on the Japanese criminal underworld"  F+ in dj.   $9  9yyat8

TR041.        Samson, Karl.  FROMMER'S NORTHWEST.   PrenticeHall, 1994.  5th ed.  Perfectbound soft cvr, 12mo.  430 pp. index, illus, maps.  Covers Washington and Oregon.  Used but VG in wraps.   $6.  8ppa8.

NU035.        [Saudi Arabia]  Vincent, Betty & Libscombe, A.   WILD FLOWERS OF SAUDI ARABIA.  P.I. M.I., Milan.  1977.  First. 4to, 114 pp, index, biblio, color photos most pp, maps at enprs, in NF dj.  $32.

TR043.        Schaller, George B.  STONES OF SILENCE -Journeys in the Himalaya.  Viking, 1980.  First edition.  HC  8vo, 292 pp, in dj.   Index, color photos, maps, endpapers illus w/pictures of indigenous animals.   Condition of book is EXCELLENT+ in nice dj with small closed tear front panel.   No writing or markings.  $17  puya%

TR026.        [Spain, Bull Fighting] Marks, John.  THE LIFE & DEATH OF THE FIGHTING BULL, Put, 1968.  First U.S.  4to, 64 pp, many b/w photos by Jose' Suarez.  AN in dj w small chip fnt panel, 4 closed tears.   $15  uyar

TR044.        Statler, Oliver.  JAPANESE INN - A RECONSTRUCTION OF THE PAST.   Random House, 1961.  HC First edition.  HC 8vo, 365 pp.   Color pictoral maps at endpapers.  Soiling to bds, wrinkle to fly, else Excellent in worn dj.  Binding and hinges tight.  $13.  puy%e

TR045.        Steininger, G. Russell & Van de Velde, Paul. THREE DOLLARS A YEAR. Diamond Pr., 1935. First edition. HC 8vo, 121 pp., b/w photos, appendix. Tan cloth boards, label titles. ""Being the story of San Pablo Cuatro Venados, a typical Zapotecan Indian village, that hangs on a slope of the Sierras in southwestern Mexico." Very light rubs to boards, early foxing to endpapers & early text pages, previous owner’s name at fly, else EXCELLENT w/o dj. Text is clean with no writing or marks. Binding and hinges are sound. Warmly inscribed by author, Paul Van de Velde. $23. scs1000%.

MG002.    [Strasbourg]  THE ALDINE - THE ART JOURNAL OF AMERICA. Vol. VII, No. 22.  October 1875. Paper 11.25" x 15.75", pp. 423 - 442 [20 pages], gilt edges, glue and paper strip binding (pre-staples era). THE ALDINE was published from 1868 until 1879. It featured fine commissioned images by famous artists. In 1876 it became a bi-monthly and continued as such until it was discontinued in December 1879. Although it published prose and poetry, the magazine remains interesting today for its impressive full-page engravings. The quality of the Aldine engravings was without peer in the American magazine field. This issue continues the serialization of the historical romance of the American Revolution, "The Spur of Monmouth," by "An Ex-Pension-Agent." There is also an article on the city of Strasbourg with several wonderful illustrations.   Poems by Margaret F. Preston, Francena Gore, Mary H. Field.   Artwork includes: "The Christening," by John S. Davis (after Merle), (on cover, nearly full page); "The Odalisque" by Richter and "Ondine" by Miss Stare (both three quarters of a page); "La Lavandiere" (not credited) 6.75" x 9"; "The Peutelsteiner Chasm, Near Ampezzo, In the Tyrol," by K. Heyn (full page); "A Rest By The Way," by N. Jayne 6.25" x 8.75"; and "Old Fort Dumpling, Newport," by J.D. Woodward (full page).  This copy in remarkable condition, with just soft and slight darkening of pages, else no cutting or marking (a complete copy of this issue, which has never been bound into a larger volume). $29.

TR042.        Suarez, Jose & Marks, John.  THE LIFE & DEATH OF THE FIGHTING BULL, Putam, 1968.  First U.S.  HC 4to, 127 pp. Contains 64 double page b/w photos by Jose' Suarez.  FINE in clean, bright dj w/price intact, w/small chip front panel, 4 closed tears.  Large color photo of bullfight on front panel.  This book has clean text, tight binding, sound hinges. $26   uyar

TR046.        Swaan, Wim.  JAPANESE LANTERN.  Taplinger, 1970 (2nd pntg).  HC 8vo, 243 pp.  Numerous b/w and color photos, index.   "[A] cultural guide in the form of essays revealing the author's experiences in Japan ... a classic in its accurate portrayal of the psychology of the Japanese people, their customs, and their way of life."   Stain to top of foredges not affecting text, else near FINE in dj, binding and hinges tight.  $16  qwe%p

TR034.        [Texas] No Author Listed.  TEXAS: A STATE OF MIND.   Auge, 1988.  1st.  10" x 14",  320 pp, index, many color photos.  A beautiful trip thru Texas.  $15.  9pqwa8

TR002.        [Thailand]  Bhongbhibhat, Vimol, Reynolds, Bruce, Polpatpicharn, Sukhon, eds., THE EAGLE AND THE ELEPHANT - 150 YEARS OF THAI-AMERICAN RELATIONS.  United Prodution, 1982.  First edition.  HC 4to, 195 pp, numerous color and b/w photos, illus, exhibits.  A beautifully assembled book on Thai-U.S. history.  In Thai and English.  Book near FINE in dj.  Binding tight, hinges sound.  $32.   %raty       SOLD !!

NU035.        Vincent, Betty & Libscombe, A.   WILD FLOWERS OF SAUDI ARABIA.  P.I. M.I., Milan.  1977.  First. 4to, 114 pp, index, biblio, color photos most pp, maps at enprs, in NF dj.  $32.

TR047.        Wallace, Ben J.  HILL AND VALLEY FARMERS - SOCIO-ECONOMIC CHANGE AMONG A PHILIPPINE PEOPLE.  Schenkman, 1970.  First edition.  HC, 8vo, 137 pp., index, tables, illus. with b/w photos and maps.  A study of the inhabitants of two pagan communities of the Gaddang tribe in the northern Philippines.   This copy is EXCELLENT+ in dj with price intact.  Faded ink stamp of original price at fly, else no writing or marking to endpapers or text;   tight binding and hinges.  $17.  ppa0301%

NU091.        [Washington, D.C.]  Choukas-Bradley, Melanie & Alexander, Polly.   CITY OF TREES.  Acropolis Books, 1981. First edition.  4to, 283 pp.   275 botanical illus., 32 pp. color photos.  Complete botanical and historical guide to the trees of Washington, D.C., including 300 trees native to Europe, Asia, Africa, and North America, with specific locations in the Washington area where they can be seen.  A beautiful book.  AS NEW in dj.  $17.  kaq0700.

TR051.        Wood, G. Bernard.  HISTORIC HOMES OF YORKSHIRE.   Oliver & Boyd, London, 1957.  First edition.  HC Lg 8vo, 152 pp, index, numerous b/w photos, map at endpapers, red cloth bds..  Excellent  in lightly used dj, tight binding and hinges.  $17.  gqwy%

TR051.        [Yorkshire, England] Wood, G. Bernard.  HISTORIC HOMES OF YORKSHIRE.  Oliver & Boyd, London, 1957.  First edition.  Lg 8vo, 152 pp, index, numerous b/w photos.  NF in lightly used dj.  $17.   gqwy

 

Back to Home Page

Abbreviations Used

Go To Order Information

Back to First Page of this Catalogue

Under Construction